2007 Colorado Mammoth season

The Colorado Mammoth are a lacrosse team based in Denver, Colorado playing in the National Lacrosse League (NLL). The 2007 season was the 21st in franchise history and 5th as the Mammoth (previously the Washington Power, Pittsburgh Crossefire, and Baltimore Thunder).

2007 Colorado Mammoth
West Division Champions
LeagueNLL
Division1st West
2007 record12-4
Home record7-1
Road record5-3
Goals for209
Goals against179
General ManagerSteve Govett
CoachGary Gait
CaptainGavin Prout
Alternate captainsPat Coyle
John Gallant
ArenaPepsi Center
Average attendance13,471
Team leaders
GoalsDan Carey (32)
AssistsGavin Prout (59)
PointsGavin Prout (89)
Penalties in minutesJim Moss (36)
Loose BallsJosh Sims (136)
WinsGee Nash (9)
Goals against averageChris Levis (10.50)

The Mammoth won the Western division title with a 12-4 record, but were eliminated in the first round by the 4th place San Jose Stealth. The 2007 season marked Gary Gait's last as Mammoth head coach; he resigned following the season to become head coach of the Syracuse University women's lacrosse team.[1][2]

Regular season

Conference standings

Reference: [3]

East Division
PTeamGPWLPCTGBHomeRoadGFGADiffGF/GPGA/GP

1Rochester Knighthawks – xyz16142.8750.08–06–2249194+5515.5612.12
2Buffalo Bandits – x16106.6254.06–24–4207188+1912.9411.75
3Minnesota Swarm – x1697.5625.04–45–3200207-712.5012.94
4Toronto Rock – x16610.3758.03–53–5187183+411.6911.44
5Chicago Shamrox16610.3758.04–42–6176191-1511.0011.94
6Philadelphia Wings16610.3758.04–42–6178186-811.1211.62
7New York Titans16412.25010.03–51–7195233-3812.1914.56
West Division
PTeamGPWLPCTGBHomeRoadGFGADiffGF/GPGA/GP

1Colorado Mammoth – xy16124.7500.07–15–3209179+3013.0611.19
2Calgary Roughnecks – x1697.5623.04–45–3219202+1713.6912.62
3Arizona Sting – x1697.5623.06–23–5188181+711.7511.31
4San Jose Stealth – x1697.5623.04–45–3181170+1111.3110.62
5Edmonton Rush16610.3756.04–42–6160189-2910.0011.81
6Portland LumberJax16412.2508.03–51–7153199-469.5612.44

x: Clinched playoff berth; c: Clinched playoff berth by crossing over to another division; y: Clinched division; z: Clinched best regular season record; GP: Games Played
W: Wins; L: Losses; GB: Games back; PCT: Win percentage; Home: Record at Home; Road: Record on the Road; GF: Goals scored; GA: Goals allowed
Differential: Difference between goals scored and allowed; GF/GP: Average number of goals scored per game; GA/GP: Average number of goals allowed per game

Game log

Reference:[4]

Game Date Opponent Location Score OT Attendance Record
1 December 30, 2006 Rochester Knighthawks Pepsi Center W 20–15 15,670 1–0
2 January 5, 2007 @ Arizona Sting Jobing.com Arena W 10–6 7,179 2–0
3 January 13, 2007 Buffalo Bandits Pepsi Center W 11–10 OT 16,523 3–0
4 January 19, 2007 @ Edmonton Rush Rexall Place W 16–9 11,065 4–0
5 January 20, 2007 @ Calgary Roughnecks Pengrowth Saddledome L 13–17 11,582 4–1
6 January 25, 2007 Portland LumberJax Pepsi Center W 15–11 14,388 5–1
7 February 3, 2007 Edmonton Rush Pepsi Center W 16–7 17,804 6–1
8 February 15, 2007 @ Portland LumberJax Rose Garden W 10–8 7,192 7–1
9 February 18, 2007 Calgary Roughnecks Pepsi Center W 15–12 17,911 8–1
10 February 24, 2007 Portland LumberJax Pepsi Center W 13–7 18,024 9–1
11 March 17, 2007 @ Toronto Rock Air Canada Centre W 13–12 OT 15,614 10–1
12 March 24, 2007 @ Buffalo Bandits HSBC Arena L 15–19 15,156 10–2
13 March 30, 2007 Arizona Sting Pepsi Center L 8–14 18,027 10–3
14 March 31, 2007 @ Minnesota Swarm Xcel Energy Center W 11–9 10,114 11–3
15 April 12, 2007 San Jose Stealth Pepsi Center W 13–12 16,012 12–3
16 April 13, 2007 @ San Jose Stealth HP Pavilion at San Jose L 10–11 3,288 12–4

