2015–16 ISU Speed Skating World Cup – Men's 1000 metres

The 1000 meters distance for men in the 2015–16 ISU Speed Skating World Cup was a competition held over 7 races on six occasions, with the first occasion taking place in Calgary, Alberta, Canada, on 13–15 November 2015, and the final occasion taking place in Heerenveen, Netherlands, on 11–13 March 2016.[1]

The defending champion was Pavel Kulizhnikov of Russia.

Top three

Position Athlete Points Previous season

Race medallists

WC # Location Date Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time Report
1 Calgary, Canada 14 November Gerben Jorritsma
 Netherlands
1:07.20 Pavel Kulizhnikov
 Russia
1:07.33 Kjeld Nuis
 Netherlands
1:07.40 [2]
2 Salt Lake City, United States 21 November Pavel Kulizhnikov
 Russia
1:06.70 Kjeld Nuis
 Netherlands
1:07.02 Gerben Jorritsma
 Netherlands
1:07.23 [3]
3 Inzell, Germany 5 December Kjeld Nuis
 Netherlands
1:08.31 Denis Yuskov
 Russia
1:08.55 Kai Verbij
 Netherlands
1:08.60 [4]
4 Heerenveen, Netherlands 12 December Pavel Kulizhnikov
 Russia
1:08:16 Denis Yuskov
 Russia
1:08:59 Kjeld Nuis
 Netherlands
1:08.61 [5]
5 Stavanger, Norway 30 January Pavel Kulizhnikov
 Russia
1:08.10 Kjeld Nuis
 Netherlands
1:08.12 Denis Yuskov
 Russia
1:08.72 [6]
31 January Pavel Kulizhnikov
 Russia
1:08.10 Kjeld Nuis
 Netherlands
1:08.13 Thomas Krol
 Netherlands
1:08.52 [7]
6 Heerenveen, Netherlands 12 March Kjeld Nuis
 Netherlands
1:08.94 Kai Verbij
 Netherlands
1:09.08 Denis Yuskov
 Russia
1:09.22 [8]

Standings

#NameNat.CGYSLCINZHVN1STA1STA2HVN2Total
1Kjeld Nuis7080100708080150630
2Pavel Kulizhnikov8010001001001000480
3Gerben Jorritsma100702836363690396
4Kai Verbij4045704050—120365
5Denis Yuskov—25808070—104359
6Joey Mantia60406045606021346
7Aleksey Yesin45324550405036298
8Vincent De Haitre365021284545225
9Shani Davis5060246021—215
10Thomas Krol18285032—70198
11Alexandre St-Jean162132243240165
12Mika Poutala2536—211424120
13Kim Tae-Yun01940161814107
14Nico Ihle100019282885
15Kim Jin-su1110361210584
16Denis Kuzin32514186883
17Jonathan Garcia015122524682
18Piotr Michalski2866682175
19Kirill Golubev24141814——70
20Espen Aarnes Hvammen121216—121870
21Mitchell Whitmore1924——16—59
22Jang Won-hoon611100151658
23Pim Schipper————253257
24Mo Tae-bum——1510191256
25Roman Krech1516805—44
26Gilmore Junio—2258——35
27Alex Boisvert-Lacroix1418————32
28Li Bailin218————29
29Richard Maclennan8———111029
30Mikhail Kazelin————02525
31Konrad Niedzwiedzki00195——24
32Stefan Groothuis08—15——23
33Yuto Fujino————01919
34Takuro Oda—————1515
35Yang Fan202110015
36Håvard Holmefjord Lorentzen————21113
37Taro Kondo—1480013
38Lennart Velema——11———11
39Tian Guojun0082——10
40Håvard Bøkko—————88
41Jesper Hospes————808
42Joel Dufter8000——8
43David Bosa0060107
44Ruslan Murashov—————66
45Laurent Dubreuil————6—6
46Kimani Griffin—6——006
47Jan Szymanski—0—6——6
48Hubert Hirschbichler0401005
49Sverre Lunde Pedersen0————44
50Mirko Giacomo Nenzi0000404
51William Dutton4—0———4
52Konrád Nagy0004——4
53Mikhail Kozlov—————22
54Shota Nakamura—————11
55Xie Jia Xuan001—001
56Sindre Henriksen1—0———1

References

  1. "International Skating Union – Communication No. 1958" (PDF). International Skating Union. 3 August 2015. Retrieved 14 October 2015.
  2. "ISU World Cup Calgary – November 13-15, 2015 – Result 1000m Men Division A – Rankings as of Nov 15 2015 4:47PM". International Skating Union. 15 November 2015. Retrieved 18 November 2015.
  3. "ISU World Cup Calgary – November 20-22, 2015 – Result 1000m Men Division A – Rankings as of Nov 22 2015 4:19PM". International Skating Union. 22 November 2015. Archived from the original on 2017-01-02. Retrieved 23 November 2015.
  4. "ISU World Cup Inzell – December 04-06, 2015 – Result 1000m Men Division A – Rankings as of Dec 06 2015 8:57PM". International Skating Union. 6 December 2015. Retrieved 6 December 2015.
  5. "ISU World Cup Heerenveen – December 11-13, 2015 – Result 1000m Men Division A – Rankings as of Dec 12 2015". International Skating Union. 12 December 2015. Retrieved 12 December 2015.
  6. "ISU World Cup Stavanger – 29–31 January 2016 – Result 1000m Men Division A". International Skating Union (ISU). 30 January 2016. Archived from the original on 2017-01-02. Retrieved 30 January 2016.
  7. "ISU World Cup Stavanger – 29–31 January 2016 – Result 1000m Men Division A". International Skating Union (ISU). 31 January 2016. Archived from the original on 2017-01-03. Retrieved 31 January 2016.
  8. "ISU World Cup Heerenveen – 11-13 March 2016 – Result 1000m Men Division A". International Skating Union (ISU). 12 March 2016. Archived from the original on 2017-01-03. Retrieved 12 March 2016.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.