1999–2000 England Hockey League season

The 1999–2000 English Hockey League season took place from September 1999 until May 2000.

1999–2000 England Hockey League
← 1998–99 (previous) (next) 2000–01 →

The men's National League was won by Canterbury with the women's National League going to Hightown. The top four clubs entered the Premiership tournament which culminated with men's & women's finals on 1 May. Cannock won the men's Premiership tournament and Hightown claimed the women's Premiership tournament.

The Men's Cup was won by Reading and the Women's Cup was won by Clifton. [1]

Men's National League Premier Division League Standings

[2]

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1Canterbury18132368432541
2Cannock18131462352740
3Reading18123371373439
4Guildford18103553431033
5Surbiton187474644225
6Old Loughtonians185854646023
7Southgate1842123852-1414
8Bournville1842123455-2114
9Teddington1835103564-2914
10Beeston1832133670-3411
= Champions
= Qualified for Premiership tournament
= Relegated

Women's National League Premier Division League Standings

[3]

Pos Team P W D L F A Pts
1Hightown181314492140
2Ipswich181044533634
3Leicester18963382233
4Canterbury18936362930
5Clifton18927282529
6Slough18756403526
7Sutton Coldfield18639304321
8Olton & West Warwicks18558314120
9Chelmsford18459263617
10Doncaster18101712553
= Champions
= Qualified for Premiership tournament
= Relegated

Men's Premiership Tournament

Round Date Team 1 Team 2 Score
First roundApr 8GuildfordReading2-2 (5-4 p)
PositionalApr 8CanterburyCannock0-1
Second roundApr 16CanterburyGuildford5-1
Final [4]May 1CannockCanterbury3-2

Women's Premiership Tournament

Round Date Team 1 Team 2 Score
First roundApr 8LeicesterCanterbury2-0
PositionalApr 8HightownIpswich0-0 (4-2 p)
Second roundApr 16IpswichLeicester2-1
Final [5]May 1HightownIpswich3-1


Men's Cup (EHA Cup)

Semi-finals

Team 1 Team 2 Score
CanterburyReading1-3
Old LoughtoniansSouthgate6-3

Final

(Held at the National Hockey Stadium (Milton Keynes) on 7 May)

Team 1 Team 2 Score
ReadingOld Loughtonians3-2


Women's Cup (EHA Cup)

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Team 2 Score
Loughborough StudentsWimbledon4-2
CliftonDoncaster5-0
SloughSutton Coldfield0-1
ChelmsfordHampton In Arden5-1

Semi-finals

Team 1 Team 2 Score
ChelmsfordClifton1-3
Loughborough StudentsSutton Coldfield4-5

Final

(Held at National Hockey Stadium (Milton Keynes) on 7 May)

Team 1 Team 2 Score
CliftonSutton Coldfield4-2


References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.