2015–16 ISU Speed Skating World Cup – Men's 500 metres

The 500 meters distance for men in the 2015–16 ISU Speed Skating World Cup was contested over 12 races on six occasions, out of a total of World Cup occasions for the season, with the first occasion taking place in Calgary, Alberta, Canada, on 13–15 November 2015, and the final occasion taking place in Heerenveen, Netherlands, on 11–13 March 2016.[1]

The defending champion, Pavel Kulizhnikov of Russia, again won the World Cup, finishing with the same total points score as his compatriot Ruslan Murashov.

Top three

Position Athlete Points Previous season

Race medallists

WC # Location Date Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time Report
1 Calgary, Canada 13 November Pavel Kulizhnikov
 Russia
34.11 Mika Poutala
 Finland
34.28 William Dutton
 Canada
34.46 [2]
15 November Pavel Kulizhnikov
 Russia
34.00
WR
William Dutton
 Canada
34.25 Alex Boisvert-Lacroix
 Canada
34.30 [3]
2 Salt Lake City, United States 20 November Pavel Kulizhnikov
 Russia
33.98
WR
Mitchell Whitmore
 United States
34.19 William Dutton
 Canada
34.35 [4]
22 November Pavel Kulizhnikov
 Russia
34.13 William Dutton
 Canada
34.34 Laurent Dubreuil
 Canada
34.36 [5]
3 Inzell, Germany 4 December Gilmore Junio
 Canada
34.86 Alexandre St-Jean
 Canada
34.90 Artur Waś
 Poland
34.97 [6]
6 December Artur Waś
 Poland
34.65 Alex Boisvert-Lacroix
 Canada
34.74 Kai Verbij
 Netherlands
34.80 [7]
4 Heerenveen, Netherlands 11 December Pavel Kulizhnikov
 Russia
34.48 Aleksey Yesin
 Russia
34.63 Alex Boisvert-Lacroix
 Canada
34.78 [8]
13 December Ruslan Murashov
 Russia
34.67 Alex Boisvert-Lacroix
 Canada
34.76 Espen Aarnes Hvammen
 Norway
34.86 [9]
5 Stavanger, Norway 29 January Pavel Kulizhnikov
 Russia
34.71 Ruslan Murashov
 Russia
34.74 Kai Verbij
 Netherlands
34.87 [10]
31 January Pavel Kulizhnikov
 Russia
34.52 Ruslan Murashov
 Russia
34.78 Gilmore Junio
 Canada
34.86 [11]
6 Heerenveen, Netherlands 11 March Ruslan Murashov
 Russia
34.96 Ronald Mulder
 Netherlands
35.05 Gilmore Junio
 Canada
35.12 [12]
13 March Ronald Mulder
 Netherlands
34.81 Ruslan Murashov
 Russia
34.89 Mika Poutala
 Finland
35.02 [13]

Standings

Standings as of 31 January 2016.[14]

#NameNat.CGY1CGY2SLC1SLC2INZ1INZ2HVN1HVN2STA1STA2HVN3HVN4Total
1Pavel Kulizhnikov100100100100——1005100100705
2Ruslan Murashov508540248401008080150120705
3Gilmore Junio19602818100602418607010476637
4Mika Poutala80363660—5045323212577
5Alex Boisvert-Lacroix2570402832807080632508
6Artur Waś4012850701006018810492
7Kai Verbij16216012167050407060487
8William Dutton708070808161062840468
9Laurent Dubreuil36451470603218505036411
10Aleksey Yesin2410100284580454528315
11Espen Aarnes Hvammen8192432211425704050303
12Alexandre St-Jean1162536801214601614274
13Ryohei Haga2816211645212124365233
14Yūya Oikawa453212636188141821210
15Mitchell Whitmore15508024————1016195
16Ronald Mulder60405014————24—188
17Roman Krech881115142528211245187
18Hein Otterspeer02561950361628——180
19Artyom Kuznetsov21141810102419101418158
20Kim Tae-yun1418162512100122524156
21Jan Smeekens—1545—1840036——154
22Joji Kato122832456550——133
23Gerben Jorritsma3224—2140———60123
24Mo Tae-bum001981115321521—121
25David Bosa04082528880687
26Tsubasa Hasegawa0680219362——73
27Kjeld Nuis18——615————1958
28Artur Nogal000461901111556
29Nico Ihle10000801584045
30Jonathan Garcia 0———0601119642
31Denis Koval————011125——37
32Piotr Michalski0060104195035
33Jesper Hospes——————12621535
34Xie Jiaxuan0021140208027
35Gao Tingyu————————02525
36Kim Jun-Ho0110064000425
37Pekka Koskela600008640024
38Yuma Murakami————————15823
39Mu Zhongsheng0115500000021
40Lee Kang-seok42000110———17
41Mikhail Kazelin————————189
42Mirko Giacomo Nenzi10410210009
43Michel Mulder——————60——6
44Liu Fangyi2010——————3
45Jang Won-hoon————————022
46Sung Ching-Yang0002——00002
47Kim Jin-su————————011

