1998–99 Notts County F.C. season

During the 1998–99 English football season, Notts County F.C. competed in the Football League Second Division.

Notts County
1998-99 season
ChairmanDerek Pavis
ManagerSam Allardyce
StadiumMeadow Lane
Second Division16th
FA CupThird round
League CupFirst round
Auto Windscreens ShieldFirst round
Top goalscorerLeague:
All: Gary Jones
Highest home attendanceLeague 10,316
Lowest home attendanceLeague 3,294
Average home league attendanceLeague 5,635

Season summary

In the 1998–99 season Notts County finished in 16th position, 4 points clear of the relegation zone.

Final league table

Pos Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A F A GD Pts Notes
1 Fulham 4619315012125629207932+47101
2Walsall4613733723132826246347+1687
3Manchester City4613643814910431196933+3682
4Gillingham461553451779730277544+3180
5Preston North End4612654623107632277850+2879
6Wigan Athletic4614544417851031317548+2776
7Bournemouth4614723711761026306341+2276
8Stoke City46104932321121027315963–469
9Chesterfield4614543416381212284644+264
10Millwall469863324831219355259–762
11Reading4610672926671025375463–961
12Luton Town4610492526661126345160–958
13Bristol Rovers468963528581030286556+956
14Blackpool467882424761020304454–1056
15Burnley46878233359931405473–1955
16Notts County468692927661123345261–954
17Wrexham468692128581022344362–1953
18Colchester United469772530391127405270–1852
19Wycombe Wanderers4685103126571121325258–651
20Oldham Athletic4684112631651222354866–1851
21York City466892833731328475680–2450
22Northampton Town4641272631661117264357–1448
23Lincoln City4694102727431615474274–3246
24Macclesfield Town4674122430461319334363–3043
  • Pld = Matches ; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; F = Goals for; A = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points
  • NB: In the Football League goals scored (F) takes precedence over goal difference (GD).
Key
Division Champions, promoted
Promoted
Participated in play-offs
Promoted through play-offs
Relegated

Results

Notts County's score comes first[1]

Legend

Win Draw Loss

Football League Second Division

DateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceScorers
8 August 1998OldhamA3–15,709
15 August 1998BournemouthH1–25,269
22 August 1998Northampton TownA1–16,141
29 August 1998Manchester CityH1–110,316
31 August 1998Macclesfield TownA1–03,148
5 September 1998WiganH0–14,445
8 September 1998BlackpoolA0–13,849
12 September 1998FulhamH1–05,805
18 September 1998WalsallA2–33,991
26 September 1998MillwallH3–15,016
3 October 1998Wycombe WanderersA1–14,164
10 October 1998Lincoln CityH2–36,458
17 October 1998BurnleyA1–110,559
20 October 1998ChesterfieldA0–34,506
24 October 1998Bristol RoversH1–14,822
31 October 1998Stoke CityH1–08,546
7 November 1998York CityA1–13,391
21 November 1998Colchester UnitedH1–34,598
28 November 1998WrexhamA0–12,811
12 December 1998Preston North EndH2–35,096
19 December 1998GillinghamA0–46,072
26 December 1998Northampton TownH3–16,131
28 December 1998ReadingA0–113,026
8 January 1999Oldham AthleticH0–14,669
16 January 1999BournemouthA0–25,968
30 January 1999ReadingH1–15,192
13 February 1999BlackpoolH0–14,778
16 February 1999WiganA0–32,971
20 February 1999FulhamA1–211,909
23 February 1999Luton TownA1–04,021
27 February 1999WalsallH2–16,172
6 March 1999MillwallA3–16,042
13 March 1999YorkH4–25,400
16 March 1999Manchester CityA1–226,502Stallard
20 March 1999Stoke CityA3–29,565
27 March 1999Bristol RoversA1–15,899
3 April 1999BurnleyH0–06,625
5 April 1999Lincoln CityA1–05,745
10 April 1999ChesterfieldH2–05,121
13 April 1999WrexhamH1–13,294
16 April 1999Colchester UnitedA1–24,215
24 April 1999Luton TownH1–25,583
27 April 1999Wycombe WanderersH1–04,721
1 May 1999Preston North EndA1–111,862
4 May 1999Macclesfield TownH1–13,747
8 May 1999GillinghamH0–17,815

FA Cup

RoundDateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceGoalscorers
R115 November 1998HendonA0–0
R11 December 1998HendonH3–0
R25 December 1998Wigan AthleticH1–1
R215 December 1998Wigan AthleticA0–0 (4-2 on penalties)
R32 January 1999Sheffield UnitedA1–1
R323 January 1999Sheffield UnitedH3–4

League Cup

RoundDateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceGoalscorers
R1 1st Leg11 Aug 1998Manchester CityH0–25795
R1 2nd Leg19 Aug 1998Manchester CityA1–7 (lost 1-9 on agg)?

Football League Trophy

RoundDateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceGoalscorers
R122 Dec 1998Hull CityH0–1

Squad

[2] Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Pos. Nation Player
— GK  ENG Brian Parkin
— GK  ENG Paul Gibson
— GK  WAL Darren Ward
— DF  ENG Alex Dyer
— DF  ENG Chris Fairclough
— DF  IRL Steve Finnan
— DF  ENG Ian Hendon
— DF  ENG Dennis Pearce
— DF  ENG Matt Redmile
— DF  ENG Mark Warren
— MF  ENG Ian Richardson
— MF  ENG Gary Strodder
— MF  ENG Terry Henshaw
— MF  ENG Andy Hughes
— MF  ENG Mark Robson
— FW  ENG Craig Dudley
— FW  ENG Sean Farrell
— FW  ENG Justin Jackson
— FW  ENG Gary Jones
No. Pos. Nation Player
— FW  ENG Gerry Creaney
— FW  ENG Mark Stallard
— FW  ENG Peter Beadle
— FW  ENG Anthony Garcia
— FW  ENG Richard Holmes
— FW  ENG Kevin Rapley
— FW  ENG Shaun Murray
— FW  ENG Fran Tierney
— FW  ENG Mark Quayle
— FW  ENG Lee Matthews
— FW  ENG Jermaine Pennant
— FW  ENG Brian Parkin
— FW  ENG Andy Goram
— FW  ENG Duane Darby
— MF  ENG Chris Billy
— FW  GHA Kim Grant
— FW  IRL Dominic Foley
— FW  ENG Steve Torpey
— FW  ENG Adam Webster

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.