List of census towns in the Republic of Ireland

The following table gives all the urban areas in Ireland listed in the Central Statistics Office (CSO) report of the 2011 census. This includes cities, boroughs, and towns with local government councils, and other places identified by the CSO with at least 50 occupied dwellings. Census towns are required to have a local area plan if they have a population over 5,000, and are permitted to have one with a population over 1,500.[1]


Explanation of table

Column nameMeaningExplanationSources
Name(s) Names of the town, or of each settlement grouped into a single census town The first name listed is the commonest English name, and links to the relevant article. Alternative names are listed in parentheses. If the official name used in census reports is not the linked name, it is in italics. For municipal areas, only the name of the municipality is given, not that of any suburban areas (e.g. Tallaght is not named separately from Dublin). For multiple non-municipal settlements forming a single census town, the settlements are linked separately (e.g. Aghada–Farsid–Rostellan). [2]
Council Type of municipal council (1898–2014) The Local Government Act 2001 defined three types of municipal council, namely "City", "Borough", and "Town". The "Town council" label replaced the earlier "Urban district council" and "Town commissioners", but did not abolish the distinction in their respective powers. The Local Government Reform Act 2014 abolished all Borough and Town Councils, and merged some City councils with an adjoining county council. Values listed in this column are as follows:
City For the pre-2001 county boroughs which retain the same powers as county councils.[n 1]
City merged For the pre-2001 county boroughs which were merged with county councils in 2014.[n 1]
Borough For the few ancient boroughs whose charters were not extinguished by the Municipal Corporations (Ireland) Act 1840 or promoted to the status later. Their powers are practically identical to those of the former urban districts, but the label "borough" is more prestigious. Abolished in 2014.
UD Town council which was formerly an urban district council under the Local Government (Ireland) Act 1898. Abolished in 2014.
Comm Town council which was formerly town commissioners, less powerful than an urban district council. Abolished in 2014.
(Sched) Non-municipal town, with no council of its own, entirely governed by the county council, but listed in Part II of the First Schedule to the Local Government (Planning and Development) Act, 1963.[3] This Act treated these areas as urban rather than rural for planning purposes. Though the 1963 Act is now repealed the scheduled list is still used under the Land Act, 1965 for conveyancing.[4][5][6]
— Non-municipal town, with no council of its own, entirely governed by the county council.
[7][8][9]
Core County Core county for townFor municipal towns, the core county is that in which the municipal area is entirely located. In the case of cities, the namesake county is considered the core county even though the city is administratively separate from it. For non-municipal towns which span a county boundary, the core county is the one in which the majority of the population lives. The administrative counties created from counties Dublin (Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown, Fingal, and South Dublin) are sorted separately but adjacently for convenience. [10]
Other Counties Other countiesFor towns which span a county boundary (including suburbs/environs of municipal towns), any county other than the core county. [10][11]
2006 pop Total population in 2006
  • For municipal towns, the total is the sum of the municipal population and the suburban population. The municipal population is within the legally defined municipal boundary. The suburban population is defined as "the continuation of a distinct population cluster outside its legally defined boundary in which no occupied dwelling is more than 200 metres distant from the nearest occupied dwelling. In applying the 200-metre criterion, industrial, commercial and recreational buildings and facilities are not regarded as breaking the continuity of a built-up area. New suburbs or environs are defined only where there are at least twenty occupied dwellings outside the legal boundary within the new limit."[12]
  • For non-municipal towns, the total area was defined by the CSO as "a cluster of fifty or more occupied dwellings where, within a radius of 800 metres there was a nucleus of thirty occupied dwellings (on both sides of a road, or twenty on one side of a road), along with a clearly defined urban centre e.g. a shop, a school, a place of worship or a community centre. Census town boundaries were extended over time where there was an occupied dwelling within 200 metres of the existing boundary."[12] Blank for the 102[12] new census towns created for the 2011 Census.
