Iran national futsal team all-time record

The list shown below shows the Iran national futsal team all-time international record against opposing nations.

Result by nations

As of 9 October 2020
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Confederation First Game Last Game
 Afghanistan2200164+12 AFC 24 September 2017 15 October 2017
 Angola110070+7 CAF 5 November 2015 5 November 2015
 Argentina93151824–6 CONMEBOL 20 November 2000 22 October 2013
 Armenia1100202+18 UEFA 20 October 2003 20 October 2003
 Australia6510384+34 AFC / OFC 17 May 2007 4 May 2014
 Azerbaijan51401512+3 UEFA 18 September 2016 23 September 2019
 Belarus5401146+8 UEFA 20 February 1995 3 September 2019
 Belgium97114318+25 UEFA 25 November 1992 16 October 2011
 Bhutan1100272+25 AFC 23 May 2005 23 May 2005
 Brazil22031943111–68 CONMEBOL 27 November 1996 21 September 2016
 Cambodia1100241+23 AFC 20 April 2004 20 April 2004
 Canada110062+4 CONCACAF 7 October 2000 7 October 2000
 China16151012219+103 AFC 7 December 1997 4 February 2018
 Chinese Taipei2200262+24 AFC 16 July 2001 25 October 2002
 Colombia310287+1 CONMEBOL 11 November 2012 4 November 2015
 Costa Rica3210132+11 CONCACAF 30 November 2001 14 November 2014
 Croatia85212213+9 UEFA 27 November 2011 4 April 2017
 Cuba3300184+14 CONCACAF 25 November 1996 24 November 2004
 Czech Republic ‡31111011–1 UEFA 20 March 2002 3 July 2009
 England1100141+13 UEFA 4 June 2003 4 June 2003
 Georgia200226–4 UEFA 10 February 1999 11 February 1999
 Guatemala66003811+27 CONCACAF 7 October 2009 16 November 2014
 Hong Kong1100150+15 AFC 17 April 2004 17 April 2004
 Hungary2200133+10 UEFA 15 November 2007 11 August 2008
 Indonesia4400516+45 AFC 18 April 2004 30 April 2014
 Iraq66004916+33 AFC 1 May 2012 6 February 2018
 Italy91352432–8 UEFA 18 November 1992 21 October 2015
 Japan2317429547+48 AFC 9 March 1999 24 September 2018
 Jordan3300183+15 AFC 2 May 2012 2 May 2012
 Kazakhstan65103212+20 UEFA / AFC 1 May 1996 22 September 2019
 Kuwait88008615+71 AFC 2 May 1992 27 April 2012
 Kyrgyzstan88008110+71 AFC 7 March 1999 25 October 2019
 Lebanon77006915+54 AFC 27 July 2003 27 May 2010
 Libya5410168+6 CAF 5 October 2008 12 October 2009
 Macau1100220+22 AFC 5 May 2000 5 May 2000
 Malaysia4400485+43 AFC 21 November 1996 14 May 2007
 Mexico110051+4 CONCACAF 19 December 2015 19 December 2015
 Morocco220074+3 CAF 5 November 2012 15 September 2016
 Myanmar2200292+27 AFC 18 December 2015 2 February 2018
 Netherlands4301107+23 UEFA 16 November 1992 14 June 2013
 Oman110062+4 AFC 3 May 1992 3 May 1992
 Palestine2200355+30 AFC 14 July 2001 29 April 2012
 Panama110043+1 CONCACAF 8 November 2012 8 November 2012
 Paraguay65013120+11 CONMEBOL 20 November 1992 24 September 2016
 Poland110020+2 UEFA 23 November 1992 23 November 1992
 Portugal51221013–3 UEFA 22 November 2004 1 October 2016
 Qatar110080+8 AFC 26 May 2012 26 May 2012
 Romania3111109+1 UEFA 29 June 2009 2 June 2011
 Russia ↓31810138496-12 UEFA 4 January 2000 25 September 2019
 Serbia2200106+4 UEFA 4 February 2019 5 February 2019
 Singapore2200640+64 AFC 7 March 1999 15 July 2001
 Slovakia3120118+3 UEFA 5 December 2018 4 September 2019
 Slovenia75111814+1 UEFA 22 October 2007 11 February 2015
 Solomon Islands110060+6 OFC 10 October 2009 10 October 2009
 South Korea4400399+30 AFC 8 March 1999 25 May 2012
 Spain1615103561–26 UEFA 24 November 1992 12 September 2016
 Tahiti1100161+15 OFC 18 September 2017 18 September 2017
 Tajikistan5500716+65 AFC 2 May 1996 17 October 2017
 Thailand1511138940+49 AFC 8 March 1999 8 February 2018
 Turkey110065+1 UEFA 17 November 2007 17 November 2007
 Turkmenistan2200180+18 AFC 21 May 2006 23 October 2019
 Ukraine65101910+9 UEFA 5 November 2000 26 September 2018
 United Arab Emirates1100130+13 AFC 27 June 2013 27 June 2013
 United States2101104+6 CONCACAF 27 November 1992 17 October 2011
 Uruguay66002914+15 CONMEBOL 24 October 2007 6 November 2015
 Uzbekistan29281015538+117 AFC 8 May 2000 9 October 2020
 Vietnam4400488+40 AFC 5 December 1997 19 February 2016
Total36424448722061820+12412 May 19929 October 2020

