Water polo at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

The men's tournament of water polo at the 2004 Summer Olympics at Athens, Greece, began on August 13 and lasted until August 29, 2004.[1]

Men's water polo
at the XXVIII Olympiad
Tournament details
Host countryGreece
CityAthens
Venue(s)Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Dates13 August 2004 (2004-08-13)–
29 August 2004 (2004-08-29)
No. of teams12 (from 5 confederations)
No. of venues1 (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions Hungary (8th title)
Runners-up Serbia and Montenegro
Third place Russia
Fourth place Greece
Tournament statistics
Matches played44
Top scorer(s) Aleksandar Šapić
(18 goals)
Most saves Nikolay Maksimov
(62 saves)
Top sprinter(s) Pietro Figlioli
(24 sprints won)
Tournament awards
MVP Gergely Kiss

Squads

Preliminary round

All times are Eastern European Time (UTC+2)

Group A

Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Hungary55004427+1710
 Serbia and Montenegro54013726+118
 Russia53023228+46
 United States52033237-54
 Croatia51043541-62
 Kazakhstan50052142-210

15 August 2004
16:30
Russia  5–2  Kazakhstan Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Koratochvil (SVK), Koryzna (POL)
Score by quarters: 0-0, 1-0, 2-1, 2-1
Chomakhidze, Gorshkov 2 Goals 2 players with 1

15 August 2004
10:45
Serbia and Montenegro  4–6  Hungary Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Borrell (ESP), Petronilli (ITA)
Score by quarters: 1-0, 2-3, 1-0, 0-3
Trbojević 2 Goals Kiss 2

15 August 2004
22:15
Croatia  6–7  United States Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Bookelman (NED)
Score by quarters: 0-0, 0-3, 2-1, 4-3
Štritof 3 Goals Azevedo 3

17 August 2004
16:30
Kazakhstan  6–9  United States Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Patelli (BRA), Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 1-1, 3-4, 0-1, 2-3
Drozdov 3 Goals Wigo 4

17 August 2004
17:45
Russia  3–4  Serbia and Montenegro Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Petronilli (ITA)
Score by quarters: 1-1, 1-1, 0-1, 1-1
3 players with 1 Goals Trbojević 2

17 August 2004
22:15
Hungary  10–8  Croatia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Borrell (ESP), Bookelman (NED)
Score by quarters: 1-0, 4-2, 4-4, 1-2
Kásás, Biros 3 Goals Burić, Štritof 2

19 August 2004
09:30
Serbia and Montenegro  9–5  Kazakhstan Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Legare (CAN), Sayed Mahmoud (EGY)
Score by quarters: 3-1, 2-1, 1-1, 3-2
Šapić 3 Goals Zhilyayev 3

19 August 2004
10:45
United States  5–7  Hungary Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Margeta (SLO), Tulga (TUR)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 2-3, 0-1, 1-1
Azevedo 2 Goals Varga, Madaras 2

19 August 2004
22:15
Croatia  8–9  Russia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Stavropoulos (GRE), Kratochvil (SVK)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 2-3, 1-1, 3-3
Franković, Fatović 2 Goals Zinnourov 2

21 August 2004
09:30
Kazakhstan  4–14  Hungary Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Koryzna (POL), Patelli (BRA)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 0-4, 2-4, 1-3
4 players with 1 Goals Kásás, Kiss 3

21 August 2004
21:00
Serbia and Montenegro  11–8  Croatia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Petronilli (ITA), Bookelman (NED)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 4-2, 3-3, 2-2
Šapić 5 Goals 3 players with 2

21 August 2004
22:15
Russia  9–7  United States Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Borrell (ESP), Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 3-1, 3-3, 2-0, 1-3
Eryshov, Chomakhidze 3 Goals Beaubien, Azevedo 2

23 August 2004
10:45
Croatia  5–4  Kazakhstan Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Matache (ROU), Rezek (CZE)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 2-0, 0-0, 1-2
Smodlaka 2 Goals 4 players with 1

23 August 2004
18:15
Russia  6–7  Hungary Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Margeta (SLO), Stavropoulos (GRE)
Score by quarters: 1-2, 1-1, 1-3, 3-1
Eryshov, Garbuzov 2 Goals Kiss 2

23 August 2004
21:00
United States  4–9  Serbia and Montenegro Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Borrell (ESP)
Score by quarters: 1-2, 1-2, 1-3, 1-2
4 players with 1 Goals Šapić 3

Group B

Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Greece54014327+168
 Germany53114028+127
 Spain53023531+46
 Italy53023924+156
 Australia51133735+24
 Egypt50051867-490

15 August 2004
09:30
Egypt  3–14  Australia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Kiszelly (HUN), Valcarce (ARG)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 0-5, 1-4, 1-2
3 players with 1 Goals Miller 3

15 August 2004
17:45
Italy  4–5  Spain Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Margeta (SLO), Tomic (CRO)
Score by quarters: 1-2, 1-3, 0-0, 2-0
4 players with 1 Goals 5 players with 1