[10]
2011 pop Total population in 2011.The total area was defined more restrictively than in 2011. This change was in response to low-density ribbon development in rural areas.[12]
  • For municipal towns, the 2011 suburban definition was changed from the 2006 definition by reducing the limit from 200 metres to 100.[12]
  • For non-municipal towns, the definition was "a cluster of 50 or more occupied dwellings, with a maximum distance between any dwelling and the building closest to it of 100 metres, and where there was evidence of an urban centre (shop, school etc)."[12]
[10]
% change Change in total populationAs a percentage of 2006 population. Blank for the 102 new census towns created for the 2011 Census. Calculated
Area Total area of the town2011 area in square kilometres (km²). The CSO report only gives a figure for towns with a total population of at least 1,500. [13]
Density Population density of total areaPersons per km². Based on 2011 total area and population. Calculated

Table

Name(s) Council Core County Other Counties 2006 pop 2011 pop % change Area Density
Dublin City[n 2]DublinDublin (Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown, Fingal, South Dublin)1,045,7691,110,6276.2317.53498.1
Cork CityCork190,384198,5824.3164.61206.7
Limerick City mergedLimerickClare90,757[n 3]91,4540.856.81609
Galway CityGalway72,72976,7785.653.41437.3
Waterford City mergedWaterfordKilkenny49,21351,5194.744.31161.9
Drogheda BoroughLouthMeath35,09038,5789.915.32529.7
Wexford BoroughWexford18,16320,07210.518.91062.6
Sligo BoroughSligo19,40219,4520.315.41260.7
Clonmel BoroughTipperaryWaterford17,00817,9085.316.51088
Kilkenny Borough[n 1]Kilkenny22,17924,42310.113.41825.3
Dundalk UDLouth35,08537,8167.836.71029.6
Bray UDWicklowDublin (Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown)31,90131,872-0.19.23475.7
Navan (An Uaimh) UDMeath24,851[n 4]28,55914.922.21284.7
Ennis UDClare24,25325,3604.622.71119.6
Tralee UDKerry22,74423,6934.2161478
Carlow UDCarlowLaois20,72423,03011.112.51846.8
Naas UDKildare20,04420,7133.318.21135.6
Athlone UDWestmeathRoscommon17,54420,15314.917.31162.9
Letterkenny UDDonegal17,58619,58811.423.9820.3
Tullamore UDOffaly12,92714,36111.110.61354.8
Killarney UDKerry14,60314,219-2.618.9754.3
Arklow UDWicklow11,75913,00910.66.81924.4
Cobh UDCork11,30312,3479.24.52756
Castlebar UDMayo11,89112,3183.613.5909.7
Midleton UDCork10,04812,00119.46.21929.4
Mallow UDCork10,24111,60513.38.41384.8
Ballina UDMayo10,40911,0866.515741
Enniscorthy UDWexford9,53810,83813.68.81228.8
Wicklow UDWicklow10,07010,3562.852092.1
Cavan UDCavan7,88310,20529.59.21109.2
Athy UDKildare8,2189,92620.812.4799.8
Longford UDLongford8,8369,6018.710.7894.8
Dungarvan UDWaterford8,3629,42712.78.41116.9
Nenagh UDTipperary7,7518,4398.99.1931.5
Trim UDMeath6,8708,26820.34.31945.4
New Ross UDWexfordKilkenny7,7098,1515.74.71719.6
Thurles UDTipperary7,6827,9333.36.61202
Youghal UDCork6,7857,79414.95.61389.3
Monaghan UDMonaghan6,7107,45211.16.51153.6
Buncrana UDDonegal5,9116,83915.78.3824
Ballinasloe UDGalwayRoscommon6,3036,6595.617.7375.8
Fermoy UDCork5,8736,48910.53.91655.4
Westport UDMayo5,4756,06310.79.8621.2
Carrick-on-Suir UDTipperaryWaterford5,9065,9310.49.1653.2
Kells (Ceannanus Mór) UDMeath5,2485,88812.231943.2
Birr UDOffalyTipperary5,0815,82214.69.4620
Tipperary UDTipperary5,0655,3104.85.4987
Carrickmacross UDMonaghan4,3874,92512.34.71039
Kinsale UDCork4,0994,89319.43.31473.8
Listowel UDKerry4,3384,83211.48.4578
Clonakilty UDCork4,1544,72113.65.2914.9
Cashel UDTipperary2,9364,051382.41723.8
Macroom UDCork3,5533,8799.210.8360.2
Castleblayney UDMonaghan3,1243,63416.33.31118.2
Kilrush UDClare2,6942,69505.5494.5
Skibbereen UDCork2,3382,67014.24.3622.4
Bundoran UDDonegal1,9642,14095.1422.1
Templemore UDTipperary2,3842,071-13.14.9420.9
Clones UDMonaghan1,7671,761-0.32.3769
Newbridge (Droichead Nua) CommKildare18,52021,56116.48.22642.3
Port Laoise (Portlaoise) CommLaois14,61320,14537.99.72074.7
Mullingar CommWestmeath18,41620,1039.211.41757.3
Greystones Comm[n 5]Wicklow14,56917,46819.9101748.5
Balbriggan CommDublin (Fingal)15,55919,96028.36.63006
Leixlip CommKildare14,67615,4525.36.52373.6
Tramore CommWaterford9,63410,3287.27.21444.5
Shannon CommClare9,2229,6734.98.61124.8
Gorey CommWexford7,1939,11426.74.61985.6
Tuam CommGalway6,8858,24219.76.61248.8
Edenderry CommOffaly5,8886,97718.58.7806.6
Bandon CommCork5,8226,64014.14.91366.3
Passage West CommCork5,2035,79011.34.71221.5
Loughrea CommGalway4,5325,06211.74.31191.1
Ardee CommLouth4,6944,92756.8725.6
Mountmellick CommLaois4,0694,73516.43.81256
Bantry CommCork3,3093,3481.210334.8
Muine Bheag (Muinebeag, Bagenalstown) CommCarlow2,7352,9507.93.5847.7
Boyle CommRoscommon2,5222,5882.65.4478.4
Ballyshannon CommDonegal2,6862,503-6.85.2481.3
Cootehill CommCavan1,8922,12312.22.9742.3
Ballybay CommMonaghan1,2171,46120——
Belturbet CommCavan1,4111,407-0.3——
