1997–98 European Challenge Cup pool stage

The pool stage of the 1997–98 European Challenge Cup.

1997–98 European Challenge Cup pool stage
Season1997–98 European Challenge Cup
Date7 September 1997 - 12 October 1997
Qualifiers
Seed 1 Colomiers
Seed 2 Agen
Seed 3 Stade Français
Seed 4 Newcastle Falcons
Seed 5 Montferrand
Seed 6 Castres Olympique
Seed 7 Gloucester
Seed 8 Connacht
← 1996–97
(Previous)
1998–99 →
(Next)

Pool 1

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Agen 66002712+15219105+11412
Bristol 62041622−6115180−654
Ebbw Vale 62041217−5117155−384
La Rochelle 62041115−4128139−114
7 September 1997
15:00
Bristol Shoguns 33 – 14 La Rochelle
Memorial Ground
7 September 1997
18:00
Ebbw Vale 16 – 27 Agen
Eugene Cross Park

13 September 1997
14:30
Ebbw Vale 28 – 15 Bristol Shoguns
Eugene Cross Park
14 September 1997
17:00
La Rochelle 20 – 33 Agen
Stade Marcel Deflandre

20 September 1997
14:15
Agen 45 – 18 Bristol Shoguns
Stade Armandie
20 September 1997
17:00
La Rochelle 25 – 24 Ebbw Vale
Stade Marcel Deflandre

27 September 1997
14:00
Agen 21 – 15 La Rochelle
Stade Armandie
27 September 1997
14:00
Bristol Shoguns 18 – 16 Ebbw Vale
Memorial Ground

3 October 1997
19:30
Bristol Shoguns 24 – 42 Agen
Memorial Ground
4 October 1997
14:00
Ebbw Vale 21 – 19 La Rochelle
Eugene Cross Park

11 October 1997
20:00
Agen 51 – 12 Ebbw Vale
Stade Armandie
12 October 1997
15:00
La Rochelle 35 – 7 Bristol Shoguns
Stade Marcel Deflandre

Pool 2

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Montferrand 65012811+17203120+8310
Newport 63032027−7172192−206
Sale Sharks 630318135163117+466
Montpellier 61051227−1590199−1092
7 September 1997
14:00
Newport 42 – 17 Montpellier
Rodney Parade
7 September 1997
15:00
Montferrand 25 – 16 Sale Sharks
Stade Marcel Michelin

13 September 1997
14:05
Montferrand 58 – 32 Newport
Stade Marcel Michelin
14 September 1997
15:00
Montpellier 30 – 12 Sale Sharks
Stade Sabathe

21 September 1997
15:00
Montpellier 16 – 18 Montferrand
Stade Sabathe
21 September 1997
15:00
Sale Sharks 61 – 27 Newport

27 September 1997
14:00
Newport 26 – 31 Montferrand
Rodney Parade
28 September 1997
15:00
Sale Sharks 43 – 3 Montpellier
Heywood Road

4 October 1997
14:00
Newport 17 – 11 Sale Sharks
Rodney Parade
4 October 1997
19:00
Montferrand 56 – 10 Montpellier
Stade Marcel Michelin

12 October 1997
15:00
Montpellier 14 – 28 Newport
Stade Sabathe
12 October 1997
15:00
Sale Sharks 20 – 15 Montferrand
Heywood Road

Pool 3

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Stade Français 65014818+30337131+20610
London Irish 640218144169133+368
Dax 63031420−6139180−416
Farul Constanţa 60061038−2894295−2010
6 September 1997
20:00
Dax 32 – 20 Farul Constanţa
Stade Maurice Boyau
7 September 1997
14:30
London Irish 25 – 41 Stade Français
The Avenue

12 September 1997
20:00
Dax 34 – 19 London Irish
Stade Maurice Boyau
13 September 1997
17:00
Stade Français 83 – 10 Farul Constanţa
Stade Jean Bouin

