1997–98 European Challenge Cup

The 1997–98 European Challenge Cup was the second year of the European Challenge Cup, the second tier rugby union cup competition below the Heineken Cup. The tournament was held between September 1997 and February 1998

1997–1998 European Challenge Cup
Tournament details
Countries England
 France
 Ireland
 Italy
 Romania
 Scotland
 Wales
Tournament format(s)Round-robin and Knockout
Date6 September 1997 to 2 February 1998
Tournament statistics
Teams32
Top point scorer(s)Laurent Labit (Colomiers)
Christophe Reigt (Stade Français)
(108 points)
Top try scorer(s)Marc Biboulet (Colomiers)
Emori Bolobolo (Stade Français)
David Bory (Montferrand)
(8 tries)
Final
Champions Colomiers (1st title)
Runners-up SU Agen

Pool stage

Pool 1

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Agen 66002712+15219105+11412
Bristol 62041622−6115180−654
Ebbw Vale 62041217−5117155−384
La Rochelle 62041115−4128139−114

Pool 2

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
AS Montferrand 65012811+17203120+8310
Newport 63032027−7172192−206
Sale Sharks 630318135163117+466
Montpellier 61051227−1590199−1092

Pool 3

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Stade Français 65014818+30337131+20610
London Irish 640218144169133+368
Dax 63031420−6139180−416
Farul Constanţa 60061038−2894295−2010

Pool 4

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Connacht 65011113−214497+4710
Northampton Saints 63031713+4161116+456
Bordeaux-Begles 6303106+4112110+26
Nice 61051420−694188−942

Pool 5

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Colomiers 66004013+27290121+16912
Richmond 64022815+13196133+638
Bridgend RFC 62041237−25130259−1294
Grenoble 6006924−15112215−1030

Pool 6

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Gloucester 65011912+7170101+6910
Toulon 6312127+5136104+327
Béziers 62131814+4150147+35
Petrarca Rugby 60241329−16108212−1042

Pool 7

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Newcastle Falcons 6501368+2826498+16610
Biarritz Olympique 63031017−7123153−306
Perpignan 62041213−198138−404
Edinburgh 6204929−20109205−964

Pool 8

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Castres Olympique 65012610+1620697+10910
Saracens 6501231310197128+6910
Narbonne 62041914+5168138+304
Neath 60061041−3193301−2080

Qualifiers

Seed Pool Winners Pts TF +/−
1 Colomiers 1240+169
2 Agen 1227+114
3 Stade Français 1048+206
4 Newcastle Falcons 1036+166
5 Montferrand 1028+83
6 Castres Olympique 1026+109
7 Gloucester 1019+69
8 Connacht 1011+47

Knockout stage

Quarter finals

8 November 1997
14:15
Stade Français 53 – 22 Gloucester
8 November 1997
20:00
SU Agen 40 – 27 Connacht
9 November 1997
15:00
Colomiers 23 – 13 AS Montferrand

Semi finals

20 December 1997
14:15
SU Agen 12 – 9 Newcastle Falcons
Stade Armandie
Attendance: 6,000
20 December 1997
15:00
Colomiers 19 – 13 Stade Français
Stade Selery
Attendance: 4,500

Final

2 February 1998
15:15
Colomiers 43 – 5 SU Agen
Les Sept Deniers
Attendance: 12,500

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.