2009–10 Wyoming Cowboys basketball team

The 2009–10 Wyoming Cowboys basketball team[1] represented the University of Wyoming during the 2009–2010 NCAA Division I men's basketball season. The Cowboys were coached by Heath Schroyer who was in his 3rd season and played their home games at the Arena-Auditorium in Laramie, Wyoming. The Cowboys are a member of the Mountain West Conference. They finished the season 10–21, 3–13 in Mountain West play and lost in the first round of the 2010 Mountain West Conference Men's Basketball Tournament to Air Force.

2009–10 Wyoming Cowboys basketball
ConferenceMountain West Conference
2009–10 record10–21 (3–13 Mountain West)
Head coach
Assistant coaches
Home arenaArena-Auditorium (Capacity: 15,028)
2009–10 Mountain West Conference men's basketball standings
Conf  Overall
TeamW L PCT  W L PCT
No. 8 New Mexico14–2 .875  30–5  .857
No. 17 BYU13–3 .813  30–6  .833
UNLV11–5 .688  25–8  .758
San Diego State†11–5 .688  25–9  .735
Colorado State7–9 .438  16–16  .500
Utah7–9 .438  14–17  .452
TCU5–11 .313  13–19  .406
Wyoming3–13 .188  10–21  .323
Air Force1–15 .063  10–21  .323
† 2010 MWC Men's Basketball Tournament winner
As of March 20, 2010; Rankings from AP/Coaches Poll

Offseason

  • April 15: Cowboy basketball head coach Heath Schroyer announced the signing of Desmar Jackson, a high school standout from Warren, Ohio, to a National Letter of Intent to attend the University of Wyoming. Jackson will enroll at Wyoming for the fall semester of 2009.[2]
  • April 27: Akron, Ohio native Daylen Harrison signed a National Letter of Intent to play basketball for the Cowboys on Sunday. Harrison will enroll at Wyoming for the fall semester of 2009, following his senior year of high school.[3]
  • May 6:University of Wyoming Athletics Director Tom Burman announced that head basketball coach Heath Schroyer's contract has been extended for two years, through April 30, 2014. Schroyer's base salary was also increased from $150,000 to $160,000. His original contract was a five-year deal that was due to end after the 2011-12 season.[4]
  • May 6: The NCAA released the Academic Progress Rate (APR) Public Report for the 2007-08 academic year and the University of Wyoming men's basketball team received its highest annual score in the history of the APR. The team achieved an annual score of 935 during the 2007-08 academic year, the Cowboys improved their multiyear score to 884. Due to the Cowboys' academic improvement and a favorable comparison based on other academic and institutional factors, the Cowboys will be allotted 13 scholarships for the 2009-10 season. That is the maximum number of scholarships allowed by the NCAA for men's basketball programs.[5]
  • May 18: University of Wyoming redshirt sophomore point guard JayDee Luster was announced as a team captain for the 2009-10 Cowboy basketball team.[6]

Roster

2009–10 Wyoming Cowboys men's basketball team
PlayersCoaches
Pos.#NameHeightWeightYearPrevious schoolHometown
G 1 JayDee Luster 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m)160 lb (73 kg) SoNew Mexico State
Hoover HS
San Diego, CA
G 2 Arthur Bouëdo 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)185 lb (84 kg) SoStoneridge Prep Aix-en-Provence, France
G 3 Desmar Jackson 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)175 lb (79 kg) FrWarren G. Harding HS Warren, OH
F 5 Ryan Dermody 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m)195 lb (88 kg) SrLoveland HS Loveland, CO
G 10 Thomas Manzano 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)205 lb (93 kg) SoGarden City CC
Notre Dame Prep
Brooklyn, NY
F 11 Afam Muojeke 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m)210 lb (95 kg) SoGenesis One Prep Jamaica, NY
C 15 Adam Waddell 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m)235 lb (107 kg) SoCody HS Cody, WY
F 22 Amath M'Baye 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m)208 lb (94 kg) FrStoneridge Prep Bordeaux, France
F 25 Djibril Thiam 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m)215 lb (98 kg) JrBaylor
Stoneridge Prep
Dakar, Senegal
F 32 Rob Watsabaugh 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m)215 lb (98 kg) JrJackson HS Jackson, WY
C 33 Boubacar Sylla 7 ft 2 in (2.18 m)275 lb (125 kg) SoAuburn
Stoneridge Prep
Paris, France
F 35 Daylen Harrison 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m)214 lb (97 kg) FrSt. Vincent–St. Mary HS Akron, OH
G 51 A. J. Davis 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m)195 lb (88 kg) SoHarmony Community School Columbus, OH
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (S) Suspended
  • (I) Ineligible
  • (W) Walk-on

Statistics

Player GP GS MPG FG% 3FG% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Arthur Bouëdo171222.9.343.286.5291.61.20.50.15.5
A.J. Davis221920.6.429.107.7832.50.71.70.110.0
Ryan Dermody31723.4.318.308.6253.30.80.70.55.5
Daylen Harrison28111.7.362.297.6671.90.80.30.12.9
Desmar Jackson311220.7.508.209.6902.31.91.40.311.8
Thomas Manzano8117.6.417.095.5832.31.40.50.07.0
Amath M'Baye21019.9.463.111.5483.20.50.50.95.6
Afam Muojeke161428.4.433.333.8353.91.41.60.316.8
JayDee Luster292727.9.299.268.6553.04.31.20.05.7
Boubacar Sylla291410.3.409.000.5952.90.10.20.92.6
Djibril Thiam313127.5.563.250.6415.30.80.80.89.5
Adam Waddell291724.0.522.000.6205.40.30.60.89.4
Rob Watsabaugh902.2.571.000.5000.30.00.00.11.0