Lismore CommWaterford1,2401,36910.4——
Kilkee CommClare1,3251,139-14——
Granard CommLongford9331,0219.4——
Swords (Sched)Dublin (Fingal)33,99836,9248.610.23616.5
Celbridge (Sched)Kildare17,26219,53713.25.93334
Malahide (Sched)Dublin (Fingal)14,93715,8466.15.82732.1
Maynooth (Sched)Kildare10,71512,51016.85.12433.9
Skerries (Sched)Dublin (Fingal)9,5359,6711.43.23041.2
Rush (Sched)Dublin (Fingal)8,2869,23111.45.81580.7
Kildare (Sched)Kildare7,5388,14283.12626.5
Portarlington (Sched)LaoisOffaly6,0047,78829.74.21841.1
Roscrea (Sched)Tipperary4,9105,403106.1888.7
Ballybofey–Stranorlar (Sched[n 6])Donegal4,1764,85216.25.2931.3
Carrick-on-Shannon (Sched)LeitrimRoscommon3,1633,98025.83.91031.1
Tullow (Sched)Carlow3,0483,97230.34.4898.6
Athenry (Sched)Galway3,2053,95023.22.71441.6
Monasterevin (Monasterevan) (Sched)Kildare3,0173,710233.41081.6
Mitchelstown (Sched)Cork3,3653,6779.32.81299.3
Charleville (Rathluirc) (Sched)CorkLimerick2,9843,67223.13.11188.3
Cahir (Sched)Tipperary3,3813,5785.82.71350.2
Claremorris (Sched)Mayo2,5953,41231.53.31033.9
Clara (Sched)Offaly3,0013,24283.9835.6
Moate (Sched)Westmeath1,8882,73144.71.91407.7
Ballinrobe (Sched)Mayo2,0982,70428.92.61056.3
Gort (Sched)Galway2,7342,644-3.33.4768.6
Donegal (Sched)Donegal2,3392,60711.52.9886.7
Carndonagh (Sched)Donegal1,9232,53431.84.9518.2
Bailieborough (Sched)Cavan1,9662,53028.74.1621.6
Castleisland (Sched)Kerry2,3002,5139.33.4741.3
Blarney (Sched)Cork2,4002,4371.51.91317.3
Ballyhaunis (Sched)Mayo1,7082,31235.42.4947.5
Thomastown (Sched)Kilkenny1,8372,27323.73.3686.7
Kanturk (Sched)Cork1,9152,26318.23.1725.3
Kenmare (Sched)Kerry1,7012,17527.93.1703.9
Killorglin (Sched)Kerry1,6272,082282.3897.4
Clifden (Sched)Galway1,4972,05637.32.4867.5
Abbeyfeale (Sched)Limerick1,9402,0073.51.91061.9
Castlerea (Sched)Roscommon1,8731,98562.3866.8
Dingle (An Daingean) (Sched)Kerry1,9201,9652.33.3595.5
Abbeyleix (Sched)Laois1,5681,82716.53.2565.6
Ballaghaderreen (Sched)Roscommon1,7201,8225.92.1859.4
Portlaw (Sched)Waterford1,4951,69613.411730.6
Mountrath (Sched)Laois1,4351,66115.71.7960.1
Banagher (Sched)Offaly1,6361,65311.8918.3
Kilmallock (Sched)Limerick1,4431,63513.32809.4
Rathdrum (Sched)Wicklow1,4051,58612.91.21300
Dunmanway (Sched)Cork1,5221,5854.11.8870.9
Millstreet (Sched)Cork1,4011,57412.32771.6
Graiguenamanagh–Tinnahinch (Graignamanagh) (Sched)KilkennyCarlow1,3761,54312.11.51008.5
Moville (Sched)Donegal1,4271,4813.8——
Castlecomer–Donaguile (Sched)Kilkenny1,5311,456-4.9——
Swinford (Swineford) (Sched)Mayo1,5021,435-4.5——
Ballybunion (Sched)Kerry1,3651,354-0.8——
Killybegs (Sched)Donegal1,2801,2971.3——
Cahersiveen (Caherciveen, Cahirciveen, Cahirsiveen) (Sched)Kerry1,2941,168-9.7——
Ennistymon (Sched)Clare81395717.7——
Carrigaline —Cork12,83514,77515.14.43350.3
Ashbourne —Meath8,52811,35533.13.33440.9
Laytown–Bettystown–Mornington —Meath8,97810,88921.35.61930.7
Portmarnock —Dublin (Fingal)8,9799,2853.43.72543.8
Ratoath —Meath7,2499,04324.72.93086.3
Lusk —Dublin (Fingal)5,2367,02234.11.93657.3
Dunboyne —Meath5,7136,95921.823411.3
Donabate —Dublin (Fingal)5,4996,77823.31.93548.7
Clane —Kildare4,9686,70234.92.92303.1
Newcastle West —Limerick5,0986,32724.14.71360.6
Kinsealy–Drinan —Dublin (Fingal)3,6515,81459.21.15100
Roscommon —Roscommon5,0175,69313.59.1624.9
Kilcock (Killcock) —Kildare4,1005,533351.83091.1
Sallins —Kildare3,8065,28338.81.53593.9
Blessington —WicklowKildare4,0185,01024.71.82862.9
Oranmore —Galway3,5134,79936.62.51950.8
Carrigtwohill (Carrigtohill) —Cork2,7824,55163.61.52955.2
Kilcoole —Wicklow3,2524,04924.52.41701.3
Duleek —Meath3,2363,98823.21.82203.3
Dunshaughlin —Meath3,3843,90315.31.82192.7
Kilcullen —Kildare2,9853,47316.31.91837.6
Rathcoole —Dublin (South Dublin)2,9273,42116.91.42479
Tower —Cork3,1023,3066.621678.2
Stamullen —Meath2,4873,13025.90.93365.6
Kill —Kildare2,5103,09523.31.12813.6
Rathnew —Wicklow1,8492,96460.31.22577.4
Enfield —Meath2,1612,92935.51.32270.5
Courtown Harbour (Courtown, Ballinatray) —Wexford1,4212,857101.13.1936.7
Annacotty —Limerick1,8392,85655.31.61807.6
Kinnegad —Westmeath2,2452,66218.612662
Newcastle —Dublin (South Dublin)1,5062,65976.62.11248.4
Ballyjamesduff —Cavan1,6902,568521.71519.5
Sixmilebridge —Clare1,6592,50751.11.22038.2
Ballina —Tipperary1,8612,44231.221227.1
Newtownmountkennedy —Wicklow2,5482,410-5.41.81316.9
Athboy —Meath2,2132,3978.31.41762.5
Rathangan —Kildare1,7182,37438.22.6916.6
Callan —Kilkenny1,7712,33031.62.11120.2
Kingscourt —Cavan1,7482,32633.11.71392.8
Virginia —Cavan1,7342,28231.621146.7
Prosperous —Kildare1,9392,24815.91.41640.9
Saggart —Dublin (South Dublin)8682,14414712233.3
Crosshaven —Cork1,6692,09325.41.61308.1
Baltinglass —Wicklow1,7352,06118.82.7771.9
Bunclody–Carrickduff —WexfordCarlow1,8632,01281.81124
Clogherhead —Louth1,5581,99327.91.51365.1
Castleconnell —Limerick1,3301,91744.11.51278
Bearna —Galway—1,878—1.9993.7
Balrothery —Dublin (Fingal)—1,866—0.53520.8
Enniskerry —Wicklow1,8811,811-3.71.9968.4
