2005 Minnesota Swarm season

The Minnesota Swarm are a lacrosse team based in Minnesota playing in the National Lacrosse League (NLL). The 2005 season was the Swarm's inaugural season in the NLL.

2005 Minnesota Swarm
LeagueNLL
Division5th East
2005 record5-11
Home record2-6
Road record3-5
Goals for188
Goals against231
General ManagerMarty O'Neill
CoachMike Simpson
CaptainRyan Cousins
ArenaXcel Energy Center
Average attendance9,579
Team leaders
GoalsKelly Hall (27)
AssistsJamie Taylor (27)
PointsKelly Hall (48)
Penalties in minutesRyan Cousins (45)
Mike Kilby (45)
Loose BallsRiley Kemp (94)
WinsMatt Disher (4)
Goals against averageMatt Disher (14.45)

The Swarm won the first game in franchise history, 12-11 on New Year's Day in Rochester, and after losing to Toronto and Buffalo, they beat the San Jose Stealth to even their record at 2-2. The Swarm then lost seven in a row, before finally winning their first home game. They finished the season 5-11 and last in the East.

Regular season

Conference standings

Reference: [1]

East Division
PTeamGPWLPCTGBHomeRoadGFGADiffGF/GPGA/GP

1Toronto Rock – xyz16124.7500.06–26–2227190+3714.1911.88
2Buffalo Bandits – x16115.6881.05–36–2217183+3413.5611.44
3Rochester Knighthawks – x16106.6252.05–35–3193179+1412.0611.19
4Philadelphia Wings16610.3756.03–53–5213218-513.3113.62
5Minnesota Swarm16511.3127.02–63–5188231-4311.7514.44
West Division
PTeamGPWLPCTGBHomeRoadGFGADiffGF/GPGA/GP

1Calgary Roughnecks – xy16106.6250.06–24–4216208+813.5013.00
2Arizona Sting – x1697.5621.05–34–4209209013.0613.06
3Colorado Mammoth – x1688.5002.05–33–5201182+1912.5611.38
4Anaheim Storm16511.3125.02–63–5175212-3710.9413.25
5San Jose Stealth16412.2506.02–62–6170197-2710.6212.31

x: Clinched playoff berth; c: Clinched playoff berth by crossing over to another division; y: Clinched division; z: Clinched best regular season record; GP: Games Played
W: Wins; L: Losses; GB: Games back; PCT: Win percentage; Home: Record at Home; Road: Record on the Road; GF: Goals scored; GA: Goals allowed
Differential: Difference between goals scored and allowed; GF/GP: Average number of goals scored per game; GA/GP: Average number of goals allowed per game

Game log

Reference:[2]

Game Date Opponent Location Score OT Attendance Record
1 January 1, 2005 @ Rochester Knighthawks Blue Cross Arena W 12–11 8,532 1–0
2 January 15, 2005 @ Toronto Rock Air Canada Centre L 15–19 17,229 1–1
3 January 21, 2005 Buffalo Bandits Xcel Energy Center L 10–15 13,198 1–2
4 January 22, 2005 @ San Jose Stealth HP Pavilion at San Jose W 9–8 5,059 2–2
5 January 28, 2005 Anaheim Storm Xcel Energy Center L 7–8 12 2–3
6 February 11, 2005 Toronto Rock Xcel Energy Center L 9–15 9,109 2–4
7 February 18, 2005 @ Arizona Sting Jobing.com Arena L 16–17 OT 6,448 2–5
8 February 20, 2005 Philadelphia Wings (1987–2014) Xcel Energy Center L 17–18 8,106 2–6
9 March 5, 2005 @ Philadelphia Wings (1987–2014) Wachovia Center L 8–15 10,846 2–7
10 March 11, 2005 Buffalo Bandits Xcel Energy Center L 16–23 8,254 2–8
11 March 18, 2005 @ Buffalo Bandits HSBC Arena L 11–13 9,116 2–9
12 March 25, 2005 Rochester Knighthawks Xcel Energy Center W 12–11 7,764 3–9
13 March 26, 2005 @ Rochester Knighthawks Blue Cross Arena L 11–20 8,557 3–10
14 April 1, 2005 Colorado Mammoth Xcel Energy Center L 9–15 10,054 3–11
15 April 9, 2005 @ Anaheim Storm Arrowhead Pond W 12–11 OT 4,967 4–11
16 April 15, 2005 Philadelphia Wings (1987–2014) Xcel Energy Center W 14–12 13,524 5–11

Player stats

Reference:[3]

Runners (Top 10)

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; LB = Loose Balls; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player GP G A Pts LB PIM
Kelly Hall132721484734
Ryan Ward11192544532
Chad Culp141823418717
Ryder Bateman142019395620
Jamie Taylor15927365217
D'Arcy Berthiaume131418328820
Craig Conn81417317817
Sean Pollock13916254217
Kerry Susheski14157224722
Totals237425460103162

Goaltenders

Note: GP = Games Played; MIN = Minutes; W = Wins; L = Losses; GA = Goals Against; Sv% = Save Percentage; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player GP MIN W L GA Sv% GAA
Matt Disher14788:46410190.72914.45
Nick Patterson489:131023.72915.47
John McLellan251:16018.7959.36
Mike Attwood339:42008.73312.09
Totals511 231 .731 14.44

Awards

PlayerAward
Ryder BatemanAll-Rookie Team
Craig ConnAll-Stars
Ryan Cousins

Transactions

Trades

February 2, 2005[4]
To Minnesota Swarm
second round pick, 2005 entry draft
To Colorado Mammoth
John McLellan
February 12, 2005[5]
To Minnesota Swarm
Ryan Ward
To Philadelphia Wings
Shawn Nadelen
March 24, 2005[6]
To Minnesota Swarm
first round pick, 2006 entry draft
first round pick, 2007 entry draft
To Arizona Sting
Craig Conn

Roster

Reference:[7]

No. Position Player
43 Goalie Attwood, Mike
14 Fwd Bateman, Ryder
66 Fwd Berthiaume, D'Arcy
24 Def Boyle, Brock
Fwd Bryde, Jayme
Def Campbell, Scott
Fwd Conn, Craig
50 Def Cousins, Ryan
10 Fwd Culp, Chad
1 Goalie Disher, Matt
Def Doddridge, Neil
22 Def Guze, Ray
11 Fwd Hall, Kelly
Fwd Harasym, Jon
37 Fwd Henderson, Tony
No. Position Player
47 Fwd Hill, Travis
19 Def Jenner, Teddy
77 Def Kemp, Riley
55 Def Kilby, Mike
15 Def Martin, Andrew
Goalie McLellan, John
Def Nadelen, Shawn
12 Def Pacey, Eric
93 Goalie Patterson, Nick
17 Fwd Pollock, Sean
Fwd Smalley, Trent
23 Def Sullivan, Jon
33 Fwd Summerfield, Shawn
84 Fwd Susheski, Kerry
40 Fwd Taylor, Jamie
44 Fwd Ward, Ryan

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.