2019–20 UMass Minutemen ice hockey season

The 2019-20 UMass Minutemen ice hockey season was the 88th season of play for the program, the 30th season competing at the Division I level, and the 26th season in the Hockey East conference. The Minutemen represented the University of Massachusetts Amherst and were coached by Greg Carvel, in his 4th season.

2019–20 UMass Minutemen men's ice hockey season
Conference2nd Hockey East
Home iceMullins Center
Rankings
USCHO.com9
USA Today/
US Hockey Magazine
9
Record
Overall21–11–2
Conference14–8–2
Home12–4–1
Road9–7–1
Neutral0–0–0
Coaches and Captains
Head CoachGreg Carvel
Assistant CoachesBen Barr
Jared DeMichiel
Ryan Bliss
Captain(s)Niko Hildenbrand
Mitchell Chaffee
UMass Minutemen men's ice hockey seasons
« 2018–19 2020–21 »

The Hockey East tournament as well as the NCAA Tournament were cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic before any games were played.[1][2]

Roster

As of September 7, 2019.[3]

No. S/P/C Player Class Pos Height Weight DoB Hometown Previous team NHL rights
2 Marc Del Gaizo Sophomore D 5' 10" (1.78 m) 190 lb (86 kg) 1999-10-11 Basking Ridge, New Jersey Muskegon Lumberjacks (USHL) NSH, 109th overall 2019
3 Ty Farmer Sophomore D 5' 11" (1.8 m) 177 lb (80 kg) 1998-01-06 O'Fallon, Missouri Fargo Force (USHL) —
4 Matthew Kessel Freshman D 6' 3" (1.91 m) 192 lb (87 kg) 2000-06-23 Bloomfield Hills, Michigan Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL) —
6 Kolby Vegara Sophomore D 6' 1" (1.85 m) 196 lb (89 kg) 1997-07-15 Malden, Massachusetts Jamestown Rebels (NAHL) —
7 Calen Kiefiuk Freshman F 5' 10" (1.78 m) 187 lb (85 kg) 2000-02-28 Macomb, Michigan Central Illinois Flying Aces (USHL) —
8 Bobby Trivigno Sophomore F 5' 8" (1.73 m) 152 lb (69 kg) 1999-01-19 Setauket, New York Waterloo Black Hawks (USHL) —
9 John Leonard Junior F 5' 11" (1.8 m) 194 lb (88 kg) 1998-08-07 Amherst, Massachusetts Green Bay Gamblers (USHL) SJS, 182nd overall 2018
10 Jack Suter Senior F 6' 0" (1.83 m) 169 lb (77 kg) 1995-04-19 Omaha, Nebraska Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL) —
11 Bobby Kaiser Sophomore F 6' 2" (1.88 m) 192 lb (87 kg) 1997-05-09 Grosse Pointe, Michigan Muskegon Lumberjacks (USHL) —
12 Anthony Del Gaizo Sophomore F 5' 10" (1.78 m) 200 lb (91 kg) 1998-01-31 Basking Ridge, New Jersey Muskegon Lumberjacks (USHL) —
13 Reed Lebster Freshman F 6' 0" (1.83 m) 179 lb (81 kg) 1999-03-04 Grand Rapids, Michigan Des Moines Buccaneers (USHL) —
14 Jeremy Davidson Freshman F 5' 10" (1.78 m) 174 lb (79 kg) 2000-02-28 Kalamazoo, Michigan Fargo Force (USHL) —
15 Marco Bozzo Junior F 5' 10" (1.78 m) 175 lb (79 kg) 1996-11-22 Woodbridge, Ontario Newmarket Hurricanes (OJHL) —
17 Philip Lagunov Junior F 6' 0" (1.83 m) 185 lb (84 kg) 1998-11-22 Hamilton, Ontario Burlington Cougars (OJHL) —
18 Jake Gaudet Junior F 6' 2" (1.88 m) 200 lb (91 kg) 1996-06-18 Ottawa, Ontario Kemptville 73's (CCHL) —
19 Niko Hildenbrand (C) Senior F 5' 10" (1.78 m) 182 lb (83 kg) 1995-08-18 Vacaville, California Fargo Force (USHL) —
20 Oliver Chau Junior F 5' 9" (1.75 m) 165 lb (75 kg) 1997-08-21 Oakville, Ontario Brooks Bandits (AJHL) —
21 Mitchell Chaffee (C) Junior F 6' 0" (1.83 m) 208 lb (94 kg) 1998-01-26 Rockford, Michigan Fargo Force (USHL) —
22 Peyton Reeves Freshman F 6' 2" (1.88 m) 187 lb (85 kg) 1998-08-22 Toronto, Ontario Oakville Blades (OJHL) —
23 Gianfranco Cassaro Freshman D 5' 11" (1.8 m) 185 lb (84 kg) 1999-03-30 Nobleton, Ontario Youngstown Phantoms (USHL) —
24 Zac Jones Freshman D 5' 10" (1.78 m) 176 lb (80 kg) 2000-10-18 Glen Allen, Virginia Tri-City Storm (USHL) NYR, 68th overall 2019
26 Colin Felix Sophomore D 6' 1" (1.85 m) 195 lb (88 kg) 1999-01-07 Ocean City, New Jersey Madison Capitols (USHL) —
27 Jake McLaughlin Senior D 6' 2" (1.88 m) 192 lb (87 kg) 1996-03-26 Hinsdale, Illinois Fargo Force (USHL) —
28 Eric Faith Freshman F 5' 11" (1.8 m) 170 lb (77 kg) 1998-04-18 Carp, Ontario Brockville Braves (CCHL) —
29 George Mika Junior F 5' 11" (1.8 m) 184 lb (83 kg) 1996-10-19 Naples, Florida Amarillo Bulls (NAHL) —
31 Matt Murray Junior G 6' 1" (1.85 m) 196 lb (89 kg) 1998-02-02 St. Albert, Alberta Fargo Force (USHL) —
32 Alex Camarre Freshman G 5' 8" (1.73 m) 165 lb (75 kg) 1998-11-04 North Tonawanda, New York Odessa Jackalopes (NAHL) —
35 Filip Lindberg Sophomore G 6' 1" (1.85 m) 188 lb (85 kg) 1999-01-31 Espoo, Finland TUTO Hockey U20 (Nuorten SM-liiga) MIN, 197th overall 2019