Newport —Tipperary1,2861,80640.41.51220.3
Dunleer —Louth1,4491,78623.31.61144.9
Newmarket-on-Fergus —Clare1,5421,773151.61115.1
Tubbercurry (Tobercurry) —Sligo1,4211,74722.92.3773
Edgeworthstown (Meathas Truim, Mostrim) —Longford1,2211,74442.81.41273
Ballivor —Meath1,2121,72742.511762.2
Castlebridge —Wexford1,6241,7266.32863
Lifford —Donegal1,4481,65814.51.21405.1
Strandhill (Larass) —Sligo1,4131,596131.11400
Ballymahon —Longford9631,56362.31.6958.9
Cloyne —Cork1,0951,56242.60.91661.7
Dunmore East —Waterford1,5471,5590.82787.4
Moycullen (Maigh Cuilinn) —Galway1,2371,559261.41138
Bunbeg–Derrybeg (An Bun Beag–Doirí Beaga) —Donegal1,3591,55314.37.9195.6
Rathkeale —Limerick1,4941,5503.76.4242.6
Rosslare Strand (Rosslare) —Wexford1,3591,54713.82.4634
Derrinturn —Kildare1,1381,54135.41.51020.5
Fethard —Tipperary1,3741,54112.21.51013.8
Ballymote —Sligo1,2291,53925.21.6961.9
Rathcormac —Cork1,0721,53443.10.91804.7
Portumna —Galway1,3771,53011.11.5993.5
Rochfortbridge —Westmeath1,4731,4941.4——
Ashford —Wicklow1,3491,4497.4——
Termonfeckin —Louth6531,443121——
Convoy —Donegal1,1931,43820.5——
Ardnacrusha (Castlebank) —Clare1,1691,41421——
Castledermot —Kildare8871,39857.6——
Oldcastle —Meath1,3161,3845.2——
Longwood —Meath8771,37857.1——
Lanesborough–Ballyleague —LongfordRoscommon1,1121,37723.8——
Portrane —Dublin (Fingal)1,5321,372-10.4——
Collooney (Coloony) —Sligo8921,36953.5——
Aughrim —Wicklow1,1451,36419.1——
Ferns —Wexford9541,36242.8——
Tullyallen —Louth1,0361,35831.1——
Slane —Meath1,0991,34922.7——
Ballisodare —Sligo9711,34438.4——
Manorhamilton —Leitrim1,1581,33615.4——
Oughterard —Galway1,3051,3332.1——
Foxford —Mayo1,0581,32625.3——
Killaloe —Clare1,0351,29224.8——
Kilpedder —Wicklow4801,287168.1——
Caherconlish —Limerick7001,27982.7——
Castlemartyr —Cork9781,27730.6——
Muff —Donegal9471,27134.2——
Murroe (Moroe) —Limerick6241,271103.7——
Killucan and Rathwire —Westmeath8121,22651——
Enniscrone (Inniscrone, Inishcrone) —Sligo8291,22347.5——
Claregalway (Baile Chláir) —Galway7411,21764.2——
Ramelton —Donegal1,0881,21211.4——
Rathdowney (Rathdowny) —Laois1,2121,208-0.3——
Kilbeggan —Westmeath8221,19945.9——
Piltown —Kilkenny9681,18722.6——
Dungloe (An Clochán Liath) —Donegal1,0681,18310.8——
Mooncoin —Kilkenny1,0021,16616.4——
Ferbane —Offaly1,1641,1650.1——
Watergrasshill —Cork8601,16135——
Croom —Limerick1,0451,15710.7——
Raphoe —Donegal1,0651,1578.6——
Stradbally —Laois1,0561,1549.3——
Askeaton —Limerick9791,14917.4——
Mullagh —Cavan6791,13767.5——
Kiltimagh —Mayo1,0961,1272.8——
Rosslare Harbour (or Ballygeary) —Wexford1,0411,1237.9——
Dromiskin —Louth9921,11512.4——
Adare —Limerick9821,10612.6——
Kentstown —Meath9121,09920.5——
Ballinroad —Waterford7941,09738.2——
Carnew —Wicklow9491,09115——
Ballyragget —Kilkenny1,0141,0897.4——
Belmullet (Béal an Mhuirthead) —Mayo1,0741,0891.4——
Ballylinan —Laois7541,08443.8——
Newtown Cunningham (Newtowncunningham) —Donegal9991,0676.8——
Whitegate —Cork7651,06739.5——
Ballyconnell —Cavan7471,06142——
Crossmolina —Mayo9301,06114.1——
Killumney (Killumny) —Cork8091,04629.3——
Carlingford —Louth6231,04567.7——
Castlepollard —Westmeath1,0041,0423.8——
Daingean (Philipstown) —Offaly1,0561,037-1.8——
Castlebellingham–Kilsaran —Louth8161,03526.8——
Kilmacanogue (Kilmacanoge) —Wicklow8391,02822.5——
Kinlough —Leitrim6901,01847.5——
Athgarvan —Kildare—1,016———
Aghada–Farsid–Rostellan —Cork9041,01512.3——
Johnstown —Kildare8991,00411.7——
Kilmeague (Kilmeage) —Kildare68399746——
Newmarket —Cork9499884.1——
Kilworth —Cork64597451——
Urlingford —Kilkenny86797312.2——
Milford —Donegal82997017——
Tinahely —Wicklow9659700.5——
Borrisokane —Tipperary83296415.9——
Tallow —Waterford9119625.6——
Newcastle —Wicklow83795113.6——
Ardfinnan —Tipperary74794626.6——
Buttevant —Cork9149453.4——
Quin —Clare56593565.5——
Mohill —Leitrim931928-0.3——
Charlestown–Bellahy —MayoSligo8599146.4——
Castletownbere —Cork8689125.1——
Fountainstown —Cork8878940.8——
Ballinamore —Leitrim80588910.4——
Headford —Galway76088917——
Caragh (Carragh) —Kildare75188217.4——
Rathvilly —Carlow79688110.7——
Ballymore Eustace —Kildare72587220.3——
Dromahane (Drommahane) —Cork8018728.9——
Kilmacthomas (Kilmactomas) —Waterford78387111.2——
Kilcormac (Frankford) —Offaly8478702.7——
Glenties —Donegal8118697.2——
Coolaney —Sligo208866316.3——
Falcarragh (An Fál Carrach) —Donegal8428602.1——
Drumshanbo —Leitrim66585728.9——
Brownstown —Kildare48284675.5——
Allenwood —Kildare66784526.7——
Durrow —Laois8118433.9——
Patrickswell —Limerick924841-9——
Milltown —Kerry415838101.9——
Drumlish —Longford42983594.6——
Roundwood —Wicklow58983341.4——
Summerhill —Meath7998324.1——
Dunlavin —Wicklow849830-2.2——
Leighlinbridge —Carlow67482822.8——
Rosses Point —Sligo872824-5.5——
Greencastle —Donegal53081754.2——
Scarriff (Scariff) —Clare7988162.3——
Carraroe (An Cheathrú Rua) —Galway62781429.8——
Collon —Louth56481444.3——
Strokestown —Roscommon7738145.3——
Knock —Mayo7458118.9——
Mucklagh —Offaly70881014.4——
Kilsheelan —Tipperary52080955.6——
