2008–09 Biathlon World Cup – Pursuit Women

The 2008-09 Biathlon World Cup/Pursuit Women is a biathlon competition for women. It started on Sunday December 7, 2008 in Östersund and is scheduled to finish on Saturday March 28, 2009 in Khanty-Mansiysk. The defending titlist is Sandrine Bailly of France.

Competition format

This is a pursuit competition. The biathletes' starts are separated by their time differences from a previous race, most commonly a sprint race.[1] The contestants ski a distance of 10 kilometres (6.2 mi) over five laps. On four of the laps, the contestants shoot at targets; each miss requires the contestant to ski a penalty loop of 150 metres (490 ft). There are two prone shooting bouts and two standing bouts, in that order. The contestant crossing the finish line first is the winner.

To prevent awkward and/or dangerous crowding of the skiing loops, and overcapacity at the shooting range, World Cup Pursuits are held with only the 60 top ranking biathletes after the preceding race. The biathletes shoot (on a first-come, first-served basis) at the lane corresponding to the position they arrived for all shooting bouts.

Points are awarded for each event, according to each contestant's finish. When all events are completed. the contestant with the highest number of points is declared the season winner.

2007-08 Top 3 Standings

Medal Athlete Points[2]
Gold: Sandrine Bailly300
Silver: Andrea Henkel289
Bronze: Kati Wilhelm253

Medal winners

Event: Gold: Time Silver: Time Bronze: Time
Östersund Martina Beck
 Germany
32:42.4
(0+0+0+0)
Svetlana Sleptsova
 Russia
33:11.6
(0+1+1+1)
Kati Wilhelm
 Germany
33:14.4
(0+1+2+0)
Hochfilzen Martina Beck
 Germany
33:41.28
(0+0+1+0)
Svetlana Sleptsova
 Russia
33:59.56
(1+0+1+2)
Simone Hauswald
 Germany
34:00.40
(0+1+2+2)
Ruhpolding Magdalena Neuner
 Germany
32:56.5
(1+1+1+1)
Kati Wilhelm
 Germany
33:18.2
(1+0+0+2)
Tora Berger
 Norway
33:25.5
(1+0+0+1)
Antholz Anna Boulygina
 Russia
32:49.8
(0+1+0+1)
Kaisa Mäkäräinen
 Finland
32:52.1
(0+0+0+1)
Darya Domracheva
 Belarus
32:52.1
(1+0+1+0)
World Championships Helena Jonsson
 Sweden
34:12.3
(2+0+0+0)
Kati Wilhelm
 Germany
34:30.6
(1+1+3+1)
Olga Zaitseva
 Russia
34:36.4
(0+3+1+2)
Trondheim Andrea Henkel
 Germany
30:08.8
(0+0+0+0)
Olga Zaitseva
 Russia
30:21.7
(0+0+0+1)
Marie-Laure Brunet
 France
30:37.1
(0+0+0+1)
Khanty-Mansiysk Magdalena Neuner
 Germany
27:53.0
(1+0+0+1)
Michela Ponza
 Italy
28:21.8
(0+0+0+0)
Marie Dorin
 France
28:23.5
(0+0+1+0)

Final standings

#NameÖSTHOCRUHANTWCHTROKHATotal[3]
   Kati Wilhelm48365440544022272
2 Tora Berger40434828324340246
3 Martina Beck60602032382529244
4 Andrea Henkel43322938–6032234
5 Magdalena Neuner24146034302360231
6 Helena Jonsson34403621603125226
7 Olga Zaitseva18283419485436219
8 Darya Domracheva3603248403820214
9 Anna Carin Olofsson2330384326238198
10 Kaisa Mäkäräinen702754432918178
11 Svetlana Sleptsova545443–13––164
12 Marie-Laure Brunet2010–16364830160
13 Liu Xianying2938403612––155
14 Éva Tófalvi3893020203213153
15 Michela Ponza14131217281854144
16 Simone Hauswald–48–15292028140
17 Marie Dorin1111242231948136
18 Vita Semerenko3007–223043132
19 Anna Boulygina0–160211331126
20 Julie Bonnevie-Svendsen62718–03634121
21 Natalia Levchenkova1929825340–115
22 Olga Medvedtseva273128–27––113
23 Magdalena Gwizdon263450–2719111
24 Sylvie Becaert16–93142817105
25 Wang Chunli328316026–103
26 Oksana Khvostenko2826–2419––97
27 Solveig Rogstad3118––1812391
28 Teja Gregorin–231122–17275
29 Kathrin Hitzer0222230–––74
30 Eveli Saue040269121566
31 Oksana Neupokoeva1721–––22666
32 Juliane Doll–––27–211462
33 Valj Semerenko25–26–3–761
34 Zina Kocher–01914170858
35 Olga Kudrashova152129–0–56
36 Iana Romanova–––23–151654
37 Veronika Vítková––––31111153
38 Olga Nazarova–325–157050
39 Sandrine Bailly0–4–1242150
40 Anastasiya Kuzmina––161249050
41 Ann Kristin Flatland1220––110–43
42 Krystyna Pałka––08034–42
43 Song Chaoqing0623130––42
44 Katja Haller512–016–942
45 Tina Bachmann–––––142741
46 Weronika Novakowska–013025–139
47 Anne Ingstadbjoerg019–5–10–34
48 Kong Yingchao1515–––––30
49 Dong Xue2270––0–29
50 Julie Carraz-Collin13160––––29
51 Magda Rezlerova3–14075–29
52 Olena Pidrushna9–10––01029
53 Nadezhda Skardino000––42428
54 Olga Vulikhina––––––2626
55 Natalia Sokolova–25–––––25
56 Pavlina Filipova20–914––25
57 Elena Khrustaleva–24––0––24
58 Olga Anisimova––018––523
59 Madara Liduma210–0–0–21
60 Kadri Lehtla4–––016–20
61 Andreja Mali80–008420
62 Liudmila Kalinchik––61200–18
63 Liu Yuan-Yuan0–170–––17
64 Sabrina Buchholz–17–––––17
65 Sofia Domeij–2150–0017
66 Dana Plotogea0001060–16
67 Agnieszka Grzybek––338–014
68 Synnøve Solemdal––––––1212
69 Zdenka Vejnarova00011–––11
70 Lilia Vaygina-Efremova100–––––10
71 Diana Rasimovičiūtė000–10––10
72 Liv Kjersti Eikeland0–07–0–7
73 Anna Maria Nilsson–0040037
74 Pauline Macabies–00––6–6
75 Veronika Zvaricova––––5––5
76 Paulina Bobak–––0–3–3
77 Anna Lebedeva–02–0––2
78 Lanny Barnes––––2––2
79 Mihaela Purdea01––0001

References

  1. To be precise; the pursuit competition start intervals are determined by common rounding to the nearest whole second of the biathletes' time differences from the previous race – the amount of time each biathlete lagged after the winner to the finish line.
  2. "2007/08 Final standings". Archived from the original on 2008-12-06. Retrieved 2008-12-26.
  3. Standings Pursuit women
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.