Standings

2019–20 Hockey East Standings
Conference record Overall record
GP W L T PTS GF GA GP W L T GF GA
#5 Boston College 24176135934834248213671
#9 Massachusetts241482306949342111210767
#12 Massachusetts–Lowell24127529606034181069079
#15 Maine24129327565634181158975
Connecticut24121022671753415154102106
Boston University241095256964341313810398
#19 Northeastern241112123667134181339892
Providence2410113237063341612610278
New Hampshire24912321546934151549197
Merrimack24714317637734922385123
Vermont2421848448334523659100
Championship: March 21, 2020
indicates conference regular season champion
* indicates conference tournament champion (Lamoriello Trophy)
Rankings: USCHO.com Top 20 Poll

Schedule and Results

Date Time Opponent# Rank# SiteTV Decision Result Attendance Record
Regular Season
October 11 7:00 PM vs. Rensselaer* #4 Mullins Center • Amherst, MassachusettsNESN Lindberg W 5–3  3,628 1–0–0
October 15 7:05 PM at #15 Northeastern #4 Matthews Arena • Boston, MassachusettsNESN Murray L 1–3  2,707 1–1–0 (0–1–0)
October 18 7:00 PM vs. Union* #4 Mullins Center • Amherst, MassachusettsNESN Murray W 6–1  4,447 2–1–0 (0–1–0)
October 19 7:00 PM vs. Union* #4 Mullins Center • Amherst, Massachusetts  Lindberg W 5–0  5,659 3–1–0 (0–1–0)
October 25 7:00 PM vs. American International* #3 Mullins Center • Amherst, Massachusetts  Murray W 4–1  4,873 4–1–0 (0–1–0)
November 1 7:00 PM at #10 Northeastern #3 Matthews Arena • Boston, MassachusettsNESN+ Lindberg W 6–3  3,063 5–1–0 (1–1–0)
November 2 8:00 PM vs. #10 Northeastern #3 Mullins Center • Amherst, MassachusettsNESN+ Murray W 4–2  4,573 6–1–0 (2–1–0)
November 10 1:00 PM at New Hampshire #2 Whittemore Center • Durham, New HampshireNESN Lindberg L 1–3  4,707 6–2–0 (2–2–0)
November 15 7:35 PM at Boston University #5 Agganis Arena • Boston, Massachusetts  Lindberg L 3–4  3,504 6–3–0 (2–3–0)
November 16 8:00 PM vs. Boston University #5 Mullins Center • Amherst, Massachusetts  Lindberg W 4–1  5,583 7–3–0 (3–3–0)
November 22 7:00 PM vs. Merrimack #7 Mullins Center • Amherst, MassachusettsNESN Lindberg T 2–2 OT 2,904 7–3–1 (3–3–1)
November 23 7:05 PM at Merrimack #7 J. Thom Lawler Rink • North Andover, Massachusetts  Murray W 3–2  2,412 8–3–1 (4–3–1)
November 29 7:05 PM at Quinnipiac* #10 People's United Center • Hamden, Connecticut  Murray W 3–0  2,992 9–3–1 (4–3–1)
November 30 7:00 AM vs. Quinnipiac* #10 Mullins Center • Amherst, MassachusettsNESN Lindberg L 1–2  2,857 9–4–1 (4–3–1)