15 August 2004
21:00
Germany  5–4  Greece Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Brguljan (SCG), Afanasiev (RUS)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 0-1, 2-1, 1-0
5 players with 1 Goals 4 players with 1

17 August 2004
09:30
Australia  4–8  Italy Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Tomic (CRO), Chaney (USA)
Score by quarters: 1-1, 2-2, 0-3, 1-2
Whalan 2 Goals Postiglione 3

17 August 2004
10:45
Germany  13–3  Egypt Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Rezek (CZE), Pinker (RSA)
Score by quarters: 4-0, 5-0, 2-0, 2-3
Politze 5 Goals 3 players with 1

17 August 2004
21:00
Greece  15–4  Spain Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Kratochvil (SVK), Margeta (SLO)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 4-1, 1-2, 1-1
Chatzitheodorou, Schizas 2 Goals Five players with 1

19 August 2004
16:30
Spain  8–4  Australia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Balfanbayev (KAZ), Tomic (CRO)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 3-1, 1-1, 2-1
3 players with 2 Goals 4 players with 1

19 August 2004
17:45
Italy  10–5  Germany Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Brguljan (SCG), Afanasiev (RUS)
Score by quarters: 2-0, 1-2, 3-2, 4-1
Postiglione 4 Goals Nossek 3

19 August 2004
21:00
Egypt  4–15  Greece Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Matache (ROU), Zhong (CHN)
Score by quarters: 0-5, 0-2, 2-3, 2-5
4 players with 1 Goals Thomakos 5

21 August 2004
10:45
Egypt  4–13  Italy Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Rezek (CZE), Pinker (RSA)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 1-0, 2-5, 0-5
El-Sammany 2 Goals Calcaterra, Angelini 3

21 August 2004
16:30
Germany  11–5  Spain Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Brguljan (SCG)
Score by quarters: 3-2, 2-0, 4-3, 2-0
Wollthan 3 Goals 5 players with 1

21 August 2004
17:45
Greece  10–9  Australia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Balfanbayev (KAZ), Kiszelly (HUN)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 3-2, 3-2, 2-3
Chatzitheodorou 3 Goals 3 players with 2

23 August 2004
09:30
Germany  6–6  Australia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Kratochvil (SVK), Brguljan (SCG)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 2-1, 1-0, 2-2
Politze, Nossek 2 Goals Woods 3

23 August 2004
17:00
Spain  12–4  Egypt Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Valcarce (ARG), Zhong (CHN)
Score by quarters: 4-1, 3-0, 2-1, 3-2
Hernández, Gómez 3 Goals El-Helw 2

23 August 2004
22:15
Greece  6–4  Italy Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Balfanbayev (KAZ), Bookelman (NED)
Score by quarters: 1-0, 1-2, 2-1, 2-1
6 players with 1 Goals Bencivenga 2

Medal round bracket

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold medal
                           
A1  Hungary 7  
B2  Germany 5  
A3  Russia 5  
A3  Russia 12  
   Hungary 8
   Serbia and Montenegro 7
B1  Greece 3
A2  Serbia and Montenegro 7  
A2  Serbia and Montenegro 7  
B3  Spain 5  
5th & 6th Bronze medal
5  Germany 6  Russia 6
6  Spain 5 4  Greece 5
  9th - 12th 7th - 10th 7th & 8th
                           
A4  United States 6  
B5  Australia 10  
B5  Australia 5  
A6  Kazakhstan 5  
  8  United States 9
  7  Italy 8
B4  Italy 11
A5  Croatia 12  
A5  Croatia 7  
B6  Egypt 1  
11th & 12th 9th & 10th
11  Kazakhstan 15 9  Australia 8
12  Egypt 7 10  Croatia 7

Classification 7th-12th

25 August 2004
09:30
Kazakhstan  5–10  Australia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Matache (ROU), Patelli (BRA)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 1-4, 1-3, 1-1
Elke 2 Goals Figlioli, Thomas 2

25 August 2004
10:45
Croatia  12–1  Egypt Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Zhong (CHN), Pinker (RSA)
Score by quarters: 4-0, 2-0, 4-0, 2-1
Burić 3 Goals Rezk 1

Quarterfinals

25 August 2004
17:00
Russia  12–5  Germany Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Petronilli (ITA), Bookelman (NED)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 2-1, 5-0, 3-3
3 players with 3 Goals 5 players with 1

25 August 2004
18:15
Serbia and Montenegro  7–5  Spain Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Chaney (USA)
Score by quarters: 3-2, 2-0, 0-2, 2-1
Šapić 3 Goals 5 players with 1

Classification 11th-12th

27 August 2004
09:30
Kazakhstan  15–7  Egypt Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Rezek (CZE), Patelli (BRA)
Score by quarters: 6-0, 1-2, 5-3, 3-2
Zaitsev 7 Goals Mashhour, Khalil 2

Classification 7th-10th

27 August 2004
10:45
United States  6–5  Australia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Matache (ROU), Legare (CAN)
Score by quarters: 2-0, 1-1, 2-2, 1-2
Azevedo 3 Goals Figlioli 3