Ballyclerahan —Tipperary67880719——
Passage East —Waterford64480625.2——
Ardfert —Kerry7298009.7——
Paulstown —Kilkenny59879132.3——
Castlefin —Donegal810787-2.8——
Mountbellew (Mount Bellew) —Galway7467845.1——
Bruff —Limerick7247838.1——
Kilfinane —Limerick7277787——
Rathmore —Kerry61177827.3——
Rhode —Offaly7787780——
Milltown Malbay (Miltown Malbay) —Clare57077736.3——
Innishannon (Inishannon) —Cork67876713.1——
Ballinagh —Cavan67576613.5——
Belgooly —Cork53576543——
Moneenroe —Kilkenny68876110.6——
Cappoquin —Waterford7407592.6——
Newtownforbes —Longford66875913.6——
Doneraile —Cork759757-0.3——
Avoca —Wicklow7347532.6——
Dromahair —Leitrim50374848.7——
Gowran —Kilkenny48774252.4——
Lisdoonvarna —Clare767739-3.7——
Suncroft —Kildare60773521.1——
Ardara —Donegal56473129.6——
Bennettsbridge —Kilkenny6857296.4——
Killeagh —Cork52172138.4——
Louth —Louth54971530.2——
Holycross —Tipperary7007142——
Killenaule —Tipperary59771319.4——
Borrisoleigh —Tipperary62670813.1——
Ballineen and Enniskean —Cork6467008.4——
Delvin —Westmeath41669767.5——
Emyvale —Monaghan6836961.9——
Coill Dubh (Blackwood) —Kildare6846931.3——
Donore —Meath728692-4.9——
Corofin —Clare48568942.1——
Ballytore —Kildare44568553.9——
Freshford —Kilkenny734685-6.7——
Kilmacrennan (Kilmacrennan) —Donegal57568519.1——
Ballon —Carlow59668414.8——
Cappamore —Limerick6696750.9——
Cratloe —Clare6436744.8——
Tallanstown —Louth6536733.1——
Balla —Mayo58667114.5——
Glenealy —Wicklow52867026.9——
Loughshinny —Dublin (Fingal)6416704.5——
Robertstown —Kildare6216697.7——
Craughwell —Galway41466560.6——
Pallaskenry —Limerick53466424.3——
Kildalkey (Kildalky) —Meath51866328——
Tulla —Clare6456622.6——
Ballygar —Galway689660-4.2——
Schull (Skull) —Cork57665814.2——
Kilmurry —Wexford46765440——
Johnstownbridge —Kildare53565021.5——
Calverstown —Kildare650648-0.3——
Ballycannan —Clare651646-0.8——
Borris —Carlow58264611——
Manorcunningham (Manor) —Donegal41464355.3——
Lahinch —Clare6076425.8——
Straffan —Kildare43963544.6——
Clonmellon —Westmeath54763415.9——
Lixnaw —Kerry43163447.1——
Shinrone —Offaly5916347.3——
Carlanstown —Meath34863181.3——
Clonee (Clonee Village) —Meath1,000631-36.9——
Hospital —Limerick6286300.3——
Ballyheigue —Kerry677628-7.2——
Clonlara (Cloonlara) —Clare50462724.4——
Kilmacow (Killmacow) —Kilkenny52662719.2——
Taghmon —Wexford674623-7.6——
Killenard —Laois—622———
Ballyhaise —Cavan5976203.9——
Kinvara —Galway56362010.1——
Julianstown–Whitecross —Meath6156160.2——
Newport —Mayo5906164.4——
Elphin —Roscommon5916133.7——
Cloghan —Offaly50361221.7——
Killygordon (Killygordan) —Donegal35760870.3——
Hacketstown —Carlow606600-1——
Kilrane —Wexford43259437.5——
Riverstick —Cork—592———
Pallasgreen (Pallas Grean) —Limerick35958964.1——
Kilmessan —Meath34158671.8——
Knockbridge —Louth42758336.5——
St Johnston —Donegal47958321.7——
Keel–Dooagh —Mayo5615823.7——
Kildrum —Donegal5425817.2——
Grange —Sligo38357850.9——
Dunmore —Galway614577-6——
Glin —Limerick5665771.9——
Killala —Mayo5695740.9——
Whitechurch —Cork40857340.4——
Fahan —Donegal41756936.5——
Grenagh —Cork—562———
Aherla (Rathard) —Cork38956044——
Piercetown (Piercestown) —Wexford5285555.1——
Tarbert —Kerry5505510.2——
Corofin (Corrofin) —Galway38054944.5——
Dromcolliher (Drumcollogher) —Limerick5245484.6——
Two-Mile Borris (Twomileborris) —Tipperary550548-0.4——
Glanworth —Cork43254726.6——
Rivermeade —Dublin (Fingal)615543-11.7——
Foynes —Limerick606542-10.6——
Bruree —Limerick32154168.5——
Ballygarvan —Cork45754018.2——
Rosscarbery (Roscarbery) —Cork5075345.3——
Ballyduff —Kerry578532-8——
Shercock —Cavan46153115.2——
Ballingarry —Limerick44152719.5——
Fenit —Kerry43552721.1——
Roosky (Rooskey) —RoscommonLeitrim32952359——
Courtmacsherry —Cork244520113.1——
Kilkishen —Clare44352017.4——
Clonaslee —Laois5015183.4——
Rathmullan (Rathmullen) —Donegal46951810.4——
Cloughjordan (Cloghjordan) —Tipperary39451129.7——
Churchtown —Cork217509134.6——
Doon —Limerick43950915.9——
Tyrrellspass —Westmeath4935062.6——
Lackaghbeg (Lackagh, Lacagh) —Galway44650413——
Moylough —Galway35750340.9——
Omeath —Louth43950314.6——
Ballycanew —Wexford4645028.2——
Glenamaddy —Galway502500-0.4——
Gormanston —Meath35550040.8——
Ring (An Rinn) —Waterford38450030.2——
Carrignavar —Cork4824993.5——
Slieverue (Slieveroe) —Kilkenny4844993.1——
Keenagh (Kenagh) —Longford241498106.6——
Bridgend (Bridge End) —Donegal33449748.8——
Clogheen —Tipperary509491-3.5——
Firies (Fieries) —Kerry—491———
Leitrim —Leitrim25848588——
Cliffoney —Sligo42548313.6——
Mullinahone —Tipperary37248129.3——
Ballyoulster —Kildare895480-46.4——
Ringaskiddy (Loughbeg) —Cork514478-7——
The Ballagh —Wexford—477———
Ballycotton —Cork41247615.5——
Borris-in-Ossory —Laois488475-2.7——
Bellanode —Monaghan40047318.3——
Johnstown —Kilkenny4454726.1——
Clonmany —Donegal4374707.6——
Conna —Cork37647025——
Drimoleague —Cork4364687.3——
Mountcharles —Donegal497468-5.8——
Portroe —Tipperary4544683.1——
Crusheen —Clare37746723.9——
Burnfoot —Donegal39846617.1——
Grahormac —Wexford30946650.8——
Waterville–Spunkane —Kerry546465-14.8——
