2008–09 Biathlon World Cup – Mass start Men

The 2008-09 Biathlon World Cup/Mass start Men will start on January 11, 2009 in Oberhof and will finish on March 29, 2009 in Khanty-Mansiysk at the final event of the season. The defending titlist is Ole Einar Bjørndalen of Norway.

Competition format

In the mass start, all biathletes start at the same time; the first across the finish line wins. In this 15 kilometres (9.3 mi) competition, the distance is skied over five laps; there are four bouts of shooting (two prone, two standing, in that order) with the first shooting bout being at the lane corresponding to your bib (Bib #10 shoots at lane #10 regardless of position in race). The rest of the shooting bouts are at the lane of the position they arrived (Arrive at the lane in fifth place, shoot at lane five). As in sprint races, competitors must ski one 150 m penalty loop for each miss. Here again, to avoid unwanted congestion, World Cup Mass starts are held with only the 30 top ranking athletes on the start line (half that of the Pursuit as here all contestants start simultaneously).

2007-08 Top 3 Standings

Medal Athlete Points[1]
Gold: Ole Einar Bjørndalen180
Silver: Nikolay Kruglov, Jr.143
Bronze: Dmitri Yaroshenko128

Medal winners

Event: Gold: Time Silver: Time Bronze: Time
Oberhof
details
Christoph Sumann
 Austria
38:11.9
(1+0+1+0)
Carl Johan Bergman
 Sweden
38:21.6
(0+0+1+1)
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Norway
38:21.8
(0+1+1+0)
Antholz
details
Christoph Stephan
 Germany
37:19.9
(0+0+0+1)
Dominik Landertinger
 Austria
37:20.1
(1+2+0+0)
Ivan Tcherezov
 Russia
37:22.7
(0+0+1+1)
World Championships
details
Dominik Landertinger
 Austria
38:32.5
(2+0+0+1)
Christoph Sumann
 Austria
38:41.4
(2+0+0+1)
Ivan Tcherezov
 Russia
38:46.4
(2+0+0+0)
Trondheim
details
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Norway
41:12.9
(0+0+0+0)
Simon Eder
 Austria
41:52.0
(0+0+1+0)
Emil Hegle Svendsen
 Norway
42:06.3
(1+0+0+1)
Khanty-Mansiysk
details
Simon Eder
 Austria
37:14.4
(0+0+0+0)
Dominik Landertinger
 Austria
37:26.5
(0+0+0+1)
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Norway
37:31.4
(2+0+0+1)

Final standings

#NameOBEANTWCHTROKHATotal[2]
   Dominik Landertinger–54604054208
2 Ole Einar Bjørndalen4840436048199
3 Christoph Sumann6043541840197
4 Simon Eder–28345460176
5 Ivan Tcherezov–48484331170
6 Christoph Stephan1960203828146
7 Emil Hegle Svendsen43–294826146
8 Maxim Tchoudov4038362823142
9 Carl Johan Bergman5420143627137
10 Tomasz Sikora2836382532134
11 Michael Roesch3622401634132
12 Simon Fourcade2929321538128
13 Daniel Mesotitsch2534162629114
14 Andriy Deryzemlya3827182325113
15 Halvard Hanevold3415281436113
16 Björn Ferry2726–2730110
17 Andrei Makoveev31–17192289
18 Alexander Wolf1730–221988
19 Christian De Lorenzi301331121186
20 Vincent Jay26––322482
21 Markus Windisch152325131679
22 Friedrich Pinter–25–312177
23 Alexander Os1231–201376
24 Lars Berger241812211275
25 Martin Fourcade––26291873
26 Michael Greis–240341472
27 Roman Valiullin2121–111568
28 Michal Šlesingr–14–302064
29 Andreas Birnbacher20–––4363
30 Tim Burke––13171747
31 Jean Philippe Leguellec–19–24–43
32 Nikolay Kruglov, Jr.2216–––38
33 Tobias Eberhard–32–––32
35 Sergey Novikov32––––32
35 Janez Maric––30––30
36 Jay Hakkinen1317–––30
37 Klemen Bauer––27––27
38 Simon Hallenbarter––24––24
39 Roman Pryma23––––23
39 Lowell Bailey––23––23
41 Jakov Fak––22––22
42 Mattias Nilsson––21––21
43 David Ekholm––19––19
44 Ronny Hafsas18––––18
45 Vincent Defrasne160–––16
46 Magnús Jónsson––15––15
47 Vyacheslav Derkach14––––14

References

  1. "2007/08 Final standings". Archived from the original on 2009-01-17. Retrieved 2009-01-15.
  2. Standings Mass start Men
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.