2007 Minnesota Swarm season

The Minnesota Swarm are a lacrosse team based in Saint Paul, Minnesota playing in the National Lacrosse League (NLL). The 2007 season was the franchise's 3rd season in the league.

2007 Minnesota Swarm
LeagueNLL
Division3rd East
2007 record6-10
Home record3-5
Road record3-5
Goals for200
Goals against207
General ManagerMarty O'Neill
CoachDuane Jacobs
CaptainRyan Cousins
ArenaXcel Energy Center
Average attendance9,733
Team leaders
GoalsChris Panos (30)
AssistsRyan Ward (52)
PointsRyan Ward (75)
Penalties in minutesMike Kilby (56)
Loose BallsRyan Cousins (108)
WinsNick Patterson (8)
Goals against averageNick Patterson (11.43)

Regular season

Conference standings

Reference: [1]

East Division
PTeamGPWLPCTGBHomeRoadGFGADiffGF/GPGA/GP

1Rochester Knighthawks – xyz16142.8750.08–06–2249194+5515.5612.12
2Buffalo Bandits – x16106.6254.06–24–4207188+1912.9411.75
3Minnesota Swarm – x1697.5625.04–45–3200207-712.5012.94
4Toronto Rock – x16610.3758.03–53–5187183+411.6911.44
5Chicago Shamrox16610.3758.04–42–6176191-1511.0011.94
6Philadelphia Wings16610.3758.04–42–6178186-811.1211.62
7New York Titans16412.25010.03–51–7195233-3812.1914.56
West Division
PTeamGPWLPCTGBHomeRoadGFGADiffGF/GPGA/GP

1Colorado Mammoth – xy16124.7500.07–15–3209179+3013.0611.19
2Calgary Roughnecks – x1697.5623.04–45–3219202+1713.6912.62
3Arizona Sting – x1697.5623.06–23–5188181+711.7511.31
4San Jose Stealth – x1697.5623.04–45–3181170+1111.3110.62
5Edmonton Rush16610.3756.04–42–6160189-2910.0011.81
6Portland LumberJax16412.2508.03–51–7153199-469.5612.44

x: Clinched playoff berth; c: Clinched playoff berth by crossing over to another division; y: Clinched division; z: Clinched best regular season record; GP: Games Played
W: Wins; L: Losses; GB: Games back; PCT: Win percentage; Home: Record at Home; Road: Record on the Road; GF: Goals scored; GA: Goals allowed
Differential: Difference between goals scored and allowed; GF/GP: Average number of goals scored per game; GA/GP: Average number of goals allowed per game

Game log

Reference:[2]

Game Date Opponent Location Score OT Attendance Record
1 January 13, 2007 Chicago Shamrox Xcel Energy Center L 10–11 10,544 0–1
2 January 19, 2007 Rochester Knighthawks Xcel Energy Center W 11–10 8,174 1–1
3 January 20, 2007 @ Buffalo Bandits HSBC Arena L 13–22 12,883 1–2
4 January 27, 2007 @ Calgary Roughnecks Pengrowth Saddledome L 14–15 11,462 1–3
5 February 2, 2007 @ Portland LumberJax Rose Garden W 11–8 6,281 2–3
6 February 17, 2007 @ New York Titans Madison Square Garden W 15–14 7,026 3–3
7 February 18, 2007 New York Titans Xcel Energy Center W 17–14 9,056 4–3
8 February 24, 2007 @ Chicago Shamrox Sears Centre W 19–11 6,101 5–3
9 March 4, 2007 Buffalo Bandits Xcel Energy Center L 15–16 7,504 5–4
10 March 18, 2007 Philadelphia Wings (1987–2014) Xcel Energy Center W 11–9 7,524 6–4
11 March 23, 2007 Toronto Rock Xcel Energy Center L 6–13 8,184 6–5
12 March 31, 2007 Colorado Mammoth Xcel Energy Center L 9–11 10,114 6–6
13 April 6, 2007 @ Toronto Rock Air Canada Centre W 13–11 15,469 7–6
14 April 7, 2007 @ Rochester Knighthawks Blue Cross Arena L 9–19 9,536 7–7
15 April 13, 2007 @ Philadelphia Wings (1987–2014) Wachovia Center W 11–8 11,738 8–7
16 April 14, 2007 Arizona Sting Xcel Energy Center W 16–15 14,144 9–7

Playoffs

Game log

Reference:[3]

Game Date Opponent Location Score OT Attendance Record
Division Semifinal April 22, 2007 @ Buffalo Bandits HSBC Arena L 8–14 9,003 0–1

Player stats

Reference:[4]

Runners (Top 10)

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; LB = Loose Balls; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player GP G A Pts LB PIM
Ryan Ward15235275446
Sean Pollock152641676028
Dean Hill14322153294
Kasey Beirnes15232043498
Spencer Martin141427415615
Scott Stewart15172340574
Chad Culp111324372912
Mike Hominuck6121628252
Ryan Cousins169142310816
Totals323523336105352

Goaltenders

Note: GP = Games Played; MIN = Minutes; W = Wins; L = Losses; GA = Goals Against; Sv% = Save Percentage; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player GP MIN W L GA Sv% GAA
Nick Patterson16656:1975125.77511.43
Matt Disher16300:582281.67616.15
Totals97 207 .743 12.94

Awards

PlayerAward
Marty O'NeillNLL GM of the Year
Ryan CousinsNLL Defensive Player of the Year
Ryan CousinsFirst Team All-Pro
Nick PattersonSecond Team All-Pro
Ryan CousinsAll-Stars
Ryan Ward

Transactions

Trades

February 7, 2007[5]
To Minnesota Swarm
Mike Hominuck
To Portland LumberJax
Kelly Hall
February 9, 2007[6]
To Minnesota Swarm
Ryan Sharp
To Portland LumberJax
1st round pick, 2007 entry draft
2nd round pick, 2007 entry draft
3rd round pick, 2008 entry draft

Roster

Reference:[7]

No. Position Player
22 Fwd Beirnes, Kasey
18 Def Biers, Andrew
10 Def Boyle, Brock
50 Def Cousins, Ryan
19 Fwd Culp, Chad
1 Goalie Disher, Matt
Fwd Hall, Kelly
73 Fwd Hill, Dean
47 Fwd Hill, Travis
90 Fwd Hominuck, Mike
77 Def Kemp, Riley
55 Def Kilby, Mike
15 Fwd Martin, Spencer
No. Position Player
8 Fwd McDade, Rory
6 Def McLean, Ashton
Def Miyashita, Mark
12 Def Pacey, Eric
93 Goalie Patterson, Nick
Fwd Perkins, Eric
17 Fwd Pollock, Sean
20 Def Ross, Kyle
26 Def Sharp, Ryan
48 Fwd Stewart, Scott
23 Def Sullivan, Jon
16 Fwd Talbot, Noah
44 Fwd Ward, Ryan

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.