20 September 1997
16:00
Stade Français 65 – 19 Dax
Stade Jean Bouin
20 September 1997
16:30
Farul Constanţa 9 – 26 London Irish
Stadionul de Rugby Farul

27 September 1997
15:00
London Irish 24 – 11 Dax
The Avenue
27 September 1997
16:30
Farul Constanţa 28 – 85 Stade Français
Stadionul de Rugby Farul

4 October 1997
15:00
London Irish 46 – 10 Farul Constanţa
The Avenue
4 October 1997
20:00
Dax 20 – 35 Stade Français
Stade Maurice Boyau

11 October 1997
15:00
Stade Français 28 – 29 London Irish
Stade Jean Bouin
11 October 1997
16:30
Farul Constanţa 17 – 23 Dax
Stadionul de Rugby Farul

Pool 4

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Connacht 65011113−214497+4710
Northampton Saints 63031713+4161116+456
Bordeaux-Begles 6303106+4112110+26
Nice 61051420−694188−942
6 September 1997
20:00
Nice 24 – 25 Bordeaux-Begles
Stade du Ray
9 September 1997
15:00
Connacht 43 – 13 Northampton Saints
The Sports Ground

13 September 1997
15:00
Northampton Saints 25 – 13 Bordeaux-Begles
Franklin's Gardens
14 September 1997
15:00
Nice 20 – 16 Connacht
Stade du Ray

20 September 1997
17:00
Northampton Saints 66 – 7 Nice
Franklin's Gardens
20 September 1997
20:00
Bordeaux-Begles 9 – 15 Connacht
Stade Andre Moga

27 September 1997
15:00
Connacht 28 – 25 Nice
The Sports Ground
27 September 1997
20:00
Bordeaux-Begles 23 – 16 Northampton Saints
Stade Andre Moga

4 October 1997
15:00
Connacht 22 – 15 Bordeaux-Begles
The Sports Ground
4 October 1997
20:00
Nice 10 – 26 Northampton Saints
Stade du Ray

11 October 1997
15:00
Northampton Saints 15 – 20 Connacht
Franklin's Gardens
11 October 1997
20:00
Bordeaux-Begles 27 – 8 Nice
Stade Andre Moga

Pool 5

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Colomiers 66004013+27290121+16912
Richmond 64022815+13196133+638
Bridgend RFC 62041237−25130259−1294
Grenoble 6006924−15112215−1030
7 September 1997
14:30
Grenoble 33 – 35 Bridgend
Stade Lesdiguieres
7 September 1997
15:00
Colomiers 34 – 18 Richmond
Stade Selery

13 September 1997
15:00
Richmond 43 – 14 Bridgend
The Athletic Ground
14 September 1997
15:00
Colomiers 60 – 10 Grenoble
Stade Selery

20 September 1997
14:00
Bridgend 24 – 49 Colomiers
Brewery Field
20 September 1997
15:00
Richmond 37 – 8 Grenoble
The Athletic Ground

27 September 1997
18:00
Bridgend 12 – 44 Richmond
Brewery Field
27 September 1997
20:00
Grenoble 24 – 29 Colomiers
Stade Lesdiguieres

4 October 1997
16:00
Colomiers 69 – 20 Bridgend
Stade Selery
4 October 1997
20:00
Grenoble 16 – 29 Richmond
Stade Lesdiguieres

11 October 1997
14:30
Bridgend 25 – 21 Grenoble
Brewery Field
12 October 1997
14:15
Richmond 25 – 49 Colomiers
The Athletic Ground

Pool 6

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Gloucester 65011912+7170101+6910
Toulon 6312127+5136104+327
Béziers 62131814+4150147+35
Petrarca Rugby 60241329−16108212−1042
6 September 1997
20:00
Toulon 19 – 14 Béziers
Stade Félix Mayol
7 September 1997
15:00
Gloucester 43 – 10 Petrarca Rugby
Kingsholm

13 September 1997
15:00
Gloucester 18 – 15 Toulon
Kingsholm
13 September 1997
20:30
Béziers 40 – 23 Petrarca Rugby
Stade de la Méditerranée

