1996–97 England Hockey League season

The 1996–97 English Hockey League season took place from October 1996 until April 1997.

1996–97 England Hockey League
← 1995–96 (previous) (next) 1997–98 →

The Men's National League was won by Reading with the Women's National League going to Slough.[1][2]

The Men's Hockey Association Cup was won by Teddington and the AEWHA Cup was won by Ipswich.[3][4][5]

Men's National League Premier Division League Standings

[6]

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1Reading22152579532647
2Teddington22151678563246
3Southgate22132768551341
4Cannock22123779522739
5Canterbury2210576559635
6East Grinstead2297665521334
7Guildford22103976641233
8Old Loughtonians22102105956-332
9Hounslow2256114365-2221
10Barford Tigers2262143670-3420
11Surbiton2247114473-2919
12Havant2222183673-378
= Champions
= Relegated

Women's National League Premier Division League Standings

[7]

Pos Team P W D L F A Pts
1Slough141112411534
2Ipswich14932361730
3Clifton14743332025
4Sutton Coldfield14455263217
5Doncaster14347212813
6Hightown14419193813
7Trojans14338182912
8Leicester14338173212
= Champions
= Relegated

Men's Cup (Hockey Association Cup)

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Team 2 Score
St AlbansChelmsford2-1
Old LoughtoniansReading2-5
CannockTeddington4-6 aet
SurbitonGuildford5-1

Semi-finals

Team 1 Team 2 Score
ReadingSt Albans10-1
SurbitonTeddington1-3

Final

(Held at the Stadium, Milton Keynes on 11 May)

Team 1 Team 2 Score
TeddingtonReading2-1

Teddington
Jon Ebsworth, Tyrone Moore, Phil McGuire, S Dawkins, Tony Colclough, Jason Laslett, Jimmy Wallis, Simon Nicklin, Jon Hauck, Nick Conway, Andy Billson subs D Haydon, Paul Way, G Read
Reading
W Box, John Slay, Jon Wyatt, Charlie Oscroft, Andy Holden, Mark Hoskin, G Edwards, K Sanders, Robert Todd, Mark Pearn, Scott Ashdown subs A Jones, Simon Briscoe, Jonathan Loose

Women's Cup (AEWHA Cup)

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Team 2 Score
DoncasterSutton Coldfield4-1
CliftonCanterbury3-1
HightownAldridge3-1
IpswichSlough4-2

Semi-finals

Team 1 Team 2 Score
CliftonIpswich4-2
HightownDoncaster2-0

Final

(Held at Milton Keynes on 25 May)

Team 1 Team 2 Score
HightownClifton2-2 (3-2 p)

Hightown
Carolyn Reid; Linda Carr (capt), Michaela Morton, Caroline Gilbert, K Walsh; Julie Aspin, Fiona Lee, Michelle Liptrot, Lucy Newcombe, Tina Cullen, Yana Williams Sub Maggie Souyave
Clifton
Claire Burr; Sue Brimble, Rachel O'Bryan, Michelle Robertson, Louise Hipkins, Lorraine Marsden, Tammy Miller (capt), Elaine Basterfield, Lucy Culliford, Denise Marston-Smith, Juliet Rayden Subs J Martin, J Scullion

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.