Playoffs

Game log

Reference:[5]

Game Date Opponent Location Score OT Attendance Record
Division Semifinal April 21, 2007 San Jose Stealth Pepsi Center L 14–15 OT 16,309 0–1

Player stats

Reference:[6]

Runners (Top 10)

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; LB = Loose Balls; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player GP G A Pts LB PIM
Gavin Prout163059898532
Dan Carey16324476759
Brian Langtry163136677724
Jamie Shewchuk152726536919
Josh Sims1519203913612
Nenad Gajic1613243710214
Ben Prepchuk13151631364
Mike Law14131225580
Jordan Cornfield99312216
Totals306515339109458

Goaltenders

Note: GP = Games Played; MIN = Minutes; W = Wins; L = Losses; GA = Goals Against; Sv% = Save Percentage; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player GP MIN W L GA Sv% GAA
Gee Nash16681:2990128.77911.27
Chris Levis16285:503450.78010.50
Totals124 179 .778 11.19

Awards

PlayerAward
Gavin ProutSecond Team All-Pro
Nenad GajicAll-Rookie Team
Jamie Shewchuk
Gord NashOverall Player of the Month, February
Nenad GajicRookie of the Month, February
Dan CareyAll-Stars
Gavin Prout
John Gallant
Josh Sims
Gord Nash

Transactions

Trades

February 7, 2007[7]
To Colorado Mammoth
Jim Moss
To San Jose Stealth
Andrew Burkholder
first round pick, 2007 entry draft

Roster

Reference:[8]

No. Position Player
47 Trans Bloom, Jason
Fwd Burkholder, Andrew
44 Fwd Carey, Dan
8 Trans Carlson, Nick
48 Def Catton, Rich
72 Fwd Cornfield, Jordan
2 Def Coyle, Pat
13 Trans Davidson, Scott
28 Def Ethington, Tom
18 Trans Gajic, Nenad
11 Def Gallant, John
5 Def Hanford, Jamie
No. Position Player
6 Fwd Langtry, Brian
3 Fwd Law, Mike
66 Def Leveque, Matt
30 Goalie Levis, Chris
55 Trans Moss, Jim
38 Goalie Nash, Gee
19 Fwd Prepchuk, Ben
9 Fwd Prout, Gavin
85 Fwd Shewchuk, Jamie
4 Trans Sims, Josh
77 Def Stilley, Dave
94 Fwd Taylor, Matt

See also

References

  1. "Gait Introduced as Syracuse Women's Lacrosse Head Coach". Syracuse University website. Archived from the original on 2008-03-02. Retrieved 2008-04-18.
  2. "Gait Named Syracuse Women's Lacrosse Coach". August 27, 2007. Retrieved 2008-04-18.
  3. "National Lacrosse League - 2007 Regular Season - Standings". NLL.com. Retrieved May 3, 2012.
  4. "Colorado Mammoth - National Lacrosse League". NLL.com. Archived from the original on December 13, 2012. Retrieved May 6, 2012.
  5. "Colorado Mammoth – National Lacrosse League – National Lacrosse League". NLL.com. Archived from the original on September 5, 2012. Retrieved May 6, 2012.
  6. http://pointstreak.com/prostats/teamplayerstats.html?teamid=25953&seasonid=1322
  7. "San Jose Deals Moss to Colorado". NLL.com. February 7, 2007. Retrieved 2008-04-22.
  8. http://pointstreak.com/prostats/teamroster.html?teamid=25953&seasonid=1322
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.