References

  1. "International Skating Union – Communication No. 1958" (PDF). International Skating Union. 3 August 2015. Retrieved 14 October 2015.
  2. "ISU World Cup Calgary – November 13-15, 2015 – Result 500m Men Division A – Rankings as of Nov 14 2015 5:24PM". International Skating Union. 14 November 2015. Retrieved 14 November 2015.
  3. "ISU World Cup Calgary – November 13-15, 2015 – Result 500m Men Division A – Rankings as of Nov 15 2015 4:47PM". International Skating Union. 15 November 2015. Retrieved 7 December 2015.
  4. "ISU World Cup Calgary – November 20-22, 2015 – Result 500m Men Division A – Rankings as of Nov 20 2015 8:57PM". International Skating Union. 20 November 2015. Archived from the original on 2017-01-02. Retrieved 21 November 2015.
  5. "ISU World Cup Calgary – November 20-22, 2015 – Result 500m Men Division A – Rankings as of Nov 22 2015 4:19PM". International Skating Union. 22 November 2015. Archived from the original on 2017-01-02. Retrieved 23 November 2015.
  6. "ISU World Cup Inzell – December 04-06, 2015 – Result 500m Men Division A – Rankings as of Dec 06 2015 8:57PM". International Skating Union. 6 December 2015. Retrieved 6 December 2015.
  7. "ISU World Cup Inzell – December 04-06, 2015 – Result 500m Men Division A – Rankings as of Dec 06 2015 8:57PM". International Skating Union. 6 December 2015. Retrieved 6 December 2015.
  8. "ISU World Cup Heerenveen – December 11-13, 2015 – Result 500m Men Division A – Rankings as of Dec 11 2015 8:57PM". International Skating Union. 11 December 2015. Retrieved 11 December 2015.
  9. "ISU World Cup Heerenveen – 11–13 December 2015 – Result 500m Men Division A". International Skating Union (ISU). 13 December 2015. Retrieved 13 December 2015.
  10. "ISU World Cup Heerenveen – 29–31 January 2016 – Result 500m Men Division A". International Skating Union (ISU). 29 January 2016. Archived from the original on 2017-01-02. Retrieved 29 January 2016.
  11. "ISU World Cup Stavanger – 29–31 January 2016 – Result 500m Men Division A". International Skating Union (ISU). 31 January 2016. Archived from the original on 2017-01-03. Retrieved 31 January 2016.
  12. "ISU World Cup Heerenveen – 11-13 March 2016 – Result 500m Men Division A". International Skating Union (ISU). 11 March 2016. Retrieved 11 March 2016.
  13. "ISU World Cup Heerenveen – 11-13 March 2016 – Result 500m Men Division A". International Skating Union (ISU). 13 March 2016. Retrieved 13 March 2016.
  14. "ISU WorldCup 2015/2016 – World Cup Men 500m – Rankings 500m Men – Rankings as of Nov 12 2015". International Skating Union. 11 December 2015. Retrieved 11 December 2015.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.