Ballymurn —Wexford—464———
Ballyliffin —Donegal35746129.1——
Barntown —Wexford39446117——
Spa —Kerry41746010.3——
Coolagary —Offaly36545825.5——
Tinure —Louth38745617.8——
Ballyroan —Laois189455140.7——
Glen —Limerick4204558.3——
Oldtown —Dublin (Fingal)220455106.8——
Ladytown —Kildare35845226.3——
Naul —Dublin (Fingal)196445127——
Ballincar —Sligo526444-15.6——
Knockglass —Cork28844353.8——
Meenlaragh (Mín Lárach) —Donegal37244218.8——
Gweedore (Bun na Leaca) —Donegal39244112.5——
Ardmore —Waterford4124355.6——
Ballinakill —Laois4304351.2——
Castletownroche —Cork3984359.3——
Ballymore —Westmeath28943349.8——
Garristown —Dublin (Fingal)25743368.5——
Dromod (Drumod) —Leitrim210432105.7——
Coachford —Cork439431-1.8——
Kilmihil (Kilmihill) —Clare36242617.7——
Ballymakeera (Baile Mhic Íre) —Cork4134252.9——
Clonbulloge (Clonbullogue) —Offaly442422-4.5——
Louisburgh —Mayo31442234.4——
Ballinagar —Offaly38142010.2——
Frenchpark —Roscommon454420-7.5——
Stradbally —Waterford3914207.4——
Ballylongford —Kerry4064183——
Bweeng —Cork—418———
Castletown —Laois31441833.1——
Shrule —Mayo425418-1.6——
Tinryland (Tinriland) —Carlow24341872——
Crocknamurleog (Cnoc na Muirleog) —Donegal34641519.9——
Shanagarry —Cork29741439.4——
Abbeydorney —Kerry24441268.9——
Ballyhooly —Cork21541291.6——
Campile —Wexford34741118.4——
Creeslough —Donegal32741025.4——
Littleton —Tipperary463410-11.4——
Kildimo —Limerick—409———
Kilberry —Kildare421408-3.1——
Newtown —Cork32140526.2——
Moyvane (Newtownsandes) —Kerry3874013.6——
Kilmore Quay —Wexford3964001——
Camolin —Wexford3903930.8——
Ballinabrannagh —Carlow—389———
Clarinbridge —Galway25738951.4——
Nurney —Kildare3543899.9——
Carrowkeel —Donegal33138817.2——
Athea —Limerick3773852.1——
Bridgetown —Wexford20238590.6——
Oylegate (Oilgate) —Wexford32438518.8——
Carrigallen —Leitrim30338426.7——
Fennagh —Carlow—384———
Kilnaleck —Cavan33438415——
O'Brien's Bridge–Montpelier (O'Briensbridge) —ClareLimerick3783831.3——
Cloonboo (Cluain Bú) —Galway30638124.5——
Arvagh (Arva) —Cavan3643804.4——
Kildysart (Killadysert) —Clare31137821.5——
Multyfarnham (Multyfarnam) —Westmeath19337694.8——
Dunkineely —Donegal3633753.3——
Geashill —Offaly32837514.3——
Riverstown —Sligo31037420.6——
Saleen —Cork—374———
Timoleague —Cork3653732.2——
Kilkelly —Mayo389372-4.4——
Coolgreany —Wexford3603702.8——
Drumconrath (Drumcondra) —Meath405370-8.6——
Scotstown —Monaghan25037048——
Cappawhite —Tipperary32836912.5——
Kilcummin —Kerry—368———
Fiddown —Kilkenny19436688.7——
Milltown —Kildare24236550.8——
Killeshandra (Killashandra) —Cavan411364-11.4——
Balbradagh —Meath25736341.2——
Murrintown (Murntown) —Wexford3473634.6——
Smithborough (Smithboro) —Monaghan30936317.5——
Goresbridge —Kilkenny376361-4——
Kinnitty —Offaly3333597.8——
Clogh–Chatsworth —Kilkenny3513582——
Nobber —Meath23335753.2——
Lawcus —Kilkenny3423553.8——
Crossbarry —Cork—354———
Ballyboghil —Dublin (Fingal)3213529.7——
Ranafast (Rann na Feirste, Rannafast, Rinnafarset) —Donegal31935210.3——
Palatine —Carlow—351———
Tievebane —Donegal23535149.4——
Ballindine —Mayo24935040.6——
Cloughduv (Cloghduff) —Cork3493500.3——
Bansha —Tipperary27234928.3——
Carney —Sligo21934959.4——
Gorteen (Gurteen) —Sligo26934929.7——
Emly (Emlybeg) —Tipperary29334818.8——
Glaslough (Glasslough) —Monaghan29034820——
Baltimore —Cork377347-8——
Dripsey (Model Village) —Cork30434513.5——
Narraghmore —Kildare—345———
Aglish —Waterford169343103——
Knockraha —Cork23034148.3——
Shillelagh —Wicklow3113419.6——
Laragh —Wicklow378340-10.1——
Clonard —Meath347339-2.3——
Loch an Iúir (Loughanure) —Donegal3073379.8——
Shanbally —Cork—337———
Carrigans —Donegal19133675.9——
Collinstown —Westmeath29433614.3——
Farran —Cork338335-0.9——
Killimor —Galway3183355.3——
Cheekpoint —Waterford3133346.7——
Durrus —Cork3133346.7——
Ballysax —Kildare27033323.3——
Boherbue —Cork378333-11.9——
Clondulane —Cork—333———
Ballybrittas —Laois—331———
Ballylanders —Limerick3193313.8——
Newbliss —Monaghan3173314.4——
Clonroche —Wexford356329-7.6——
Duncannon —Wexford29132812.7——
Newcastle —Tipperary24532833.9——
Mogeely —Cork—327———
Banteer —Cork3043236.3——
Burtonport (Ailt an Chorráin) —Donegal27032319.6——
Jenkinstown —Louth23732336.3——
Templetuohy —Tipperary3223230.3——
Churchbay —Cork25232227.8——
Ballygawley —Sligo18632172.6——
Fethard-on-Sea —Wexford326321-1.5——
Ballintogher —Sligo18231372——
Ballyporeen —Tipperary3043133——
Dunfanaghy —Donegal316312-1.3——
Kilmainham —Meath330312-5.5——
Ballysimon —Wexford22331139.5——
Oola —Limerick386311-19.4——
Toomevara (Toomyvara) —Tipperary2863118.7——
Moneygall —Offaly2983104——
Rockcorry —Monaghan2923106.2——
Ballinalee —Longford151308104——
Furbo (Furbogh, Na Forbacha) —Galway17530876——
Lissycasey —Clare—308———
Knockcroghery —Roscommon—307———
Danescastle —Wexford21830640.4——
Gortnahoe (Gortnahoo) —Tipperary21930438.8——
Rathtoe —Carlow—303———
Myshall —Carlow20030251——
Ballinaclash —Wicklow—301———
Kildorrery —Cork21330141.3——
Ballinlough —Roscommon26230014.5——
Annascaul —Kerry27129910.3——
