2008–09 Biathlon World Cup – Individual Men

The 2008-09 Biathlon World Cup/Individual Men will start at Wednesday, December 3, 2008, in Östersund and will finish Wednesday, March 11, 2009, in Vancouver at the pre-olympic Biathlon event. Defending titlist is Vincent Defrasne of France.

Competition format

The 20 kilometres (12 mi) individual race is the oldest biathlon event; the distance is skied over five laps. The biathlete shoots four times at any shooting lane, in the order of prone, standing, prone, standing, totalling 20 targets. For each missed target a fixed penalty time, usually one minute, is added to the skiing time of the biathlete. Competitors' starts are staggered, normally by 30 seconds.

2007-08 Top 3 Standings

Medal Athlete Points[1]
Gold: Vincent Defrasne104
Silver: Emil Hegle Svendsen100
Bronze: Halvard Hanevold82

Medal winners

Event: Gold: Time Silver: Time Bronze: Time
Östersund
details
Michael Greis
 Germany
58:52.5
(0+1+0+0)
Alexander Os
 Norway
59:43.0
(0+0+0+2)
Emil Hegle Svendsen
 Norway
59:47.5
(0+2+0+0)
Hochfilzen
details
Maxim Tchoudov
 Russia
56:00.3
(0+1+0+0)
Ivan Tcherezov
 Russia
56:47.9
(0+0+2+0)
Björn Ferry
 Sweden
56:48.8
(0+0+1+0)
World Championships
details
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Norway
52:28.0
(0+0+2+1)
Christoph Stephan
 Germany
52:42.1
(1+0+0+0)
Jakov Fak
 Croatia
52:45.1
(0+0+0+1)
Vancouver
details
Vincent Jay
 France
49:53.9
(0+0+0+0)
Daniel Böhm
 Germany
50:12.9
(0+1+0+0)
Jeremy Teela
 United States
50:17.2
(0+1+0+0)

Final standings

#NameÖSTHOCWCHVANTotal[2]
   Michael Greis60432243146
2 Ivan Tcherezov30543622120
3 Maxim Tchoudov28603326119
4 Ole Einar Bjørndalen17276023110
5 Christoph Sumann34382428100
6 Carl Johan Bergman3234–3298
7 Daniel Mesotitsch403621097
8 Vincent Jay130186091
9 Tomasz Sikora2922323091
10 Andriy Deryzemlya380341082
11 Alexander Os541013077
12 Jakov Fak02648074
13 Serguei Sednev431801374
14 Björn Ferry2448––72
14 Emil Hegle Svendsen4824––72
16 Alexander Wolf1430112771
17 Frode Andresen25––3863
18 Vincent Defrasne07203461
19 Michael Rösch2113231559
20 Olexander Bilanenko23125058
21 Vyacheslav Derkach318–1655
22 Christoph Stephan0054–54
23 Daniel Böhm–––5454
24 Dominik Landertinger15–38–53
25 Nikolay Kruglov2329––52
26 Alexander Syman27230050
27 Jeremy Teela0004848
28 Sergey Novikov012162048
29 Simon Fourcade0–43447
30 Roman Dostál20126–47
31 David Ekholm6040046
32 Halvard Hanevold3630645
33 Tim Burke–0271845
34 Lowell Bailey26019045
35 Mattias Nilsson00152944
36 Simon Eder–0–4040
37 Roman Pryma0400040
38 Markus Windisch11029040
39 Ronny Hafsas0––3636
40 Zdeněk Vítek01912536
41 Martin Fourcade–528033
42 Christian de Lorenzi0320032
43 Hans Martin Gjedrem–21–1132
44 Ivan Joller00–3131
45 Jaroslav Soukup0030–30
46 Roland Lessing5250–30
47 Toni Lang028––28
48 Friedrich Pinter1900928
49 Jean-Guillaume Béatrix06–2127
50 Andreas Birnbacher1017––27
51 Christian Martinelli7–01926
52 Michal Šlesingr0931426
53 Evgeny Ustyugov––02525
54 Arnd Peiffer–––2424
55 Lars Berger16–7023
56 Andrei Makoveev220–022
57 Tomas Holubec020–020
58 Daniel Graf180––18
59 Simon Schempp–––1717
59 Sergey Naumik––17–17
61 Rustam Valiullin3014017
62 Nicola Pozzi0160–16
63 Oleg Berezhnoy015––15
64 Lois Habert014–014
65 Robin Clegg0–21214
66 Sergey Sadovnikov––10313
67 Janez Maric0120012
68 Marek Matiasko1200–12
69 Maxim Maksimov004711
70 Jean Philippe Leguellec020810
71 Ondřej Moravec90–09
72 Vladimir Iliev009–9
73 Dias Keneshev008–8
74 Hidenori Isa800–8
75 Miroslav Matiaško––6–6
76 Krasimir Anev005–5
77 Simon Hallenbarter04004
78 Kristaps Libietis40004
79 Thomas Frei00022
80 Pavol Hurajt00101
81 Ilmārs Bricis1–0–1
82 Evgeny Abramenko00–11

References

  1. "2007/08 Final standings". Archived from the original on 2008-12-06. Retrieved 2008-12-02.
  2. Standings Individual men
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.