20 September 1997
14:15
Béziers 27 – 29 Gloucester
Stade de la Méditerranée
21 September 1997
15:30
Petrarca Rugby 13 – 54 Toulon
Stadio Plebiscito

27 September 1997
20:30
Petrarca Rugby 26 – 26 Béziers
Stadio Plebiscito
28 September 1997
19:00
Toulon 16 – 13 Gloucester
Stade Félix Mayol

4 October 1997
15:00
Gloucester 38 – 17 Béziers
Kingsholm
4 October 1997
20:00
Toulon 20 – 20 Petrarca Rugby
Stade Félix Mayol

11 October 1997
20:30
Béziers 26 – 12 Toulon
Stade de la Méditerranée
12 October 1997
15:30
Petrarca Rugby 16 – 29 Gloucester
Stadio Plebiscito

Pool 7

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Newcastle Falcons 6501368+2826498+16610
Biarritz 63031017−7123153−306
Perpignan 62041213−198138−404
Edinburgh 6204929−20109205−964
7 September 1997
16:00
Newcastle Falcons 37 – 10 Biarritz
Kingston Park Stadium
7 September 1997
19:00
Perpignan 21 – 9 Edinburgh
Stade Aimé Giral

14 September 1997
15:00
Edinburgh 15 – 32 Biarritz
Goldenacre
14 September 1997
15:00
Newcastle Falcons 60 – 3 Perpignan
Kingston Park Stadium

20 September 1997
20:00
Biarritz 18 – 6 Perpignan
Parc des Sports Aguilera
21 September 1997
15:00
Edinburgh 16 – 40 Newcastle Falcons
Goldenacre

27 September 1997
20:00
Biarritz 25 – 27 Edinburgh
Parc des Sports Aguilera
27 September 1997
20:30
Perpignan 13 – 27 Newcastle Falcons
Stade Aimé Giral

4 October 1997
20:30
Perpignan 40 – 6 Biarritz
Stade Aimé Giral
5 October 1997
15:00
Newcastle Falcons 72 – 24 Edinburgh
Kingston Park Stadium

11 October 1997
14:15
Biarritz 32 – 28 Newcastle Falcons
Parc des Sports Aguilera
12 October 1997
15:00
Edinburgh 18 – 15 Perpignan
Goldenacre

Pool 8

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Castres 65012610+1620697+10910
Saracens 6501231310197128+6910
Narbonne 62041914+5168138+304
Neath 60061041−3193301−2080
7 September 1997
15:00
Neath 12 – 36 Castres
The Gnoll
7 September 1997
18:00
Narbonne 16 – 18 Saracens
Parc des Sports et de l'Amitié

13 September 1997
18:00
Neath 10 – 50 Narbonne
The Gnoll
14 September 1997
15:00
Saracens 26 – 21 Castres
Vicarage Road

20 September 1997
20:00
Castres 24 – 19 Narbonne
Stade Pierre Antoine
21 September 1997
15:00
Saracens 69 – 30 Neath
Vicarage Road

27 September 1997
14:15
Castres 32 – 18 Saracens
Stade Pierre Antoine
27 September 1997
19:30
Narbonne 52 – 21 Neath
Parc des Sports et de l'Amitié

4 October 1997
18:00
Neath 12 – 26 Saracens
The Gnoll
4 October 1997
19:30
Narbonne 14 – 25 Castres
Parc des Sports et de l'Amitié

11 October 1997
20:00
Castres 68 – 8 Neath
Stade Pierre Antoine
12 October 1997
15:00
Saracens 40 – 17 Narbonne
Vicarage Road

Qualifiers

Seed Pool Winners Pts TF +/−
1 Colomiers 1240+169
2 Agen 1227+114
3 Stade Français 1048+206
4 Newcastle Falcons 1036+166
5 Montferrand 1028+83
6 Castres Olympique 1026+109
7 Gloucester 1019+69
8 Connacht 1011+47

See also

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.