Archery at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Women's individual

The women's individual was one of two events for women out of four total events on the archery programme at the 1988 Summer Olympics.[1]

Women's individual
at the Games of the XXIV Olympiad
VenueHwarang Archery Field
Dates27–30 September
Competitors62 from 30 nations
Medalists
Kim Soo-nyung  South Korea
Wang Hee-kyung  South Korea
Yun Young-sook  South Korea

Summary

Preliminary ranking round

Each archer shot a FITA round, consisting of 144 arrows split evenly between the distances of 70 metres, 60 metres, 50 metres, and 30 metres. The top 24 archers qualified for the next round.

The Korean women, who had begun to show strength in the sport four years earlier, completely dominated the preliminary round. They took the three top places as Kim Soo-Nyung shattered the previous Olympic record for a FITA round. The Soviet Union also qualified three archers for the next round when all three placed in the top eight. Chinese Taipei, the United States, China, Sweden, Indonesia, and Great Britain had two archers advance.

1/8 final

Each archer shot one quarter of the normal number of arrows in a FITA round. The 36 arrows were split evenly between the four distances of 70 metres, 60 metres, 50 metres, and 30 metres. The top 18 archers qualified for the quarterfinals.

All three Korean women and all three Soviet archers advanced, as did two archers from Sweden, Chinese Taipei, and Great Britain. China, Indonesia, France, Poland, West Germany, and the United States each had one archer move on.

Quarterfinal

Each archer shot one quarter of the normal number of arrows in a FITA round. The 36 arrows were split evenly between the four distances of 70 metres, 60 metres, 50 metres, and 30 metres. The top 12 archers qualified for the semifinals.

The Soviet women had a relatively poor round, each of the three dropping at least six places in the standings. Boutouza fell all the way to last place, and Mountain was nearly eliminated as well. The Koreans, on the other hand, continued to shoot well, recapturing the top two spots.

Semifinal

Each archer shot one quarter of the normal number of arrows in a FITA round. The 36 arrows were split evenly between the four distances of 70 metres, 60 metres, 50 metres, and 30 metres. The top 8 archers moved on to the semifinals.

There was very little movement in the rankings, as seven of the archers retained the same positions they had in the quarterfinal. Korea again advanced all three of its archers. The remaining Soviet women both advanced, though no other nation advanced more than one archer. Sweden, Great Britain, and West Germany each sent one archer to fill out the top eight.

Final

Each archer shot one quarter of the normal number of arrows in a FITA round. The 36 arrows were split evenly between the four distances of 70 metres, 60 metres, 50 metres, and 30 metres. Medals were awarded to the top three archers in the final round.

The Korean women performed the first sweep of an archery events medals since the establishment of modern Olympic archery. It was not a foregone conclusion, however, as Yun Young-Sook required a tie-breaker to defeat Arjannikova of the Soviet Union.

Results

RankArcherNationOpen
round
RankEighth
final
RankQuarter
final
RankSemi
final
RankGrand
final
Kim Soo-nyung South Korea13311331233713401344
Wang Hee-kyung South Korea12982320533023322332
Yun Young-sook South Korea12963328332653267327
4Lioudmila Arjannikova Soviet Union12796332132663295327
5Jenny Sjöwall Sweden129443051632743303325
6Claudia Kriz West Germany1250173111132283268318
7Joanne Franks Great Britain128153011832733304318
8Tetiana Muntian Soviet Union127273196316123286314
9Nurfitriyana Saiman Indonesia125812314932473259–
10Melanie Skillman United States12521530714318931110–
11Ma Xiangjun China12332132243181030911–
12Lai Fang-Mei Chinese Taipei125713312103171130612–
13Liselotte Andersson Sweden125714317731513–––
14Catherine Pellen France1241193091331314–––
15Liu Pi-Yu Chinese Taipei1266103061531015–––
16Joanna Kwasna Poland1252163041730316–––
17Pauline Edwards Great Britain1232233111230117–––
18Natalya Butuzova Soviet Union12678314830018–––
19Kusuma Wardhani Indonesia12392030019–––––
20Päivi Aaltonen Finland1266929920–––––
21Denise Parker United States12631129821–––––
22Ma Shaorong China12332229822–––––
23Jacqueline van Rozendaal-van Gerven Netherlands12461829323–––––
24Suvd Tuul Mongolia12312429024–––––
25Christa Öckl West Germany123025–––––––
26Deborah Ochs United States122726–––––––
27Chin Chiu-Yueh Chinese Taipei122627–––––––
28Nathalie Hibon France122428–––––––
29Aurora Bretón Mexico122429–––––––
30Lilies Handayani Indonesia122330–––––––
31Toyoko Oku Japan122331–––––––
32Doris Haas West Germany122232–––––––
33Beata Iwanek Poland122233–––––––
34Brenda Cuming Canada121734–––––––
35Yao Yawen China121735–––––––
36Ann Shurrock New Zealand121736–––––––
37Ana de Sousa Portugal121337–––––––
38Pereira Greene Ireland120838–––––––
39Vreny Burger Switzerland120839–––––––
40Joanna Helbin Poland120740–––––––
41Huriye Ekşi Turkey120541–––––––
42Elif Ekşi Turkey120442–––––––
43Anita Smits Netherlands120343–––––––
44Sambuugiin Oyuuntsetseg Mongolia120244–––––––
45Nadia Gautschi Switzerland119445–––––––
46Dorjsembeegiin Erdenchimeg Mongolia119346–––––––
47Marie-Josée Bazin France118847–––––––
48Ilse Martha Ries-Hotz Luxembourg118748–––––––
49Basilisa Ygnalaga Philippines118249–––––––
50Selda Ünsal Turkey118150–––––––
51Cheryl Sutton Great Britain117951–––––––
52Keiko Nakagomi Japan117352–––––––
53Kyoko Kitahara Japan117153–––––––
54Gloria Rosa Puerto Rico116854–––––––
55Jutta Poikolainen Finland116455–––––––
56Minna Heinonen Finland116356–––––––
57María Teresa Valdés Spain112557–––––––
58Joanna Agius Malta112158–––––––
59Carina Jonsson Sweden111159–––––––
60Chan Siu Yuk Hong Kong109860–––––––
61Iliana Biridakis Jordan105561–––––––
62Merrellyn Tarr Zimbabwe101562–––––––

References

  1. "Archery at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games: Women's Individual". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 29 March 2020.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.