Schedule and results

Date
time, TV
Rank# Opponent# Result Record Site (attendance)
city, state
Exhibition
11/08/2009*
7:00 pm
Regis W 78–60  –
Arena-Auditorium (6,083)
Laramie, WY
Regular Season
11/13/2009*
7:30 pm
South Dakota State L 61–77  0–1
Arena-Auditorium (5,370)
Laramie, WY
11/18/2009*
7:00 pm
Peru State W 120–73  1–1
Arena-Auditorium (4,543)
Laramie, WY
11/21/2009*
7:00 pm
Boise State W 87–61  2–1
Arena-Auditorium (5,298)
Laramie, WY
11/25/2009*
7:00 pm
at Denver L 77–80  2–2
Magness Arena (2,934)
Denver, CO
11/27/2009*
7:30 pm
Monmouth
World Vision Challenge
L 73–75  2–3
Arena-Auditorium (4,555)
Laramie, WY
11/28/2009*
7:30 pm
Hampton
World Vision Challenge
L 67–78  2–4
Arena-Auditorium (4,463)
Laramie, WY
11/29/2009*
3:00 pm
Pepperdine
World Vision Challenge
W 86–82 OT 3–4
Arena-Auditorium (4,299)
Laramie, WY
12/05/2009*
7:00 pm
Loyola Marymount W 76–70  4–4
Arena-Auditorium (6,259)
Laramie, WY
12/12/2009*
3:30 pm
vs. Northern Colorado
Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Wyoming Shootout
W 76–70  5–4
Casper Events Center (3,520)
Casper, WY
12/15/2009*
5:00 pm, ESPNU
at No. 9 Tennessee L 58–77  5–5
Thompson-Boling Arena (17,274)
Knoxville, TN
12/20/2009*
5:30 pm
South Dakota W 72–54  6–5
Arena-Auditorium (4,330)
Laramie, WY
12/23/2009*
6:00 pm
at Northern Iowa
MWC–MVC Challenge
L 54–72  6–6
McLeod Center (3,102)
Cedar Falls, IA
12/30/2009*
7:00 pm
Akron L 76–85  6–7
Arena-Auditorium (4,414)
Laramie, WY
01/02/2010*
2:00 pm
Adams State W 123–71  7–7
Arena-Auditorium (4,467)
Laramie, WY
01/06/2010
6:00 pm, The Mtn.
Colorado State L 73–83  7–8 (0–1)
Arena-Auditorium (4,397)
Laramie, WY
01/09/2010
4:00 pm, The Mtn.
San Diego State W 85–83  8–8 (1–1)
Arena-Auditorium (4,826)
Laramie, WY
01/12/2010
5:30 pm, The Mtn.
at TCU L 59–62  8–9 (1–2)
Daniel-Meyer Coliseum (3,308)
Fort Worth, TX
01/16/2010
1:30 pm, The Mtn.
New Mexico L 68–70  8–10 (1–3)
Arena-Auditorium (6,146)
Laramie, WY
01/20/2010
6:00 pm, The Mtn.
at No. 14 BYU L 66–81  8–11 (1–4)
Marriott Center (10,931)
Provo, UT
01/27/2010
7:00 pm
Utah W 75–69  9–11 (2–4)
Arena-Auditorium (4,828)
Laramie, WY
01/30/2010
1:30 pm, The Mtn.
at Air Force L 63–70  9–12 (2–5)
Clune Arena (3,414)
Colorado Springs, CO
02/03/2010
8:00 pm, The Mtn.
UNLV L 50–78  9–13 (2–6)
Arena-Auditorium (4,718)
Laramie, WY
02/06/2010
7:00 pm, The Mtn.
at Colorado State L 64–80  9–14 (2–7)
Moby Arena (5,277)
Fort Collins, CO
02/10/2010
8:30 pm, The Mtn.
at San Diego State L 88–57  9–15 (2–8)
Viejas Arena (6,606)
San Diego, CA
02/13/2010
1:30 pm, The Mtn.
TCU L 68–76  9–16 (2–9)
Arena-Auditorium (5,338)
Laramie, WY
02/17/2010
7:00 pm, CBSCS
at No. 12 New Mexico L 61–83  9–17 (2–10)
The Pit (14,586)
Albuquerque, NM
02/20/2010
4:00 pm, The Mtn.
No. 16 BYU L 63–85  9–18 (2–11)
Arena-Auditorium (5,154)
Laramie, WY
02/27/2010
4:00 pm, The Mtn.
at Utah L 64–74  9–19 (2–12)
Jon M. Huntsman Center (10,138)
Salt Lake City, UT
03/02/2010
7:30 pm, The Mtn.
Air Force W 58–49  10–19 (3–12)
Arena-Auditorium (4,526)
Laramie, WY
03/06/2010
2:00 pm, Versus
at UNLV L 56–74  10–20 (3–13)
Thomas & Mack Center (14,116)
Las Vegas, NV
2010 Mountain West Conference Men's Basketball Tournament
03/10/2010
2:00 pm, The Mtn.
vs. Air Force
First Round
L 40–59  10–21
Thomas & Mack Center (N/A)
Las Vegas, NV
*Non-conference game. #Rankings from AP Poll. (#) Tournament seedings in parentheses.
All times are in Mountain Time.

[7]

References

  1. The university uses "Cowgirls" as its women's athletic nickname.
  2. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-07-18. Retrieved 2009-05-19.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  3. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-07-18. Retrieved 2009-05-20.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  4. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-07-18. Retrieved 2009-05-19.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  5. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-07-18. Retrieved 2009-05-20.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  6. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-07-18. Retrieved 2009-05-19.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  7. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-08-14. Retrieved 2009-09-26.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.