2001–02 England Hockey League season

The 2001–02 English Hockey League season took place from September 2001 until May 2002.

2001–02 England Hockey League
← 2000–01 (previous) (next) 2002–03 →

The men's title was won by Reading with the women's title going to Slough. There were no play offs to determine champions after the regular season but there was a competition for the top four clubs called the Premiership tournament which culminated with men's & women's finals on 6 May.[1]

The Men's Cup was won by Cannock and the Women's Cup was won by Ipswich.[2][3]

Men's Premier Division League Standings

[4]

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1Reading18161161243749
2Surbiton18122442241838
3Cannock18103545301533
4Loughborough Students1882849361326
5Guildford1882849371226
6Canterbury187295256-423
7Teddington185492844-1619
8Hampstead and Westminster1852113041-1117
9Old Loughtonians184592545-2017
10Southgate1815121963-448
= Champions
= Qualified for Premiership tournament
= Relegated

Women's Premier Division League Standings

[5]

Pos Team P W D L F A Pts
1Slough181233402239
2Olton & West Warwicks18954522932
3Leicester181026342332
4Clifton18945371731
5Canterbury18747303425
6Chelmsford18657262623
7Ipswich18657344123
8Hightown185211294417
9Sutton Coldfield185211255117
10Doncaster184212234314
= Champions
= Qualified for Premiership tournament
= Qualified for Premiership tournament by virtue of winning EHA cup
= Relegated

Men's Premiership Tournament

Round Date Team 1 Team 2 Score
First roundApr 27CannockLoughborough Students3-2
PositionalApr 27ReadingSurbiton4-1
Second roundMay 4SurbitonCannock2-1
Final [6]May 6ReadingSurbiton3-2

Women's Premiership Tournament

Round Date Team 1 Team 2 Score
First roundApr 27LeicesterIpswich4-0
PositionalApr 27SloughOlton & West Warwicks6-1
Second roundMay 4Olton & West WarwicksLeicester3-2
Final [7]May 6Olton & West WarwicksSlough3-1

Men's Cup (EHA Cup)

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Team 2 Score
CannockBath Buccaneers5-2
BowdonHavant2-0
SouthgateTeddington2-3
BelperDoncaster2-3

Semi-finals

Team 1 Team 2 Score
BelperBowdon1-1 (7-6 p)
TeddingtonCannock1-6

Final

(Held at the National Hockey Stadium (Milton Keynes) on 7 April)

Team 1 Team 2 Score
CannockBelper7-0

Scorers
Ben Sharpe (3), Craig Parnham, Andy Humphrey, Simon Ramsden, Matt Taylor

Women's Cup (EHA Cup)

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Team 2 Score
IpswichBradford4-0
Olton & West WarwickSt.Albans2-1
Hounslow & EalingSutton Coldfield3-4
Deeside RamblersLeyland Motors2-3

Semi-finals

Team 1 Team 2 Score
Olton & West WarwickLeyland Motors8-0
IpswichSutton Coldfield5-2

Final

(Held at National Hockey Stadium (Milton Keynes) on 7 April)

Team 1 Team 2 Score Note
IpswichOlton & West Warwick3-2golden goal

Scorers
Leisa King (3)

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.