Archery at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's individual

The men's individual was one of two events for men out of four total events in Archery at the 1988 Summer Olympics.[1]

Men's individual
at the Games of the XXIV Olympiad
VenueHwarang Archery Field
Dates27–30 September
Competitors84 from 34 nations
Medalists
Jay Barrs  United States
Park Sung-soo  South Korea
Vladimir Yesheyev  Soviet Union

Summary

Preliminary round

Each archer shot a FITA round, consisting of 144 arrows split evenly between the distances of 90 metres, 70 metres, 50 metres, and 30 metres. The top 24 archers advanced to the 1/8 finals.

The United States, winners of the men's gold medal every year they had competed, advanced all of their archers. Korea also had all three archers qualify for the next round. Finland, Japan, Great Britain, and the Soviet Union each had two archers advance. All three medallists from 1984 moved on to the next round.

1/8 final

Each archer shot one quarter of a FITA round, with the 36 arrows split evenly between the distances of 90 metres, 70 metres, 50 metres, and 30 metres. The top 18 archers advanced to the quarterfinal.

Korea and the United States again advanced all three archers. Finland and Japan were the nations having two archers qualify. The three medallists from 1984 continued to compete, though Darrell Pace of the United States, gold medallist in Los Angeles, only barely managed to take 18th place to advance.

Quarterfinal

Each archer shot one quarter of a FITA round, with the 36 arrows split evenly between the distances of 90 metres, 70 metres, 50 metres, and 30 metres. The top 12 archers advanced to the semifinal.

Once again, the six Korean and American archers advanced, along with two Finnish archers. Pace, who won gold four years earlier, sprang from near-elimination in the 1/8 final to first place in the quarterfinal. It was bronze medal defender Hiroshi Yamamoto that barely escaped elimination in this round.

Semifinal

Each archer shot one quarter of a FITA round, with the 36 arrows split evenly between the distances of 90 metres, 70 metres, 50 metres, and 30 metres. The top 8 archers advanced to the final.

One archer from each of the three nations with multiple archers fell in this round, leaving Korea and the United States with two archers advancing as Finland joined the Soviet Union, the Netherlands, and Japan in qualifying one archer for the final. Pace, the defending gold medallist, missed the cut by one place. Yamamoto, the defending silver medallist, avoided that fate by shooting two points better than Pace to place eighth.

Final

The top three archers in the final earned medals. Each archer shot one quarter of a FITA round, with the 36 arrows split evenly between the distances of 90 metres, 70 metres, 50 metres, and 30 metres.

The United States and Korea, having vied for dominance throughout the competition, won a gold and silver medal, respectively. This continued the American men's streak of winning a gold medal in every men's archery competition in which they had taken part. The Soviet Union also earned a medal. McKinney and Yamamoto, the remaining defending medallists, placed only 6th and 8th, respectively.

Results

RankArcherNationOpen
round
RankEighth
final
RankQuarter
final
RankSemi
final
RankGrand
final
Jay Barrs United States129433131332643342338
Park Sung-soo South Korea13032322432453294336
Vladimir Yesheyev Soviet Union130413131432093285335
4Chun In-soo South Korea12846326232363341331
5Martinus Reniers Netherlands12865328132823248327
6Richard McKinney United States12884321632733323324
7Pentti Vikström Finland12731331215320103247323
8Hiroshi Yamamoto Japan1271143167318123246321
9Darrell Pace United States1257193061832913229–
10Lee Han-sup South Korea127512314103201132110–
11Tomi Poikolainen Finland127893159323732111–
12Detlef Kahlert West Germany12542030717321831112–
13Ilario Di Buò Italy125121322531713–––
14Takayoshi Matsushita Japan1266153111631614–––
15Göran Bjerendal Sweden12808315831615–––
16Simon Fairweather Australia127611322331616–––
17Paul Vermeiren Belgium1250223131230917–––
18Leroy Watson Great Britain1248243141130418–––
19Olivier Heck France12771030619–––––
20Kostiantyn Shkolniy Soviet Union12502330420–––––
21Steven Hallard Great Britain1283730321–––––
22Vedat Erbay Turkey12571830222–––––
23Henrik Kromann Toft Denmark12631729523–––––
24John McDonald Canada12631629224–––––
25Jan Jacobsen Denmark124825–––––––
26Andrés Anchondo Mexico124826–––––––
27Ismo Falck Finland124627–––––––
28Andrea Parenti Italy124528–––––––
29Yury Leontyev Soviet Union124529–––––––
30Mats Nordlander Sweden124330–––––––
31Hu Pei-wen Chinese Taipei124331–––––––
32Antonio Vázquez Spain123932–––––––
33Giancarlo Ferrari Italy123733–––––––
34Kerem Ersü Turkey123734–––––––
35Gert Bjerendal Sweden123635–––––––
36Sanjeev Singh India123336–––––––
37Thierry Venant France123337–––––––
38Omar Bustani Mexico123238–––––––
39Limba Ram India123239–––––––
40Terushi Furuhashi Japan122940–––––––
41Christopher Blake Australia122841–––––––
42Yen Man-sung Chinese Taipei122742–––––––
43Renato Emilio Brazil122543–––––––
44Patrick de Koning Belgium122544–––––––
45Chiu Ping-kun Chinese Taipei122345–––––––
46Duoji Qiuyun China122046–––––––
47Liang Qiuzhong China122047–––––––
48Safruddin Mawi Indonesia121948–––––––
49Adolfo González Mexico121549–––––––
50Manuel Jiménez Spain121550–––––––
51Daniel Desnoyers Canada121551–––––––
52Juan Holgado Spain121052–––––––
53Francis Notenboom Belgium120953–––––––
54Manfred Barth West Germany120654–––––––
55Ru Guang China120455–––––––
56Ole Gammelgaard Nielsen Denmark120356–––––––
57Richard Priestman Great Britain120257–––––––
58Denis Canuel Canada120158–––––––
59Bernhard Schulkowski West Germany119959–––––––
60Paul Bamber Zimbabwe119760–––––––
61Izzet Avci Turkey119261–––––––
62Jorge Azevedo Brazil119162–––––––
63Rodney Wagner Australia118463–––––––
64Claude Franclet France118164–––––––
65Gilles Cresto Monaco118065–––––––
66Carlos Reis Portugal117666–––––––
67Miguel Pedraza Puerto Rico117267–––––––
68Rowel Merto Philippines116268–––––––
69Joseph Malone Ireland116269–––––––
70Rui Santos Portugal116070–––––––
71Shyam Lal Meena India115071–––––––
72Alan Bryant Zimbabwe114972–––––––
73Thinley Dorji Bhutan114473–––––––
74Noel Lynch Ireland114174–––––––
75Claudio Pafundi Argentina112675–––––––
76Pema Tshering Bhutan112476–––––––
77Fok Ming Shan Hong Kong110877–––––––
78Wrex Tarr Zimbabwe109278–––––––
79Lai Chi Hung Hong Kong107979–––––––
80Jigme Tshering Bhutan107080–––––––
81Ángel Bello Argentina101781–––––––
82Sameer Jawdat Saudi Arabia96482–––––––
83Adel Aljabrin Saudi Arabia92183–––––––
84Derrick Tenai Solomon Islands50584–––––––

References

  1. "Archery at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games: Men's Individual". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.