‡ FIFA considers Czech Republic as the inheritor of the records of Czechoslovakia.

↓ FIFA considers Russia as the inheritor of the records of Soviet Union.

Tournament records History

*Denotes draws includes knockout matches decided on penalty shootouts.
**Red border indicates that the tournament was hosted on home soil.
***Gold, silver, bronze backgrounds indicates 1st, 2nd and 3rd finishes respectively. Bold text indicates best finish in tournament.

FIFA Futsal World Cup

FIFA World Cup record
Year Round Pld W D* L GS GA Dif Pts
1989Did not enter––––––––
1992Fourth place85033630+615
1996Round 131021213-13
2000Round 1310269-33
2004Round 13102913-43
2008Round 274212419+514
2012Round of 16421198+17
2016Third Place72322224-29
Total7/83516613118116+254

FIFA Futsal World Cup Qualification

FIFA World Cup Qualification record
Year Round Pld W D* L GS GA Dif Pts
1992qualified2202258+176
1996qualified4400478+3912
Total2/266007216+5618

Asian Championship

Asian Championship record
Year Round Pld W D* L GS GA Dif Pts
1999Champions6600907+8318
2000Champions66005610+4618
2001Champions77009713+8421
2002Champions6600617+5418
2003Champions66006013+4718
2004Champions77008112+6921
2005Champions86115815+4319
2006Third place54014612+3412
2007Champions6600509+4118
2008Champions6600482+4618
2010Champions6600579+4818
2012Third place6501459+3615
2014Runners-up6510528+4416
2016Champions6600484+4418
2018Champions6600506+4418
Total15/15938823899136+763266

Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games

Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games record
Year Round Pld W D* L GS GA Dif Pts
2005Champions5500413+3815
2007Champions77007312+6121
2009Champions5410647+5713
2013Champions5500439+3415
2017To be determined--------
Total4/422211022131+19064

Grand Prix de Futsal

Grand Prix de Futsal record
Year Round Pld W D* L GS GA Dif Pts
2005Did not enter––––––––
2006Did not enter––––––––
2007Runners-up64021917+212
2008Did not enter––––––––
2009Runners-up64112622+413
2010Fourth place63122415+910
2011Fourth place64022213+912
2013Third place52121516-17
2014Third place43012511+149
2015Runners-up5401238+1512
2017To be determined--------
Total7/103824311154102+5275

Confederations Cup

Confederations Cup record
Year Round Pld W D* L GS GA Dif Pts
2009Champions4400154+1112
2013Did not enter––––––––
2014Did not qualify––––––––
Total1/34400154+1112

West Asian Championship

West Asian Championship record
Year Round Pld W D* L GS GA Dif Pts
2007Champions*3300214+179
2009Did not enter––––––––
2012Champions4400406+3412
Total2/377006110+5121
* Iran played with U-23 team in this tournament.[1]

Central Asian Championship

Central Asian Championship Record
Year Round Pld W D L GS GA Dif Pts
2017---------
Total---------

China International Futsal Tournament

CFA Futsal International Tournaments - Changshu Record
Year Round Pld W D L GS GA Dif Pts
2014Did not enter––––––––
2015Champions3300236+179
2016Did not enter––––––––
2017-1Did not enter––––––––
2017-2Did not enter––––––––
Hangzhou International Futsal Tournaments Record
2009Third place30211011-12
2010Fourth place3003412-80
2011Third place41211510+55
2012Runners-up31117704
2013Champions3300146+89
2014Champions3300235+189
Total7/82211569657+3938

Source :

Tiger's Cup/World 5's Futsal

Tiger's Cup/World 5's Futsal record
Year Round Pld W D L GS GA Dif Pts
1997Fifth place42022014+66
1999Did not enter––––––––
2001Fifth place4301227+159
2003Third place3201224+186
2008Fifth place64022611+1512
Total4/51711069036+5433

