2000–01 Club Atlético Boca Juniors season

The 2000–01 Club Atlético Boca Juniors season was the 71st consecutive Primera División season played by the senior squad.

Boca Juniors
2000-01 season
PresidentMauricio Macri
ManagerCarlos Bianchi
StadiumEstadio Camilo Cichero (La Bombonera)
Apertura Tournament Winners
Clausura Tournament3th
Copa LibertadoresWinners
Intercontinental CupWinners
Top goalscorerLeague: Martin Palermo (11)
All: Juan Roman Riquelme (13)

Summary

The season is best remembered due to the clinching of 2000 Intercontinental Cup against heavily favourites and 1999-2000 UEFA Champions League Champions Real Madrid thanks to 2 goals of Martin Palermo.[1] In the second half of the season, the club won the 2001 Copa Libertadores for the second consecutive year [2]aimed by the talent of Juan Roman Riquelme[3] and a superb performance in the Finals of Cordoba. As of December 2020, the Back-to-back Boca title was the last time a team could reach that performance in Copa Libertadores.[4] Also, the squad won the Apertura Tournament finishing 4 points ahead of River Plate and Gimnasia La Plata.[5]

Squad

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Pos. Nation Player
— GK  COL Oscar Cordoba
— GK  ARG Roberto Abbondanzieri
— DF  ARG Hugo Ibarra
— DF  COL Jorge Bermudez
— DF  ARG Walter Samuel
— DF  ARG Julio Marchant
— DF  ARG Cesar Osvaldo La Paglia
— DF  ARG José Antonio Pereda
— DF  ARG Emanuel Ruiz
— DF  ARG Rodolfo Arruabarrena
— DF  ARG Anibal Matellan
— DF  ARG José María Calvo
— DF  ARG Omar Sebastián Pérez
No. Pos. Nation Player
— DF  ARG Gustavo Pinto
— MF  ARG Diego Cagna
— MF  ARG Juan Roman Riquelme
— MF  ARG Gustavo Barros Schelotto
— MF  ARG Christian Traverso
— MF  COL Mauricio Serna
— MF  ARG José Horacio Basualdo
— MF  ARG Sebastian Battaglia
— MF  ARG Nicolas Burdisso
— FW  ARG Martin Palermo
— FW  ARG Guillermo Barros Schelotto
— FW  ARG Marcelo Delgado
— FW  ARG Antonio Barijho
— FW  ARG Alfredo Moreno
— FW  ARG Christian Giménez
— FW  ARG Matías Sebastián Arce
— DF  ARG Fernando Navas
— MF  ARG Facundo Imboden
— DF  ARG Elías Bazzi

Transfers

In
Pos. Name from Type
MFDaniel Fagiani
DF Hernán Medina
FW Fernando Pandolfi
DF Julio Alcorsé
DF Martin Andrizzi
DF Sergio Guillermo
DF Carlos Augusto Quiñones
DF Clemente Rodriguez

January

Competitions

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Boca Juniors 19 12 5 2 35 19 +16 41
2 River Plate 19 10 7 2 41 24 +17 37
3 Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) 19 11 4 4 36 29 +7 37
4 Talleres (C) 19 11 3 5 31 21 +10 36
5 San Lorenzo 19 10 4 5 33 18 +15 34
Source:

Position by round

Round12345678910111213141516171819
GroundHAHAHAAHAHAHAHAHAHA
ResultWDWWWLDLLWWWLWWWLLD
Position1111322211111111111
Source: www.afa.com.ar
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 San Lorenzo 19 15 2 2 43 17 +26 47 Qualification for Copa Libertadores
2 River Plate 19 13 2 4 48 27 +21 41
3 Boca Juniors 19 8 6 5 29 26 +3 30
4 Argentinos Juniors 19 8 5 6 27 22 +5 29
5 Racing 19 7 8 4 21 20 +1 29
Source:

Position by round

Round12345678910111213141516171819
GroundHAHAHAAHAHAHAHAHAHA
ResultWDWWWLDLLWWWLWWWLLD
Position71511101516181485863344443
Source: www.afa.com.ar
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Copa Libertadores


