2005 Philadelphia Wings season

The Philadelphia Wings are a lacrosse team based in Philadelphia playing in the National Lacrosse League (NLL). The 2005 season was the 19th in franchise history.

2005 Philadelphia Wings
LeagueNLL
Division4th East
2005 record6-10
Home record3-5
Road record3-5
Goals for213
Goals against218
General ManagerLindsay Sanderson
CoachLindsay Sanderson
CaptainThomas Hajek
ArenaWachovia Center
Average attendance10,733
Team leaders
GoalsTom Marechek (40)
AssistsDan Marohl (57)
PointsTom Marechek (80)
Dan Marohl (80)
Penalties in minutesThomas Hajek (50)
Loose BallsPeter Jacobs (180)
WinsDallas Eliuk (5)
Goals against averageDallas Eliuk (12.76)

Regular season

Conference standings

Reference: [1]

East Division
PTeamGPWLPCTGBHomeRoadGFGADiffGF/GPGA/GP

1Toronto Rock – xyz16124.7500.06–26–2227190+3714.1911.88
2Buffalo Bandits – x16115.6881.05–36–2217183+3413.5611.44
3Rochester Knighthawks – x16106.6252.05–35–3193179+1412.0611.19
4Philadelphia Wings16610.3756.03–53–5213218-513.3113.62
5Minnesota Swarm16511.3127.02–63–5188231-4311.7514.44
West Division
PTeamGPWLPCTGBHomeRoadGFGADiffGF/GPGA/GP

1Calgary Roughnecks – xy16106.6250.06–24–4216208+813.5013.00
2Arizona Sting – x1697.5621.05–34–4209209013.0613.06
3Colorado Mammoth – x1688.5002.05–33–5201182+1912.5611.38
4Anaheim Storm16511.3125.02–63–5175212-3710.9413.25
5San Jose Stealth16412.2506.02–62–6170197-2710.6212.31

x: Clinched playoff berth; c: Clinched playoff berth by crossing over to another division; y: Clinched division; z: Clinched best regular season record; GP: Games Played
W: Wins; L: Losses; GB: Games back; PCT: Win percentage; Home: Record at Home; Road: Record on the Road; GF: Goals scored; GA: Goals allowed
Differential: Difference between goals scored and allowed; GF/GP: Average number of goals scored per game; GA/GP: Average number of goals allowed per game

Game log

Reference:[2]

Game Date Opponent Location Score OT Attendance Record
1 January 7, 2005 @ Arizona Sting Jobing.com Arena W 10–9 OT 5,903 1–0
2 January 8, 2005 @ Anaheim Storm Arrowhead Pond L 10–13 5,732 1–1
3 January 28, 2005 Buffalo Bandits Wachovia Center L 10–15 8,849 1–2
4 January 29, 2005 @ Buffalo Bandits HSBC Arena L 16–20 10,945 1–3
5 February 5, 2005 San Jose Stealth Wachovia Center W 14–13 10,025 2–3
6 February 12, 2005 @ Rochester Knighthawks Blue Cross Arena L 15–16 8,061 2–4
7 February 18, 2005 Rochester Knighthawks Wachovia Center L 13–14 OT 12,311 2–5
8 February 20, 2005 @ Minnesota Swarm Xcel Energy Center W 18–17 8,106 3–5
9 February 25, 2005 @ Buffalo Bandits HSBC Arena W 14–8 8,912 4–5
10 March 5, 2005 Minnesota Swarm Wachovia Center W 15–8 10,846 5–5
11 March 12, 2005 Rochester Knighthawks Wachovia Center L 12–13 12,731 5–6
12 March 18, 2005 Colorado Mammoth Wachovia Center W 15–12 11,742 6–6
13 April 2, 2005 Toronto Rock Wachovia Center L 15–17 12,584 6–7
14 April 9, 2005 Toronto Rock Wachovia Center L 11–15 14,480 6–8
15 April 10, 2005 @ Toronto Rock Air Canada Centre L 13–14 16,989 6–9
16 April 15, 2005 @ Minnesota Swarm Xcel Energy Center L 12–14 13,524 6–10

Player stats

Reference:[3]

Runners (Top 10)

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; LB = Loose Balls; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player GP G A Pts LB PIM
Tom Marechek164040806912
Dan Marohl16235780710
Jeff Ratcliffe163931705718
Keith Cromwell16244367579
Marc Morley162022426923
Jake Bergey15162541468
Andrew Burkholder111714318310
Jeff Spano13513188822
Dan Finck1410616828
Totals324537357110455

Goaltenders

Note: GP = Games Played; MIN = Minutes; W = Wins; L = Losses; GA = Goals Against; Sv% = Save Percentage; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player GP MIN W L GA Sv% GAA
Dallas Eliuk13662:4954141.76112.76
Nick Schroeder11294:191676.66715.49
Totals610 218 .734 13.63

Awards

PlayerAward
Andrew BurkholderAll-Rookie Team
Dan Finck
Andrew BurkholderRookie of the Month, February
Dallas EliukAll-Stars
Thomas Hajek
Tom Marechek

Transactions

Trades

February 12, 2005[4]
To Philadelphia Wings
Shawn Nadelen
To Minnesota Swarm
Ryan Ward

Roster

Reference:[5]

No. Position Player
41 Def Barrett, Bryan
25 Fwd Bendig, Bryan
66 Fwd Bergey, Jake
Def Brzeski, Rich
37 Fwd Burkholder, Andrew
? Cole, Bryan
21 Fwd Cromwell, Keith
35 Goalie Eliuk, Dallas
22 Def Finck, Dan
4 Fwd Frye, Mark
12 Def Galbraith, Keevin
14 Def Guindon, Andrew
Def Guindon, Jordan
No. Position Player
28 Def Hajek, Thomas
24 Def Jacobs, Peter
42 Fwd Marechek, Tom
27 Fwd Marohl, Dan
17 Fwd Morley, Marc
34 Def Nadelen, Shawn
9 Fwd Pape, Mike
90 Fwd Ratcliffe, Jeff
30 Goalie Schroeder, Nick
47 Def Spano, Jeff
7 Def Sweeney, Kyle
Fwd Van Beek, Rob
Fwd Ward, Ryan
10 Fwd Wasik, Andrew

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.