List of West Coast Eagles records

This is a list of records and statistics achieved by the West Coast Eagles in the VFL/AFL from their debut in 1987.

All-time games table

TeamPWDLFA%W%
Adelaide482702144954137108.6556.25
Brisbane Bears16131218931248145.8484.38
Brisbane Lions332201133632857117.7166.67
Carlton452402142654029105.8653.33
Collingwood542812548914719103.6452.78
Essendon54250295076518297.9546.30
Fitzroy1590614421090132.2960.00
Fremantle503002046214040114.3860.00
Geelong53261264546522686.9950.00
Gold Coast119111281796160.9386.36
Greater Western Sydney118031194822145.2672.73
Hawthorn52280244488476794.1553.85
Melbourne533601755504442124.9467.92
North Melbourne
(Kangaroos)
502802249344521109.1456.00
Port Adelaide34150192886311492.6844.12
Richmond442601843163839112.4359.09
St Kilda493011847934240113.0462.24
Sydney51210304179455591.7541.18
Western Bulldogs
(Footscray)
553611855774618120.7766.36
Total778441633173,79068,292108.0557.07

End of 2019

Team records

Records listed only include matches played against other AFL teams in home and away or finals matches.

Key

  Achieved during the 2018 season

Scoring records

Individual records

Records listed only include players who played at least one game for the club.

Key

  Currently on the club's list.

Most games overall

G: games played

Most games overall
№GNameYears
1290Dean Cox2001–2014
2277Shannon Hurn2006–present
3276Glen Jakovich1991–2004
4270Darren Glass2000–2014
5267Guy McKenna1988–2000
6265Drew Banfield1993–2006
7253Peter Matera1990–2002
8250Andrew Embley1999–2013
9243Dean Kemp1990–2001
10242Ashley McIntosh1991–2003

Most goals overall

G: Goals
B: Behinds

Most goals overall
№GBNameYears
1600328Josh Kennedy2008–Present
2514354Peter Sumich1989–1997
3441226Mark LeCras2005–2018
4389227Phil Matera1996–2005
5378201Jack Darling2011–Present
6281213Quinten Lynch2002–2012
7259205Chris Lewis1987–2000
8237161Brett Heady1990–1999
9217166Peter Matera1990–2002
10216181Andrew Embley1999–2013

Most goals in a season

G: Goals
B: Behinds

Most goals in a season
№GBNameYear
111189Peter Sumich1991
29542Scott Cummings[A]1999
39061Peter Sumich1990
48246Peter Sumich1992
5 82 37 Josh Kennedy 2016
68055Josh Kennedy[A]2015
77657Peter Sumich1993
87347Ross Glendinning1988
96939Josh Kennedy2017
106533Quinten Lynch2006

A Cummings won the Coleman Medal in 1999, Kennedy won the award in 2015 and 2016.

Most goals in a match

G: Goals
B: Behinds

Most goals in a match
№GBNameOpponentVenueYearRd
1141Scott CummingsAdelaideWACA Ground20004
2133Peter SumichFootscrayWACA Ground199113
3122Mark LeCrasEssendonEtihad Stadium201016
4118Peter SumichEssendonMCG199215
5110Josh KennedyGWSPatersons Stadium20148
6103Josh KennedyWestern BulldogsPatersons Stadium20119
7102Scott CummingsFremantleSubiaco Oval20006
8101Josh KennedyCarltonDomain Stadium20152
987Peter SumichGeelongWACA Ground19916
1084Peter SumichSydneySubiaco Oval19905
1183Peter SumichGeelongMCG1992SF

Kicks

Most kicks overall
№KNameYears
13546Shannon Hurn2006–present
23539Peter Matera1990–2002
33323Glen Jakovich1989–2007
43203Chris Mainwaring1987–1999
53137Ben Cousins1996–2007

Handballs

Most handballs overall
№HNameYears
13816Matt Priddis2006–2017
22325Daniel Kerr2001–2013
32222Ben Cousins1996–2007
42175Luke Shuey2011–Present
52149Guy McKenna1988–2000

Disposals

Most disposals overall
№DNameYears
16279Matt Priddis2006–2017
25359Ben Cousins1996–2007
35257Andrew Gaff2011–present
44901Dean Kemp1990–2001
54823Shannon Hurn2006-present

Marks

Most marks overall
№HNameYears
11541Dean Cox2001–2014
21380Shannon Hurn2006–present
31314Josh Kennedy2008–present
41229Andrew Embley1999–2013
51171Glen Jakovich1989–1997

Tackles

Most tackles overall
№HNameYears
11629Matt Priddis2006–2017
3994Luke Shuey2010-present
2720Scott Selwood2008–2015
4657Daniel Kerr2001–2013
5637Elliot Yeo2014–present

Hit-outs

Most hit-outs overall
№H/ONameYears
16628Dean Cox2001–2014
24139Nic Naitanui2009–present
32139Michael Gardiner1997–2006
41268Scott Lycett2011–2018
51212Mark Seaby2004–2009

Height

Height refers to the player's highest maximum or lowest minimum playing height:

Weight

Weight refers to the player's highest maximum or lowest minimum playing weight:

Age

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.