December 6 7:05 PM vs. Maine* #11 Mullins Center • Amherst, Massachusetts  Murray W 5–1  4,507 10–4–1 (5–3–1)
December 7 7:00 PM vs. Maine #11 Mullins Center • Amherst, MassachusettsNESN+ Murray W 4–1  3,545 11–4–1 (6–3–1)
December 10 7:00 PM at Brown* #9 Meehan Auditorium • Providence, Rhode IslandNESN Lindberg W 4–0  410 12–4–1 (6–3–1)
December 29 5:00 PM at Rensselaer* #9 Houston Field House • Troy, New York  Murray W 5–3  2,332 13–4–1 (6–3–1)
January 3 9:07 PM at #7 Denver* #9 Magness Arena • Denver, ColoradoNESN+ Lindberg L 2–4  6,017 13–5–1 (6–3–1)
January 4 9:07 PM at #7 Denver* #9 Magness Arena • Denver, Colorado  Murray L 3–4  5,986 13–6–1 (6–3–1)
January 10 7:00 PM at #4 Boston College #10 Conte Forum • Chestnut Hill, MassachusettsNESN Lindberg W 3–1  6,705 14–6–1 (7–3–1)
January 11 7:00 PM vs. #4 Boston College #10 Mullins Center • Amherst, MassachusettsNESN+ Murray L 3–6  5,153 14–7–1 (7–4–1)
January 17 7:05 PM at Vermont #10 Gutterson Fieldhouse • Burlington, Vermont  Murray W 4–0  3,044 15–7–1 (8–4–1)
January 18 7:05 PM at Vermont #10 Gutterson Fieldhouse • Burlington, Vermont  Lindberg W 3–1  3,015 16–7–1 (9–4–1)
January 24 7:30 PM at New Hampshire #7 Mullins Center • Amherst, Massachusetts  Murray L 0–1  4,873 16–8–1 (9–5–1)
January 25 6:00 PM at New Hampshire #7 Whittemore Center • Durham, New HampshireNESN+ Lindberg T 1–1 OT 4,873 16–8–2 (9–5–2)
January 31 7:00 PM vs. #5 Boston College #7 Mullins Center • Amherst, Massachusetts  Murray L 0–3  7,336 16–9–2 (9–6–2)
February 7 7:00 PM vs. #10 Providence #8 Mullins Center • Amherst, MassachusettsNESN Lindberg W 3–1  4,202 17–9–2 (10–6–2)
February 8 :00 PM at #10 Providence #8 Schneider Arena • Providence, Rhode Island  Murray W 5–1  3,030 18–9–2 (11–6–2)
February 21 7:15 PM at #14 Massachusetts–Lowell #8 Tsongas Center • Lowell, Massachusetts  Murray L 2–3  6,474 18–10–2 (11–7–2)
February 22 7:00 PM vs. #14 Massachusetts–Lowell #8 Mullins Center • Amherst, MassachusettsNESN+ Murray W 5–3  5,802 19–10–2 (12–7–2)
February 28 7:08 PM at Connecticut #8 XL Center • Hartford, Connecticut  Lindberg L 2–3  6,666 19–11–2 (12–8–2)
February 29 8:00 PM at Connecticut #8 Mullins Center • Amherst, MassachusettsNESN+ Murray W 4–3  5,165 20–11–2 (13–8–2)
March 5 7:00 PM vs. Vermont #9 Mullins Center • Amherst, Massachusetts  Murray W 1–0  3,046 21–11–2 (14–8–2)
Hockey East Tournament
Tournament Cancelled
*Non-conference game. #Rankings from USCHO.com Poll. All times are in Eastern Time.

