2012–13 England Hockey League season

The 2012–13 English Hockey League season took place from September 2012 until April 2013. The end of season play offs were held on the 13 & 14 April for the men and the 20 & 21 April for the women. The Men's Championship was won by Beeston and the Women's Championship was won by Reading.

2012–13 England Hockey League
← 2011–12 (previous) (next) 2013–14 →

The Men's Cup was won by Surbiton and the Women's Cup was won by Bowdon Hightown. [1] [2]

Men's Premier Division League Standings

[3]

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1Beeston18141382384443
2Surbiton1895454391532
3Canterbury1810085957230
4Reading1885556461029
5East Grinstead189275148329
6Cannock187384753-624
7Hampstead and Westminster186483048-1822
8Loughborough Students185585565-1020
9Southgate1842124053-1314
10Brooklands Manchester University1841133461-2713
= Qualified for Play Offs
= Relegated

Results

Home \ Away Bee Bro Can Can EG HW Lou Rea Sou Sub
Beeston — 5–3 5–1 7–1 3–2 1–1 7–4 4–1 6–0 7–2
Brooklands MU 3–2 — 1–3 3–5 2–5 1–3 3–2 3–2 2–4 2–3
Cannock 2–8 1–1 — 2–3 3–5 1–2 5–3 1–1 5–4 2–2
Canterbury 5–7 4–2 2–6 — 2–3 6–1 6–0 1–8 3–2 2–3
East Grinstead 1–6 1–3 3–2 2–4 — 1–0 4–5 0–3 3–1 4–3
Hampstead and Westminster 1–5 2–1 0–4 0–3 1–1 — 3–2 3–7 2–4 2–2
Loughborough Students 3–5 5–2 3–4 6–5 3–3 2–3 — 6–6 2–2 2–2
Reading 2–1 3–1 2–1 2–4 4–5 3–3 2–2 — 3–2 2–5
Southgate 1–2 7–0 2–3 2–1 0–6 1–2 2–3 2–3 — 4–4
Surbiton 5–1 4–1 6–1 1–2 3–2 3–1 1–2 2–2 3–0 —
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Women's Investec Premier Division League Standings

[4]

Pos Team P W D L F A Pts
1Leicester181332501642
2Canterbury181242572840
3Reading181134503036
4Surbiton181044392434
5Bowdon Hightown18945433231
6Clifton18666434324
7Sutton Coldfield187110545522
8University of Birmingham183213265111
9Olton & West Warwicks183013255411
10Slough18111618724
= Qualified for Play Offs
= Relegated

Play Offs

Semi-finals

Division Team 1 Team 2 Score
Men's PremierSurbitonCanterbury5-3
Men's PremierBeestonReading2-2 (4-3 p)
Women's PremierLeicesterSurbiton2-2 (3-2 p)
Women's PremierReadingCanterbury5-1

Finals

Division Team 1 Team 2 Score
Men's PremierBeestonSurbiton5-1 [5]
Women's PremierReadingLeicester1-1 (2-0 p) [6]


Men's Cup

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Team 2 Score
Hampstead & WestminsterBeeston4-3
OxtedBromley & Beckenham3-2
SurbitonSheffield University Bankers4-1
CannockDoncaster4-1

Semi-finals

Team 1 Team 2 Score
SurbitonOxted6-1
Hampstead & WestminsterCannock2-2 (4-1 p)

Final

(Held at the Wakefield Hockey Club on 4 May)

Team 1 Team 2 Score
SurbitonHampstead & Westminster3-1


Women's Cup

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Team 2 Score
CliftonSevenoaks5-1
Bowdon HightownChelmsford4-0
BuckinghamWimbledon4-1
Sutton ColdfieldLiverpool Sefton3-2

Semi-finals

Team 1 Team 2 Score
CliftonSutton Coldfield2-2 (3-1 p)
Bowdon HightownBuckingham2-0

Final

(Held at Beeston Hockey Club on 27 April)

Team 1 Team 2 Score
Bowdon HightownClifton2-1

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.