2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division II

The following teams took part in the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division II tournament, that was held from December 9, through December 16, 2007. Group A was played at Canazei, Italy.

Group A

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
 Italy 5500037815
 Japan 5410037712
 South Korea 5320018119
 Belgium 5131012215
 Romania 5130113304
 Iceland 505007470

All times local

December 9, 2007
13:00
Romania 6–4 Iceland
December 9, 2007
16:30
Belgium 0–3 South Korea
December 9, 2007
20:00
Japan 1–5 Italy
December 10, 2007
13:00
Iceland 1–5 Belgium
December 10, 2007
16:30
Romania 0–6 Japan
December 10, 2007
20:00
Italy 4–3 South Korea
December 12, 2007
13:00
Romania 4–5 GWG Belgium
December 12, 2007
16:30
Japan 5–1 South Korea
December 12, 2007
20:00
Italy 11–1 Iceland
December 13, 2007
13:00
Iceland 1–17 Japan
December 13, 2007
16:30
South Korea 3–2 Romania
December 13, 2007
20:00
Belgium 2–5 Italy
December 15, 2007
13:00
Japan 8–0 Belgium
December 15, 2007
16:30
South Korea 8–0 Iceland
December 15, 2007
20:00
Italy 12–1 Romania

 Italy is promoted to Division I and  Iceland is relegated to Division III for the 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Group B was played at Tallinn, Estonia

Group B

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
 Estonia 5401035814
 Netherlands 5400136513
 Croatia 5320024199
 Spain 5230024276
 Mexico 514008273
 China 505008490

All times local

December 10, 2007
13:00
China 3–9 Spain
December 10, 2007
16:30
Netherlands 7–0 Mexico
December 10, 2007
20:00
Croatia 2–5 Estonia
December 11, 2007
13:00
Mexico 4–1 China
December 11, 2007
16:30
Netherlands 8–0 Croatia
December 11, 2007
20:00
Estonia 13–2 Spain
December 13, 2007
13:00
Netherlands 14–1 China
December 13, 2007
16:30
Croatia 5–2 Spain
December 13, 2007
20:00
Estonia 4–1 Mexico
December 14, 2007
13:00
Mexico 2–5 Croatia
December 14, 2007
16:30
Spain 1–5 Netherlands
December 14, 2007
20:00
China 1–10 Estonia
December 16, 2007
12:30
Spain 10–1 Mexico
December 16, 2007
16:00
Croatia 12–2 China
December 16, 2007
19:30
Estonia 3–2 GWG Netherlands

 Estonia is promoted to Division I and  China is relegated to Division III for the 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.