[4]

Scoring Statistics

Name Position Games Goals Assists Points PIM
John LeonardLW332710378
Mitchell ChaffeeRW3016132916
Zac JonesD323202324
Bobby TrivignoF349112020
Jack SuterF334162010
Oliver ChauC32514196
Marc Del GaizoD224111514
Reed LebsterF3495148
Jake McLaughlinD343111427
Colin FelixD341121345
Matthew KesselD34741148
Niko HildenbrandF31561112
Ty FarmerD34291124
Cal KiefiukF3063910
Anthony Del GaizoF3126829
Jake GaudetC1914514
Philip LagunovC2714510
Jeremy DavidsonF221236
Gianfranco CassaroD3012312
Matt MurrayG200330
Peyton ReevesLW230336
George MikaF190114
Kolby VegaraD50000
Bobby KaiserC60002
Eric FaithRW170006
Filip LindbergLW180000
Bench-----10
Total107170277371

[5]

Goaltending statistics

Name Games Minutes Wins Losses Ties Goals Against Saves Shut Outs SV % GAA
Matt Murray2010941360343853.9191.86
Filip Lindberg18944852303792.9271.91
Empty Net-11---3----
Total34205021112677645.9191.96

Rankings

Poll Week
Pre 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 (Final)
USCHO.com 4 4 4 3 3 2 5 7 10 11 9 9 9 10 10 7 7 8 8 8 8 9 9 9
USA Today 3 5 4 5 3 2 5 7 10 13 9 9 9 10 10 7 6 8 8 8 9 9 9 9

[6]

Players drafted into the NHL

2020 NHL Entry Draft

RoundPickPlayerNHL Team
5150Matt KesselSt. Louis Blues
6159Lucas Mercuri†Carolina Panthers
6184Noah Ellis†Vegas Golden Knights

† incoming freshman

[7]

References

  1. "Hockey East Men's Tournament Cancelled - Hockey East Association". hockeyeastonline.com. Retrieved 2020-03-12.
  2. smeyers@ncaa.org (2020-03-12). "NCAA cancels remaining winter and spring championships". NCAA.org - The Official Site of the NCAA. Retrieved 2020-03-12.
  3. "2018–19 Roster". UMass Athletics. Retrieved September 6, 2017.
  4. "Massachusetts Minutemen (Men) 2019-2020 Schedule and Results". College Hockey Stats. Retrieved December 5, 2019.
  5. "UMass (Amherst) 2019-2020 Skater Stats". Elite Prospects. Retrieved July 2, 2020.
  6. "USCHO Division I Men's Poll". USCHO.com. Retrieved December 6, 2019.
  7. "NHL DRAFT: Second day of NHL Draft concludes, nearly 70 players with NCAA ties chosen overall". USCHO.com. Retrieved October 8, 2020.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.