Source :

Futsal Mundialito

Futsal Mundialito record
Year Round Pld W D L GS GA Dif Pts
1994Did not enter--------
1995Did not enter--------
1996Did not enter--------
1998Did not enter--------
2001Did not enter--------
2002Seventh place41031715+23
2006Did not enter--------
2007Did not enter--------
2008Did not enter--------
Total1/941031715+23

Minor Tournament

this table consist of only senior A team Results (not include u21 and u23 match results)

Four/Three Nations Cup record
Year Round Pld W D L GS GA Dif Pts
1995 Abu Dhabi??1??21+13
2000 Rio CupRunners-up42021213-16
2000 Moscow CupRunners-up210125-33
2003 Tehran CupChampions2110224+184
2004 Tehran CupChampions211086+24
2007 B Five CupRunners-up210182+63
2007 Fonix CupRunners-up32011214-26
2008 Tehran CupChampions3300193+169
2009 Tashkent CupChampions2200101+96
2010 Thailand CupChampions330095+49
2016 Thailand CupThird place3111121204
Total11/1127183611665+5157

1- 11-20/2/1995 Abu Dhabi (UAE) - International Tournament

  • In result history in futsal planet only one match for Iran: Iran 2-1 Belarus
  • Teams: Iran, Belarus, Ukraine, UAE, Jordan, Morocco

2- 2000 Rio de Janeiro Four Nations Cup

3- 2000 Moscow Four Nations Cup

  • http://www.futsalplanet.com/old/news/news00.htm
  • 5-7.11.2000 (Moscow (RUS)) FOUR NATIONS CUP (Teams: IRAN, RUSSIA, RUSSIA <U. 21>, UKRAINE)
  • Day1 : IRAN 2_0 Ukraine
  • Day2 : IRAN 0-5 Russia
  • Day3 : Russia 3-2 Ukraine
  • final Ranking: 1- RUS 2- IRI 3- UKR 4- RUS U21

4- 2003 Tehran Four Nations Cup

  • http://ir.voanews.com/a/a-31-a-2003-10-20-15-1-61613442/577952.html
  • 20-21.10.2003 (Tehran (IRI)) FOUR NATIONS CUP (Teams: IRAN, Spain, Iran <U. 21>, Armenia)
  • Day1: Spain win Iran u21 / Iran 20 -2 Armenia (incorrect record in Futsal planet 10-2)
  • Day2: 3-4 Play off Iran U21 unknown results Armenia / final match : Iran 2-2 Spain (draw in common time but Spain In protest at the refereeing did not play in extra time and announced Iran wins and champions)
  • final Ranking: 1- IRI 2- SPA 3- IRI U21 4- ARM

5- 2004 Tehran Four Nations Cup

  • http://www.futsalplanet.com/FTP/news/news-tehran2004-bullettin.pdf
  • 1-3.9.2004 (Tehran (IRI)) FOUR NATIONS CUP (Teams: IRAN, Brazil, Iran <U. 21>, Ukraine)
  • Day1 : Brazil 3_3 Ukraine / Iran 7-4 Iran u21
  • Day2 : IRAN 4_0 Ukraine / Brazil 6-2 Iran u21
  • Day3 : Brazil 4_4 Iran / Ukraine 1-3 Iran u21
  • final Ranking: 1- IRI 2- BRA 3- IRI U21 4- UKR

6- 1st B Five Cup

  • http://www.futsalplanet.com/agenda/agenda-01.asp?id=6945
  • 26-28.1.2007 (Tehran (IRI)) FOUR NATIONS CUP (Teams: IRAN, Russia, Iran <U. 23>, Uzbekistan)
  • 26/1/2007
  • 16.00 Iran Under 23 - Uzbekistan 2-2
  • 18.00 Iran - Russia 1-2 (1-2)
  • 27/1/2007
  • 15.00 Iran Under 23 - Russia 2-2
  • 17.00 Iran - Uzbekistan 7-0
  • 28/1/2007
  • Iran Under 23 - Iran result unknown (not record in link)
  • Russia - Uzbekistan 4-2 (not record in link but exist in Russia and Uzbekistan results history)
  • final ranking: 1- rus 2- Iran 3 Iran u23 4- uzb

7- Fonix cup 2007 (HUN)