27 August 2004
17:00
Italy  11–7  Croatia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Afanasiev (RUS), Koryzna (POL)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 3-4, 1-1, 5-1
Bencivenga 3 Goals Franković 3

Semifinals

27 August 2004
18:15
Hungary  7–5  Russia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Chaney (USA), Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 3-3, 2-0, 0-0
Kásás 3 Goals Garbuzov 2

27 August 2004
21:00
Greece  3–7  Serbia and Montenegro Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Petronilli (ITA), Tulga (TUR)
Score by quarters: 1-2, 1-3, 1-1, 0-1
Three players with 1 Goals Jokić 2

Classification 9th-10th

Aug 29, 2004
09:30
Australia  8–7  Croatia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Kiszelly (HUN), Sayed Mahmoud (EGY)
Score by quarters: 2-0, 3-4, 1-1, 2-2
Whalan 5 Goals Franković 3

Classification 7th-8th

29 August 2004
10:45
United States  9–8  Italy Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Afanasiev (RUS), Margeta (SLO)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 2-0, 2-3, 3-3
Azevedo, Smith 3 Goals Angelini 3

Classification 5th-6th

29 August 2004
12:00
Germany  6–4  Spain Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Stavropoulos (GRE), Bookelman (NED)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 3-1, 0-0, 1-1
Nossek 2 Goals Hernández 2

Bronze medal match

August 29
16:00
Russia  6–5  Greece Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Borrell (ESP), Brguljan (SCG)
Score by quarters: 1-1, 3–1, 1–2, 1–1
Tchomakhidze 4 Goals Afroudakis 3

Gold medal match

29 August 2004
17:30
Hungary  8–7  Serbia and Montenegro Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Balfanbayev (KAZ), Petronilli (ITA)
Score by quarters: 2-3, 3-2, 0-2, 3-0
Kiss 4 Goals Šapić 2

Ranking and statistics

Final Rankings

Leading goalscorers

RankPlayerTeamGoalsMatches
played
Goals
per match
Shots%
1Aleksandar Šapić Serbia and Montenegro1882.2505433.3%
2Tony Azevedo United States1572.1433148.4%
Revaz Chomakhidze Russia81.8752560.0%
4Tamás Kásás Hungary1472.0003046.7%
Gergely Kiss Hungary72.0003145.2%
Thomas Whalan Australia81.7503638.9%
7Nikola Franković Croatia1281.5002744.4%
Heiko Nossek Germany71.7142842.9%
Marc Politze Germany71.7143336.4%
10Alberto Angelini Italy1171.5713234.4%
Elvis Fatović Croatia81.3752642.3%
Ratko Štritof Croatia81.3753234.4%
Ivan Zaitsev Kazakhstan71.5712250.0%

Source: Official Results Book (page 184)[2][3]

Leading goalkeepers

RankGoalkeeperTeamSavesMatches
played
Saves
per match
Shots%
1Nikolay Maksimov Russia6287.75010459.6%
2Denis Šefik Serbia and Montenegro6087.50010258.8%
3Brandon Brooks United States5878.28610853.7%
4James Stanton Australia5787.12510852.8%
5Alexandr Shvedov Kazakhstan5477.71411148.6%
6Ángel Andreo Spain5077.1439254.3%
Stefano Tempesti Italy77.1438658.1%
8Amr Mohamed Egypt4175.85713530.4%
Frano Vićan Croatia85.1258150.6%
10Zoltán Szécsi Hungary4075.7147553.3%

Source: Official Results Book (page 180)[2][3]

Leading sprinters

RankSprinterTeamSprints
won
Matches
played
Sprints won
per match
Sprints
contested
%
1Pietro Figlioli Australia2483.0002788.9%
2Sergey Garbuzov Russia2082.5002195.2%
3Tobias Kreuzmann Germany1772.4292277.3%
4Goran Fiorentini Italy1572.1432268.2%
5Aleksandar Ćirić Serbia and Montenegro1481.7502070.0%
6Tihomil Vranješ Croatia981.1252437.5%
7Tamás Kásás Hungary771.000977.8%
8Christos Afroudakis Greece670.8571540.0%
Tony Azevedo United States70.8571060.0%

Source: Official Results Book (page 183)[2][3]

Awards

The men's all-star team was announced on 29 August 2004.[4]

Most Valuable Player
Media All-Star Team

References

  1. "HistoFINA – Water polo medalists and statistics" (PDF). fina.org. FINA. September 2019. p. 4. Archived (PDF) from the original on 14 August 2020. Retrieved 22 August 2020.
  2. "Official Results Book – 2004 Olympic Games – Water Polo" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 2004. Retrieved 10 May 2020.
  3. "Official Results Book – 2004 Olympic Games – Water Polo (Download)" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 2004. Archived from the original on 21 November 2018. Retrieved 10 May 2020.
  4. "Men's and Womens MVPs and All-Tourney Teams Announced". swimmingworldmagazine.com. Swimming World. 29 August 2004. Retrieved 16 December 2020.

Sources

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.