Volleyball at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women's team rosters

This article show all participating team squads at the Women's Olympic Volleyball Tournament at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.[1]

 Australia

  • Head Coach: Brad Saindon
# Name Date of Birth Height Weight Spike Block
—Tamsin Barnett10.03.198019273
—Louise Bawden07.08.198118265
—Sandi Bowen12.02.197618073
—Liz Brett10.01.197918279
—Majella Brown02.02.198018780
—Angela Clarke02.11.197518670
—Bea Daly15.04.198118772
—Renae Maycock21.01.198018768
—Christie Mokotupu10.05.198318378
—Priscilla Ruddle12.07.197618385
—Selina Scoble18.10.197718472
—Rachel White30.10.197418076

 Brazil

# Name Date of Birth Height Weight Spike Block
2Elisângela Oliveira30.10.197818481
3Janina Conceição25.10.197219282312288
4Raquel Silva30.04.197819169300282
5Ricarda Lima12.09.197018566
7Hélia Souza10.03.197017563283265
8Leila Barros30.09.197117871300291
9Walewska Oliveira01.10.197919073
10Virna Dias31.08.197118670306294
11Karin Rodrigues08.11.197118777309285
14Kely Fraga03.10.197419379
16Erika Coimbra23.03.198018064301280
17Kátia Lopes13.07.197317264

 China

  • Head Coach: Jin Hu
# Name Date of Birth Height Weight Spike Block
—Chen Jing03.09.197518273
—Gui Chaoran08.01.197618474
—He Qi24.08.197317868
—Li Shan21.05.198018573
—Li Yan01.05.197617875
—Qiu Aihua28.01.197718275
—Sun Yue15.03.197318676
—Wang Lina05.02.197818175
—Wu Dan13.10.196717770
—Wu Yongmei01.01.197518674
—Yin Yin02.01.197418373
—Zhu Yunying15.01.197817564

 Croatia

# Name Date of Birth Height Weight Spike Block
—Marija Anzulovic30.10.196817865
—Elena Cebukina11.10.196518877
—Patricia Danicic21.04.197818380
—Biljana Gligorovic31.01.198218265
—Barbara Jelic08.05.197719381322
—Vesna Jelic22.03.198218365
—Gordana Jurcan01.05.197119171
—Ana Kastelan22.04.198018575
—Natasa Leto27.05.197618366
—Marijana Ribicic21.02.197918674
—Beti Rimac14.01.197619175
—Ingrid Siscovich06.06.198018371

 Cuba

  • Head Coach: Luis Felipe Calderon
# Name Date of Birth Height Weight Spike Block
1Yumilka Ruiz08.05.197817965329311
2Marlenis Costa30.07.197317676334312
3Mireya Luis28.08.1967175335316
4Lilian Izquierdo10.02.1967174319308
6Idalmis Gato30.08.1971
8Regla Bell06.07.1971181326315
10Regla Torres12.02.1975192342332
12Taismary Agüero05.03.1977177318304
14Ana Fernández03.08.1973187326312
16Mirka Francia14.02.1975184324310
17Martha Sánchez17.05.1973184324310
18Zoila Barros06.08.197618876

 Germany

  • Head Coach: Lee Hee-Wan
# Name Date of Birth Height Weight Spike Block
—Christina Benecke14.10.197419080
—Beatrice Doemeland04.08.197317863
—Judith Flemig22.05.197918863
—Angelina Grün02.12.197918567
—Tanja Hart24.01.197417670
—Susanne Lahme10.09.196818262
—Hanka Pachale12.09.197619074
—Anja-Nadin Pietrek13.03.197918570
—Sylvia Roll29.05.197318072
—Christina Schultz10.11.196919078
—Judith Sylvester13.10.197719378
—Kerstin Tzscherlich15.02.197817975

 Italy

  • Head Coach: Angelo Frigoni
# Name Date of Birth Height Weight Spike Block
—Sabrina Bertini30.10.196918275
—Antonella Bragaglia04.02.197318476
—Maurizia Cacciatori06.04.197317864
—Ana Paula de Tassis05.11.196517973
—Manuela Leggeri09.05.197618674312281
—Eleonora Lo Bianco22.12.197917170287273
—Anna Vania Mello27.02.197918772310278
—Darina Mifkova24.05.197418878308279
—Paola Paggi06.12.197618272306278
—Francesca Piccinini10.01.197918475304279
—Simona Rinieri01.09.197718880307281
—Elisa Togut14.05.197819370320295

 Kenya

# Name Date of Birth Height Weight Spike Block
—Mary Ayuma23.10.196616871
—Violet Barasa21.06.197517865
—Ednah Chepngeno15.07.197717872
—Margaret Indakala24.08.196217875
—Jackline Makokha15.11.197417563
—Roselidah Mangala23.12.197318070
—Gladys Nasikanda25.07.197818175
—Dorcas Ndasaba31.03.197117472
—Judith Serenge21.01.197116262
—Nancy Waswa28.12.197117460
—Doris Wefwafwa24.12.196617072
—Emily Wesutila08.03.197315360

 Peru

  • Head Coach: Park Man-Bok
# Name Date of Birth Height Weight Spike Block
—Fiorella Aíta13.07.197717065
—Milagros Cámere22.09.197217863
—Leyla Chihuán04.09.197518066
—Iris Falcón01.11.197317578
—Rosa García21.05.196417569
—Elena Keldibekova23.06.197417865
—Natalia Málaga26.01.196417059
—Milagros Moy17.10.197517472
—Diana Soto10.02.198017980
—Jessenia Uceda14.08.198117569
—Janet Vasconzuelo04.07.196916861
—Yulissa Zamudio24.03.197618475

 Russia

# Name Date of Birth Height Weight Spike Block
1Olga Potachova26.06.197620498
2Natalya Morozova28.01.197318874
3Anastasiya Belikova22.07.197919178305303
4Elena Tiourina12.04.197118486
5Lioubov Chachkova04.12.197719273310304
6Elena Godina17.09.197719672317310
8Evguenia Artamonova17.07.197519275315306
9Elizaveta Tichtchenko07.02.197519075309302
10Elena Vassilevskaya27.02.197817768296290
11Ekaterina Gamova17.10.198020480
13Tatyana Gracheva23.02.197318174
14Inessa Sargsyan17.01.197219075

 South Korea

  • Head Coach: Kim Cheol-yong
# Name Date of Birth Height Weight Spike Block
—Chang So-yun11.11.197418473
—Choi Kwang-hee25.05.197417468
—Chung Sun-hye17.12.197517468
—Lee Yeon-sun12.12.197317865
—Kang Hye-mi27.04.197417264
—Kim Hui-gyeong12.01.197517166
—Koo Ki-lan10.03.197717064
—Ku Min-jung25.08.197318268
—Lee Meong-hee04.07.197817564
—Lee Yun-hui08.10.198018174
—Park Mee-kyung13.05.197518168
—Park Soo-jeong02.03.197217868

 United States

# Name Date of Birth Height Weight Spike Block
1Demetria Sance19.08.197718080
2Danielle Scott01.10.197218883
5Stacy Sykora24.06.197717561
7Heather Bown29.11.197818890
8Charlene Tagaloa30.08.197317871
9Kerri Walsh15.08.197819173
10Mickisha Hurley06.03.197518366317305
11Robin Ah Mow15.09.197517366291281
13Tara Cross-Battle16.09.196818376
15Logan Tom25.05.198118680
16Sarah Noriega24.04.197618970323307
18Allison Weston19.02.197418377309295

References

  1. "Volleyball at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games: Women's Volleyball". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 12 February 2019.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.