2010 South Korean local elections

The 5th local elections were held in South Korea on 2 June 2010.[1] The voter turnout reached 54.4%, the highest in 15 years.[2]

2010 South Korean local elections

2 June 2010

All 16 seats of Metropolitan Mayors and Governors
(All 3,991 seats of Provincial and Municipal leaders and Assemblies)
  First party Second party
 
Leader Chung Sye-kyun Chung Mong-joon
Party Democratic Grand National
Last election 3 seats
(1,080 seats)
12 seats
(2,345 seats)
Seats won 7
(1,484)
6
(1,623)
Seat change 4
(404)
6
(722)

  Third party Fourth party
 
Leader Lee Hoi-chang Kang Gi-gap
Party Liberty Forward Democratic Labor
Last election -
(-)
0 seats
(81 seats)
Seats won 1
(172)
0
(142)
Seat change 1
(172)
-
(61)

Left top: Results of metropolitan mayoral and gubernatorial elections
Right top: Results of municipal mayoral elections
Left bottom: Results of provincial legislative elections
Right top: Results of municipal legislative elections
   GNP    DEP    LFP    DLP    CKP
   NPP    PFU    PPP    FU    PPU    Ind.

Voter turnout by region

  • Overall voter turnout: 54.5% (electoral: 38,851,159 Name / Number of votes: 21,166,886 people)
Division Electoral Turnout Percentage
Seoul 8,211,461 4,426,182 53.8
Busan 2,849,895 1,410,126 49.5
Daegu 1,928,835 886,035 45.9
Incheon 2,096,853 1,067,431 50.9
Gwangju 1,064,913 529,901 49.8
Daejeon 1,127,547 596,683 52.9
Ulsan 838,805 462,103 55.1
Gyeonggi-do 8,761,840 4,534,771 51.8
Gangwon-do 1,190,509 741,724 62.3
Chungcheongbuk-do 1,183,811 696,393 58.8
Chungcheongnam-do 1,595,587 901,863 56.5
Jeollabuk-do 1,442,805 856,111 59.3
Jeollanam-do 1,504,902 967,338 64.3
Gyeongsangbuk-do 2,122,905 1,260,591 59.4
Gyeongnam 2,506,393 1,549,690 61.8
Jeju-do 424,098 276,056 65.1
Source:투표진행상황

Provincial level elections

Metropolitan Mayoral and Gubernatorial elections

The ruling GNP was able to win 4 out of 7 mayoral seats but suffer by massive landslide on the gubernatorial election winning only 2 out of 9 seats. On the other hand, DEP was able to capture 2 mayoral seats and swept 5 out of 9 gubernatorial seats. The LFP won Daejeon while two independent candidates won gubernatorial seats one in Gyeongsangnam-do and the other in Jeju-do.

Metropolitan mayoral election winners

Metropolitan cities#CandidatePartyVotesPercentageRemarks
Seoul1Oh Se-hoon■ Grand National2,086,12747.43%
Gwangju2Gang Un-tae■ Democratic297,00356.73%
Daegu1Kim Bum-il■ Grand National633,11872.92%
Daejeon3Yum Hong-cheol■ Liberty Forward276,12246.67%
Busan1Heo Nam-sik■ Grand National770,50755.42%
Ulsan1Park Maeng-woo■ Grand National279,42161.26%
Incheon2Song Young-kil■ Democratic556,90252.69%

Gubernatorial election winners

Provinces#CandidatePartyVotesPercentageRemarks
Gangwon-do2Lee Kwang-jae■ Democratic388,44354.36%
Gyeonggi-do1Kim Moon-soo■ Grand National2,271,49252.20%
Gyeongsangnam-do7Kim Doo-kwan■ Independent812,33653.50%
Gyeongsangbuk-do1Kim Kwan-young■ Grand National913,81275.36%
Jeollanam-do2Park Chun-young■ Democratic629,98468.3%
Jeollabuk-do2Kim Wan-ju■ Democratic569,98068.67%
Chungcheongnam-do2Ahn Hee-cheong■ Democratic367,28842.25%
Chungcheongbuk-do2Lee Shi-chong■ Democratic349,91351.22%
Jeju-do9Woo Keun-min■ Independent110,60341.40%

Provincial legislative elections

Division■ GNP■ DEP■ LFP■ DLP■ NPP■ PPP■ FU■ PPU■ Ind.Total
SeatsPR SeatsSeatsPR SeatsSeatsPR SeatsSeatsPR SeatsSeatsPR SeatsSeatsPR SeatsSeatsPR SeatsSeatsPR SeatsSeats
Seoul225745106
Gwangju1821122
Daegu2521129
Daejeon14115122
Busan3732547
Ulsan11261222
Incheon5121211233
Gangwon-do202122642
Gyeonggi-do36671511112124
Gyeongsangnam-do353214121554
Gyeongsangbuk-do4441111658
Jeollanam-do145421457
Jeollabuk-do13321138
Chungcheongnam-do5112119240
Chungcheongbuk-do312024131
Jeju-do93162111336
Grand Total 25335328323831863032101236761

Municipal level elections

Municipal Mayoral elections map by party
■ GNP ■ DEP ■ LFP ■ DLP ■ PFU ■ FU ■ Ind.

Mayoral elections

Division■ GNP■ DEP■ LFP■ DLP■ PFU■ FU■ Ind.Total
Seoul42125
Gwangju415
Daejeon1135
Daegu628
Busan13316
Ulsan3115
Incheon162110
Gangwon-do104418
Gyeonggi-do1019231
Gyeongsangnam-do111618
Gyeongsangbuk-do161623
Jeollanam-do15722
Jeollabuk-do13114
Chungcheongnam-do4371116
Chungcheongbuk-do353112
Jeju-doNo elections
Grand Total 82921331136228

Municipal legislative elections

Party Seats PR Seats Total
■ GNP 1,087 160 1,247
■ DEP 871 154 1,025
■ LFP 95 22 117
■ DLP 90 25 115
■ NPP 22 0 22
■ PPP 17 7 24
■ PPU 12 7 19
■ FU 10 1 11
■ PFU 2 0 2
■ CKP 1 0 1
■ Ind. 305 0 305
Grand Total 2,512 376 2,888
Source:
구·시·군의회의원선거 정당별 당선인수
기초의원비례대표선거 정당별 당선인수

References

  1. Foundation, The Korea International Broadcasting. "한국을 대표하는 글로벌 방송! The World On Arirang!". June 2 Local Elections Voter Turnout : ARIRANG.
  2. [6·2 국민의 선택] 투표율 54.5%… 15년만에 최고, 조선일보
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.