2004–05 England Hockey League season

The 2004–05 English Hockey League season took place from September 2004 until May 2005.

2004–05 England Hockey League
← 2003–04 (previous) (next) 2005–06 →

The men's title was won by Cannock for the third consecutive year. The women's title went to Leicester who were known as Fyffes Leicester for sponsorship purposes.[1] There were no play offs to determine champions after the regular season but there was a competition for the top four clubs called the Super Cup which was held at Guildford Hockey Club from 30 April - 2 May.

The Men's Cup was won by Cannock and the Women's Cup was won by Leicester. [2]

Men's Premier Division League Standings

[3]

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1Cannock22183197385957
2Reading22154374334149
3Loughborough Students22136372413145
4Guildford22115678512738
5Surbiton2287761471431
6Chelmsford229496157431
7Old Loughtonians2292115156-529
8Hampstead and Westminster2284105852628
9Canterbury2282124654-826
10Teddington2271144272-3022
11Bristol Firebrands2254135173-2219
12St Albans22002210127-1170
= Champions
= Qualified for Super Cup
= Relegated

Women's Premier Division League Standings

[4]

Pos Team P W D L F A Pts
1Leicester221651642653
2Ipswich221624572950
3Canterbury221444552146
4Chelmsford221444522246
5Slough221237564239
6Bowdon Hightown221228655338
7Olton & West Warwicks221048614534
8Clifton226313365121
9Doncaster226115324919
10Harleston Magpies224414366716
11Trojans224315266215
12Sutton Coldfield22012118911
= Champions
= Qualified for Super Cup
= Relegated

Men's Super Cup Standings

[5]

Pos Team P W D L F A Pts
1Cannock32011096
2Reading3120765
3Loughborough Students311116114
4Guildford30128151
= Winners

Women's Super Cup Standings

[6]

Pos Team P W D L F A Pts
1Canterbury3210627
2Leicester3201646
3Chelmsford3111574
4Ipswich3003260
= Winners


Men's Cup (EHA Cup)

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Team 2 Score
CannockOld Loughtonians1-0
Loughborough StudentsHolcombe7-0
BelperReading2-3 aet
GuildfordSouthgate2-1

Semi-finals

Team 1 Team 2 Score
Loughborough StudentsReading1-0
CannockGuildford6-5

Final

(Held at the Canterbury on 20 March)

Team 1 Team 2 Score
CannockLoughborough Students2-0


Women's Cup (EHA Cup)

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Team 2 Score Note
SloughLeicester1-4
DoncasterClifton0-1
Harleston MagpiesPreston Leylandw/oPreston withdrew
ChelmsfordCanterbury2-0

Semi-finals

Team 1 Team 2 Score
CliftonHarleston Magpies5-2
LeicesterChelmsford3-0

Final

(Held at Canterbury on 20 March)

Team 1 Team 2 Score
LeicesterClifton2-0


References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.