Kildangan —Kildare—299———
Kilmeade —Kildare138299116.7——
Fedamore —Limerick21529838.6——
Rathmolyon —Meath16829877.4——
Ardskeagh —Clare24529721.2——
Kilronan (Cill Rónáin) —Galway25929714.7——
Monivea —Galway337296-12.2——
Newtown —Tipperary19129655——
Broadford —Limerick313295-5.8——
Rosscahill —Galway24029522.9——
Shanagolden —Limerick2922940.7——
Ballingarry —Tipperary129293127.1——
Bangor Erris —Mayo295293-0.7——
Castle Ellis —Wexford17329369.4——
Castlelyons —Cork20329243.8——
Kilmurry —Clare2782914.7——
Ardagh —Limerick2712886.3——
Silvermines —Tipperary2692887.1——
Ballynacargy —Westmeath292287-1.7——
Mungret —Limerick25228613.5——
Ballycullane —Wexford21928530.1——
Cloonfad —Roscommon20928536.4——
Crookstown —Cork302285-5.6——
Glenbeigh (Glenbei) —Kerry2802851.8——
Butlersbridge —Cavan18228254.9——
Carrick (An Charraig) —Donegal25328211.5——
Woodford —Galway301282-6.3——
Kells —Kilkenny2682814.9——
Kill —Waterford19428144.8——
Manor Kilbride —Wicklow—281———
Clongeen —Wexford21728029——
Villierstown —Waterford2602797.3——
Clarina —Limerick21627527.3——
Puckane (Puckaun) —Tipperary23927314.2——
Doonbeg —Clare22827219.3——
Turlough —Mayo—272———
Ballydehob —Cork24027112.9——
Dromina —Cork21326926.3——
Golden —Tipperary2552695.5——
Glencullen —Dublin (Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown)18926841.8——
Inniskeen (Inishkeen) —Monaghan292265-9.2——
Knocklong —Limerick23926510.9——
Ballyclogh —Cork17726449.2——
Causeway —Kerry21126425.1——
Culdaff —Donegal15526470.3——
Eyrecourt —Galway292264-9.6——
Kilcloon —Meath281264-6——
Ballyhogue —Wexford—262———
Inistioge —Kilkenny263260-1.1——
Mullinavat —Kilkenny2552591.6——
Adamstown —Wexford17325849.1——
Ballyvaughan —Clare22425815.2——
Sneem —Kerry279258-7.5——
Killavullen —Cork21425720.1——
Oulart —Wexford19725730.5——
Gneeveguilla (Gneevgullia) —Kerry2332569.9——
Annagry (Anagaire) —Donegal22325313.5——
Clashmore —Waterford22425212.5——
Drumkeeran —Leitrim2492521.2——
Union Hall (Unionhall) —Cork19225231.3——
Milford —Cork17625142.6——
Pollagh (Pullough) —Offaly2292519.6——
Spiddal (An Spidéal) —Galway2472501.2——
Kilcar (Cill Charthaigh) —Donegal2322486.9——
Drumsna —Leitrim21724713.8——
Castlemagner —Cork—246———
Newtown —Laois22224610.8——
Clonegal (Clonegall) —CarlowWexford2312456.1——
Easky —Sligo2402452.1——
Emo —Laois2252458.9——
Roundstone —Galway20724518.4——
Baylin —Westmeath—244———
Castlegregory —Kerry20524318.5——
Mulranny —Mayo—242———
Athleague —Roscommon—241———
Redcross —Wicklow19624123——
Leap —Cork242240-0.8——
Pettigo(–Tullyhommon[n 7]) —DonegalFermanagh[n 7]280[n 7]239[n 7]-14.6——
Ballingeary (Béal Átha an Ghaorthaidh) —Cork2342381.7——
Galbally —Limerick257238-7.4——
Annaghdown —Galway2272343.1——
Ballycastle —Mayo2152348.8——
Barndarrig —Wicklow—233———
Liscarroll —Cork256230-10.2——
Blacklion —Cavan17422931.6——
Beaufort —Kerry240228-5——
Carrigart (Carraig Airt) —Donegal249228-8.4——
Tullaghan —Leitrim2162285.6——
Quigley's Point (Quigleys Point) —Donegal—227———
Raharney (Raharny) —Westmeath231227-1.7——
Kilmoganny —Kilkenny228226-0.9——
Kilteel —Kildare—225———
Belcarra —Mayo—222———
Croagh —Limerick—222———
Beaulieu —Louth—221———
Kernanstown —Carlow230221-3.9——
Dundrum —Tipperary19122015.2——
Kilfenora —Clare16922030.2——
Ballycumber —Offaly2162191.4——
Bunratty —Clare—219———
Dromore West —Sligo—218———
Killinierin —Wexford—217———
Stratford —Wicklow16321733.1——
Mountcollins —Limerick221216-2.3——
Grangemore —Kildare18921513.8——
Knightstown —Kerry15621537.8——
Kilteely —Limerick1982148.1——
Kinsaley —Dublin (Fingal)—214———
The Swan —Laois—213———
Glencolmcille (Glencolumbkille, Gleann Cholm Cille) —Donegal238212-10.9——
Swanlinbar —Cavan266211-20.7——
Brosna —Kerry212210-0.9——
Ballintra —Donegal211209-0.9——
Belmont —Offaly219209-4.6——
Bracknagh —Offaly240209-12.9——
Duagh —Kerry—209———
Dunhill —Waterford17720918.1——
Gleneely —Donegal16620825.3——
Killashee —Longford—208———
Ballyhack —Wexford1892079.5——
Ballydesmond —Cork1912067.9——
Lemybrien —Waterford1942066.2——
Shannonbridge —Offaly221206-6.8——
Ahascragh —Galway221205-7.2——
Ballyfarnan —Roscommon18220512.6——
Monard —Tipperary—205———
Inagh —Clare17020420——
Loughglynn (Loughglinn) —Roscommon208204-1.9——
Bridebridge —Cork208203-2.4——
Bree —Wexford—201———
Halfway —Cork—201———
Knocknagree —Cork1891995.3——
Legan —Longford—199———
Milltown —Galway—199———
Glassan —Westmeath16619819.3——
Rathcoole —Cork—198———
Dunderrow —Cork—197———
Gortahork (Gort an Choirce) —Donegal14919732.2——
Killeigh —Offaly15919723.9——
Laghey (Laghy) —Donegal16919716.6——
Errill (Erril) —Laois15819624.1——
Kilbrittain (Killbrittain) —Cork1851965.9——
Tulsk —Roscommon—195———
Ballinspittle —Cork—194———
Kildavin —Carlow17019414.1——
Kilmeaden —Waterford—193———
Letterfrack —Galway—192———
Ballyroe —Kildare202191-5.4——
Ballyagran —Limerick1831903.8——
Clonygowan —Offaly—190———
Ballinameen —Roscommon—188———
Clondrohid —Cork—188———
Clontuskert —Roscommon193188-2.6——
Castlemaine —Kerry—187———
Castletownshend (Castletownsend) —Cork188187-0.5——