Final

First leg

2001-06-20 Cruz Azul 0–1 Boca Juniors Mexico City
19:40 (UTC-5) Report Delgado  85' Stadium: Estadio Azteca
Attendance: 115,000
Referee: Márcio Rezende

Second leg

2001-06-28 Boca Juniors 0–1
(3– 1 p)
Cruz Azul La Boca
21:30 (UTC-3) Report Palencia  42' Stadium: La Bombonera,
Referee: Gilberto Hidalgo
Penalties

Intercontinental Cup

28 November 2000 Real Madrid 1–2 Boca Juniors Tokyo
19:10 JST Roberto Carlos  12' Report Palermo  3', 6' Stadium: National Stadium
Attendance: 52,511
Referee: Óscar Ruiz

Statistics

Players statistics

No. Pos Nat Player TotalApertura 2000[7]Clausura 2001[8]Libertadores [9]
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
GK Oscar Cordoba 34018030130
DF Hugo Ibarra 412191101120
DF Jorge Bermudez 395162102131
DF Nicolas Burdisso 27240132100
DF Clemente Rodriguez 24110131100
MF Anibal Matellan 401170110121
MF Mauricio Serna 32112190110
MF Christian Traverso 2709080100
MF Juan Roman Riquelme 3913165115123
FW Guillermo Barros Schelotto 26116111595
FW Marcelo Delgado 3612146101125
GK Roberto Abbondanzieri 1801015020
MF Sebastian Battaglia 2101603020
DF Julio Marchant 26011011040
FW Antonio Barijho 26811412331
DF José Antonio Pereda 180508050
FW Christian Giménez 131116060
DF Omar Sebastián Pérez 2441016371
DF Gustavo Pinto 2011010091
MF Fernando Pandolfi 171407061
FW Walter Gaitán 20500104101
DF Javier Alejandro Villarreal 120005070
GK Christian Muñoz 10001000
DF Emanuel Ruiz 1107040
FW Matías Sebastián Arce 712150
DF José María Calvo 801070
MF Facundo Imboden 800080
DF Esteban José Herrera 710071
MF Joel Enrique Barbosa 700070
DF Cesar Osvaldo La Paglia 610061
MF Roberto Colautti 300030
DF Elías Bazzi 100010
DF Ariel Carreño 100010
MF Gustavo Barros Schelotto 132132
FW Martin Palermo 18111811
MF José Horacio Basualdo 8080
DF Daniel Fagiani 170170
MF Hernán Medina 7070
DF Julio Alcorsé 1010
DF Martin Andrizzi 1010
MF Sergio Adrian Guillermo 1010
DF Carlos Augusto Quiñonez 1010
  • Source:

References

  1. "The Palermo Second Goal against Real Madrid" (in Spanish). ole.com.ar. 8 March 2016. Retrieved 20 November 2020.
  2. "Presentaron el auto que recibirá el mejor jugador de la fin". 19 June 2007. Retrieved 21 February 2015.
  3. "Conoce a los jugadores más valiosos de la Libertadores". 10 October 2012. Retrieved 22 February 2015.
  4. "Boca last Libertadores back-to-back Champion" (in Spanish). ole.com.ar. 30 November 2020. Retrieved 1 December 2020.
  5. "Pasados por agua: Independiente-Boca, un clásico frustrado por la lluvia" (in Spanish). lanacion.com.ar. 12 November 2000. Retrieved 7 October 2020.
  6. Futre consigue la cesión del lateral zurdo Fagíaní con coste cero Archivo ABC
  7. "Plantel Boca Torneo Apertura 2000". historiadeboca.com.ar. Retrieved 20 November 2020.
  8. "Plantel Boca Torneo Clausura 2001". historiadeboca.com.ar. Retrieved 20 November 2020.
  9. "Plantel Libertadores 2001". historiadeboca.com.ar. Retrieved 20 November 2020.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.