2006 Colorado Mammoth season

The Colorado Mammoth are a lacrosse team based in Denver, Colorado playing in the National Lacrosse League (NLL). The 2006 season was the 20th in franchise history and 4th as the Mammoth.

2006 Colorado Mammoth
Champion's Cup Champions
LeagueNLL
Division2nd West
2006 record10-6
Home record6-2
Road record4-4
Goals for200
Goals against172
General ManagerSteve Govett
CoachGary Gait
CaptainGavin Prout
ArenaPepsi Center
Average attendance12,916
Team leaders
GoalsGavin Prout (29)
Chris Gill (29)
AssistsGavin Prout (64)
PointsGavin Prout (93)
Penalties in minutesDave Stilley (64)
Loose BallsJay Jalbert (152)
WinsGee Nash (6)
Goals against averageGee Nash (10.29)

The Mammoth finished 2nd in the West with a 10-6 record, but beat both Calgary and Arizona in one-goal games to make it to the Championship game against the Buffalo Bandits. The Bandits, however, were no match for the Mammoth, who took the game 16-9, making lacrosse legend Gary Gait an NLL champion in his first season as head coach.

Regular season

Conference standings

Reference: [1]

East Division
PTeamGPWLPCTGBHomeRoadGFGADiffGF/GPGA/GP

1Buffalo Bandits – xyz16115.6880.06–25–3193167+2612.0610.44
2Rochester Knighthawks – x1697.5622.06–23–5196180+1612.2511.25
3Toronto Rock – x1688.5003.05–33–5182179+311.3811.19
4Minnesota Swarm – x1688.5003.03–55–3158171-139.8810.69
5Philadelphia Wings1688.5003.05–33–5184184011.5011.50
West Division
PTeamGPWLPCTGBHomeRoadGFGADiffGF/GPGA/GP

1Portland LumberJax – xy16115.6880.05–36–2188177+1111.7511.06
2Colorado Mammoth – x16106.6251.06–24–4200172+2812.5010.75
3Calgary Roughnecks – x1697.5622.04–45–3183178+511.4411.12
4Arizona Sting – x1688.5003.04–44–4198199-112.3812.44
5San Jose Stealth16511.3126.03–52–6151174-239.4410.88
6Edmonton Rush16115.06210.00–81–7150202-529.3812.62

x: Clinched playoff berth; c: Clinched playoff berth by crossing over to another division; y: Clinched division; z: Clinched best regular season record; GP: Games Played
W: Wins; L: Losses; GB: Games back; PCT: Win percentage; Home: Record at Home; Road: Record on the Road; GF: Goals scored; GA: Goals allowed
Differential: Difference between goals scored and allowed; GF/GP: Average number of goals scored per game; GA/GP: Average number of goals allowed per game

Game log

Reference:[2]

Game Date Opponent Location Score OT Attendance Record
1 December 30, 2005 Philadelphia Wings (1987–2014) Pepsi Center L 11–13 15,726 0–1
2 January 7, 2006 Rochester Knighthawks Pepsi Center W 12–11 16,850 1–1
3 January 13, 2006 San Jose Stealth Pepsi Center W 9–7 15,632 2–1
4 January 14, 2006 @ San Jose Stealth HP Pavilion at San Jose L 7–10 6,277 2–2
5 January 21, 2006 @ Portland LumberJax Rose Garden L 11–12 9,916 2–3
6 February 3, 2006 @ Arizona Sting Jobing.com Arena W 18–17 OT 6,373 3–3
7 February 11, 2006 San Jose Stealth Pepsi Center W 8–7 18,027 4–3
8 March 3, 2006 Edmonton Rush Pepsi Center W 15–10 16,732 5–3
9 March 11, 2006 @ Calgary Roughnecks Pengrowth Saddledome L 14–15 OT 12,028 5–4
10 March 12, 2006 Portland LumberJax Pepsi Center L 11–12 15,247 5–5
11 March 18, 2006 @ Arizona Sting Jobing.com Arena W 15–11 6,420 6–5
12 March 25, 2006 @ Edmonton Rush Rexall Place W 13–7 9,527 7–5
13 April 2, 2006 Arizona Sting Pepsi Center W 16–11 16,435 8–5
14 April 8, 2006 @ Buffalo Bandits HSBC Arena L 12–14 11,895 8–6
15 April 14, 2006 Calgary Roughnecks Pepsi Center W 11–8 17,698 9–6
16 April 15, 2006 @ Calgary Roughnecks Pengrowth Saddledome W 17–7 11,884 10–6

Playoffs

Game log

Reference:[3]

Game Date Opponent Location Score OT Attendance Record
Division Semifinal April 22, 2006 Calgary Roughnecks Pepsi Center W 18–17 OT 13,426 1–0
Division Final April 29, 2006 Arizona Sting Pepsi Center W 13–12 12,537 2–0
Championship Game May 13, 2006 @ Buffalo Bandits HSBC Arena W 16–9 16,104 3–0

Player stats

Reference:[4]

Runners (Top 10)

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; LB = Loose Balls; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player GP G A Pts LB PIM
Gavin Prout162964938942
Dan Carey16174562802
Brian Langtry15242650729
Jay Jalbert1619294815255
Chris Gill16291645556
Dan Stroup15221234522
Ben Prepchuk151219313810
Nick Carlson161415295651
Josh Sims161271910426
Totals288488409109969

Goaltenders

Note: GP = Games Played; MIN = Minutes; W = Wins; L = Losses; GA = Goals Against; Sv% = Save Percentage; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player GP MIN W L GA Sv% GAA
Gee Nash15670:5163115.78710.29
Chris Levis16292:554356.78811.47
John McLellan20:00000.000.00
Totals106 172 .786 10.75

Awards

PlayerAward
Gavin ProutChampionship Game MVP
Gavin ProutFirst Team All-Pro
Jay JalbertSecond Team All-Pro
Dan CareyAll-Rookie Team
Gavin ProutOverall Player of the Month, March
Gavin ProutAll-Stars
Jay Jalbert
Dan Carey

Transactions

Trades

March 14, 2006[5]
To Colorado Mammoth
Andrew Burkholder
To Rochester Knighthawks
third round pick, 2006 entry draft

Roster

Reference:[6]

No. Position Player
37 Fwd Burkholder, Andrew
44 Fwd Carey, Dan
8 Fwd Carlson, Nick
48 Def Catton, Rich
2 Def Coyle, Pat
28 Def Ethington, Tom
11 Def Gallant, John
25 Fwd Gill, Chris
14 Def Glen, Andy
5 Def Hanford, Jamie
10 Def Jalbert, Jay
6 Fwd Langtry, Brian
No. Position Player
3 Fwd Law, Mike
66 Def Leveque, Matt
30 Goalie Levis, Chris
29 Goalie McLellan, John
38 Goalie Nash, Gee
19 Fwd Prepchuk, Ben
9 Fwd Prout, Gavin
Fwd Schindler, Gewas
4 Fwd Sims, Josh
20 Def Stapleford, Scott
77 Def Stilley, Dave
88 Fwd Stroup, Dan
Fwd Voituk, Steve

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.