Donard —Wicklow1821872.7——
Keadue (Keadew) —Roscommon219187-14.6——
Lisronagh —Tipperary—187———
Dunderry —Meath—186———
Bonniconlon (Bunnyconnelan West) —Mayo15018523.3——
Newbawn —Wexford204184-9.8——
Kilgarvan —Kerry16418110.4——
Quilty —Clare194181-6.7——
Annagassan —Louth—180———
Carrigkerry —Limerick1661808.4——
Crossakeel —Meath—180———
Cong —MayoGalway15017818.7——
Reardnogy (Rearcross) —Tipperary13717628.5——
Whitegate —Clare218176-19.3——
Kilbrin —Cork—174———
Ballyforan —Roscommon—172———
Brittas —Dublin (South Dublin)15417111——
Ballyhahill —Limerick13717024.1——
Bohola —Mayo—170———
Rosegreen —Tipperary201170-15.4——
Clontibret —Monaghan—166———
Kilmaine (Kilmain) —Mayo14216616.9——
Killurin —Offaly—163———
Lough Gowna —Cavan12316130.9——
Bellavary —Mayo1471608.8——
Inchigeelagh —Cork166160-3.6——
Shanballymore —Cork—160———
Threemilehouse (Three Mile House, Cabragh) —Monaghan167159-4.8——
Lahardane —Mayo—156———
Williamstown —Galway—155———
Ballynonty —Tipperary—152———
Mountshannon —Clare13315214.3——
The Commons —Tipperary—152———
Tournafulla (Toornafulla) —Limerick—152———
Drumkeen —Donegal—151———
Castletown Geoghegan —Westmeath—150———
Aughnacliffe —Longford—148———
Donaskeigh —Tipperary—147———
Ballynoe —Cork—146———
Maddenstown —Kildare154145-5.8——
Oram —Monaghan—145———
Coolboy —Wicklow—144———
Knocktopher —Kilkenny—144———
Bellanagare —Roscommon1341426——
Knockananna —Wicklow—141———
Kilmyshall —Wexford—140———
Ballycolla —Laois1271388.7——
Ballinalack —Westmeath—137———
Ballintober —Roscommon—137———
Ballyhale —Kilkenny—137———
Drangan —Tipperary—136———
Arthurstown —Wexford159135-15.1——
Lyre —Cork—134———
Ballymacarbry —Waterford—132———
Liscannor —Clare7112981.7——
Ballymacoda —Cork—128———
Mullaghmore —Sligo147128-12.9——
Kilflynn —Kerry—126———
Ballyedmond —Wexford—116———
Cromane —Kerry139115-17.3——
Dromineer —Tipperary118113-4.2——
Feakle —Clare122113-7.4——
Portmagee —Kerry—109———
Malin —Donegal122106-13.1——
Baltray —Louth121103-14.9——
Kilcrohane —Cork—90———
Balreask —Meath212[n 4]———
Coonagh —Limerick213[n 3]———

Notes

  1. Kilkenny is a Borough for administrative purposes. It retains the right to the description "City" for ceremonial purposes.[7]
  2. Blanchardstown, Clondalkin, Lucan-Doddsborough, and Tallaght, scheduled separately in 1963, are now part of the Dublin metropolitan area.
  3. Coonagh was a census town in the 2006 census, but in 2011 is included within the suburbs of Limerick.
  4. Balreask was a census town in the 2006 census, but in 2011 is included within the environs of Navan.
  5. "Greystones-Delgany" was scheduled in 1963; Greystones gained municipal commissioners in 1984.[14]
  6. Only Ballybofey is scheduled
  7. Tullyhommon is adjacent to Pettigo across the border in County Fermanagh, Northern Ireland.[15] The population figures relate only to the population within the Republic.

References

  1. Planning and Development Act 2000 (PDF). Revised Acts (Acts as amended). Law Reform Commission. 1 August 2013. section 19(1)(b–bb). Retrieved 26 January 2014.
  2. Census 2011 Population Classified by Area Table 12 "Alphabetical list of towns with their population, 2006 and 2011"
  3. "Local Government (Planning and Development) Act, 1963, Schedule 1". Irish Statute Book. 7 August 1963. Retrieved 27 January 2014.
  4. "Questions: Oral Answers - Land Purchase by Non-Nationals". Dáil Éireann debates. 19 March 1970. pp. Vol. 245 No. 5 p.54 cc.795–8. Retrieved 27 January 2014.
  5. "S.I. No. 40/1970 - Land Act, 1965 (Additional Category of Qualified Person) Regulations, 1970". Irish Statute Book. Retrieved 27 January 2014.
  6. "3.18 Exempted "Towns" under Section 45 Land Act 1965" (PDF). Conveyancing Handbook. Law Society of Ireland. p. 3.18. Retrieved 27 January 2014.
  7. Local Government Act 2001, section 10 Irish Statute Book
  8. Census 2011 Population Classified by Area Appendix 2 "Towns with Legally Defined Boundaries"
  9. Local Government Act 2001, Schedule 5 Part 2, and Schedule 6 Irish Statute Book
  10. Census 2011 Population Classified by Area Table 5 "Population of towns ordered by county and size, 2006 and 2011"
  11. Census 2011 Population Classified by Area Appendix 4 "Population of Towns or Environs/Suburbs which are located in more than one County"
  12. Census 2011 Population Classified by Area Appendix 1 "Census Geographic Definitions"
  13. Census 2011 Population Classified by Area Table 7 "Population of each town with 1,500 population and over, distinguishing those within legally defined boundaries and in the surrounding suburbs or environs, 2006 and 2011" (Interactive table)
  14. "S.I. No. 162/1983 - Towns Improvement (Ireland) Act, 1854 (Greystones) Order, 1983". Irish Statute Book. Retrieved 27 January 2014.
  15. Boland, Rosita (January 2005). A secret map of Ireland. New Island. pp. 68–71. ISBN 978-1-904301-78-3. Retrieved 8 April 2012.

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.