  • http://www.futsalplanet.com/news/news-01.asp?id=8056
  • 14/11/2007
  • 17.00 Iran - Brazil 2-7 (0-3)
  • 19.00 Hungary - Turkey 5-3 (2-1)
  • 15/11/2007
  • 17.00 Brazil - Turkey 14-2 (4-0)
  • 19.00 Hungary - Iran 2-4 (1-0)
  • 17/11/2007
  • 15.00 Hungary - Brazil 2-5 (2-3)
  • 17.00 Iran - Turkey 6-5
  • Hungarian National Futsal Cup 2007 - Standing
  • 1. Brazil ----------------------3-3-0-0-26–6-9
  • 2. Iran ------------------------3-2-0-1-12-14-6
  • 3. Hungary ---------------------3-1-0-2--9-12-3
  • 4. Turkey ----------------------3-0-0-3-10-25-0

8- 2008 Tehran Four Nations Cup

  • http://www.futsalplanet.com/agenda/agenda-01.asp?id=9355
  • 9/8/2008
  • 17.00 Thailand - Hungary 4-4
  • 19.00 Iran - China 5-1
  • 10/8/2008
  • 17.00 China - Hungary 2-2
  • 19.00 Iran - Thailand 5-1
  • 11/8/2008
  • 17.00 China - Thailand 1-1
  • 19.00 Iran - Hungary 9-1
  • final ranking: 1- IRI 2- THA 3- CHN 4- HUN

9- 2009 Tashkent Three Nations Cup

10-Thailand 5's 2010

11-Thailand 5's 2016

Friendly Match Results

  • This table consist of only 2 sided team friendly match results (not include 3 and 4 nations cup and other friendly and Minor Tournament).
  • Also only official international "A" Senior matches (not include Youth, B Team and club team results).
  • As 20 August 2017
Year Pld W D L GS GA Dif Pts
1996 Friendly Match 110064+23
1997 Friendly Match 00000000
1998 Friendly Match 00000000
1999 Friendly Match 200226-40
2000 Friendly Match 201156-11
2001 Friendly Match 00000000
2002 Friendly Match 00000000
2003 Friendly Match 40311216-43
2004 Friendly Match 61052435-113
2005 Friendly Match 110053+23
2006 Friendly Match 62132717+107
2007 Friendly Match 4310177+1010
2008 Friendly Match 621398+17
2009 Friendly Match 146353540-521
2010 Friendly Match 52211714+38
2011 Friendly Match 105143725+1216
2012 Friendly Match 85211813+517
2013 Friendly Match 85304516+2918
2014 Friendly Match 5320195+1411
2015 Friendly Match 85121912+716
2016 Friendly Match 43011612+49
2017 Friendly Match 42111510+57
Total 98462230330249+81160

Source:

All Time General Statistics Record/Overview of Results

  • As 20 August 2017
Tournament Pld W D L GS GA Dif Pts
FIFA World Cup Record 3516613118116+254
FIFA World Cup Qualification Record 66007216+5618
Asian Championship Record 878223849130+719248
AIMAG Record 22211022131+19064
Grand Prix de Futsal Record 3824311154102+5275
Confederations Cup Record 4400154+1112
West Asian Championship Record 77006110+5121
China International Futsal Record 2211569657+3938
Tiger's Cup/World 5's Futsal Record 1711069036+5433
Futsal Mundialito Record 41031715+23
Minor Tournament Record 27183611665+5157
Friendly Match Record 98462230330249+81160
Total 36724742782139830+1308783

Some of difference with futsal database (futsal planet) because of some mistake in futsal planet database :

  • https://web.archive.org/web/20161116194204/http://www.futsalplanet.com/matches/index.asp
  • 1995 UAE Tournament not record complete
  • 2000 in Rio de Janeiro Four Nations Cup Iran 4-1 Belgium not record
  • 2013 Victory Day Women Cup Hungary vs Iran 2 - 2 (women mach record in men results)
  • Some U21 and U23 match record in Senior team results (two match in 2011 : Iran vs Russia 3 - 0 and Iran vs Russia 1 - 2 in U21 not Senior national team)
  • futsal planet not record goals in extra time and record draw but win in extra time should be record win and win in penalty kicks should be record draw)
  • Iran 20-2 Armenia in 2003 Tehran cup but record 10-2 in futsal planet.
  • some of match between Iran U21 and other national A team but because of lack of power source like to futsal planet we count this matches in friendly and total results table in this page:
  • 2009 Iran u21 4-3 Thailand national team
  • 2009 Iran u21 1-6 Thailand national team
  • 2007 Iran u21 2-1 Thailand national team
  • 2007 Iran u21 2-2 Thailand national team
  • 2010 Iran u21 0-4 Uzbekistan national team

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.