2002 FIBA Africa Clubs Champions Cup

The 2002 FIBA Africa Clubs Champions Cup was the 18th FIBA Africa Basketball Club Championship, an international basketball tournament held in Luanda, Angola from November 30 to December 7, 2002. The tournament, organized by FIBA Africa and hosted by C.D. Primeiro de Agosto, was contested by 7 clubs, in a round robin system.

2002 FIBA Africa Champions Cup 
18th FIBA Africa Champions Cup
Tournament details
Host nationAngola
DatesNovember 30 – December 7
Teams7 
(from 53 federations)
Venues1 
(in 1 host city)
Champions Angola
(1st title)
MVP Abdel Bouckar
Tournament leaders
PlayersTeams
Points Assoumou
Rebounds Abdel
Official website
< 2000
2004 >

The tournament was won by Primeiro de Agosto from host country Angola.

Participating teams

Abidjan Basket Club
ASEC Mimosas
Capo Libreville
Inter Club
Kenya Ports Authority
Primeiro de Agosto
Stade Malien

Squads

Schedule

Times given below are in UTC+1.
Team M W L PF PA Diff P
1. Primeiro de Agosto 660493331+16212
2. ASEC Mimosas 642441399+4210
3. Inter Club 633445431+149
4. Capo Libreville 633451449+29
5. Abidjan Basket Club 633410393+179
6. Stade Malien 624408451-438
7. Kenya Ports Authority 606375569-1946

Day 1

30 November 2002
19:00
1º de Agosto 107–42 Ports Authority
Scoring by quarter: 22-11, 28-6, 36-9, 21-16
Pts: A.Silva 19 Pts: Opiyo 14
1 December 2002
10:00
Inter Club 69–72 Stade Malien
Scoring by quarter: 20-20, 19-10
Pts: Kadima 20 Pts: n/a

17:00
Abidjan BC 61–59 ASEC Mimosas
Scoring by quarter: 12-10, 15-15, 19-17, 15-17
Pts: Bakayoko 16 Pts: Amalabian 10

Day 2

2 December 2002
10:00
[ Report]
Capo Libreville 96–80 Ports Authority
Scoring by quarter: 20-20, 31-11, 23-25, 22-24
Pts: Assoumou 34 Pts: Opiyo 22

17:00
[ Report]
Inter Club 61–70 ASEC Mimosas
Scoring by quarter: n/a, n/a
Pts: Ndonga 17 Pts: Amalabian 18

19:00
[ Report]
1º de Agosto 59–55 Abidjan BC
Scoring by quarter: 9-4, 20-20, 22-18, 12-13
Pts: Abdel 16 Pts: Bakayoko 17

Day 3

3 December 2002
10:00
Stade Malien 73–75 ASEC Mimosas
Scoring by quarter: 15-19, 23-22, 15-18, 20-16
Pts: Kaome 19 Pts: Kanoute 18

17:00
Capo Libreville 71–64 Abidjan BC
Scoring by quarter: 13-11, 19-17, 13-20, 26-16
Pts: Assoumou 26 Pts: Oloubi 14

19:00
Inter Club 55–88 1º de Agosto
Scoring by quarter: 16-16, 9-24, 7-21, 23-17
Pts: Ndonga 17 Pts: Ângelo 16

Day 4

4 December 2002
10:00
Ports Authority 74–86 Abidjan BC
Scoring by quarter: 17-24, 16-24, 23-13, 18-25
Pts: G.Omondi 16 Pts: Bakayoko 24

17:00
Capo Libreville 81–85 Inter Club
Scoring by quarter: 24-15, 20-13, 20-24, 17-33
Pts: Assoumou 20 Pts: Aubin 26

19:00
Stade Malien 68–87 1º de Agosto
Scoring by quarter: 12-32, 24-16, 14-21, 18-18
Pts: Kanoute 20 Pts: Lutonda 20

Day 5

5 December 2002
10:00
Ports Authority 53–103 Inter Club
Scoring by quarter: 7-23, 11-23, 20-28, 15-29
Pts: Oyo 21 Pts: Aubin 20

17:00
Stade Malien 62–82 Capo Libreville
Scoring by quarter: 18-19, 21-18, 6-24, 17-21
Pts: Tangara 24 Pts: Assoumou 21

19:00
ASEC Mimosas 60–69 1º de Agosto
Scoring by quarter: 12-18, 11-17, 22-14, 15-20
Pts: Amalabian 24 Pts: Lutonda 21

Day 6

6 December 2002
10:00
Abidjan BC 67–72 Inter Club
Scoring by quarter: 12-12, 14-17, 22-17, 19-26
Pts: Bangoura 14 Pts: Aubin 15

17:00
ASEC Mimosas 75–70 Capo Libreville
Scoring by quarter: 20-21, 18-10, 17-20, 20-19
Pts: Franel 16 Pts: Assoumou 33

19:00
[ Report]
Ports Authority 61–75 Stade Malien

Day 7

7 December 2002
10:00
Abidjan BC 77–58 Stade Malien
Scoring by quarter: 15-10, 23-21, 17-9, 22-18
Pts: Titidjo 17 Pts: Kanoute 15

17:00
ASEC Mimosas 102–65 Ports Authority
Scoring by quarter: 30-12, 30-18, 19-16, 23-19
Pts: Amalabian 18 Pts: Omolo 15

19:00
1º de Agosto 83–51 Capo Libreville
Scoring by quarter: 25-7, 18-4, 20-14, 20-21
Pts: Selengue 15 Pts: Assoumou 18

Final standings

All Tournament Team

2002 FIBA Africa Clubs Champions Cup

Clube Desportivo Primeiro de Agosto
1st title
Most Valuable Player
Abdel Bouckar

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.