2011–12 ISU Speed Skating World Cup – Men's 1500 metres

The 1500 metres distance for men in the 2011–12 ISU Speed Skating World Cup was contested over six races on six occasions, out of a total of seven World Cup occasions for the season, with the first occasion taking place in Chelyabinsk, Russia, on 18–20 November 2011, and the final occasion taking place in Berlin, Germany, on 9–11 March 2012.[1]

Håvard Bøkko of Norway won the cup, while Kjeld Nuis of the Netherlands came second, and the defending champion, Shani Davis of the United States, came third.

Top three

Medal Athlete Points Previous season
Gold Håvard Bøkko4722nd
Silver Kjeld Nuis43020th
Bronze Shani Davis4251st

Race medallists

Occasion # Location Date Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time Report
1 Chelyabinsk, Russia 18 November Stefan Groothuis
 Netherlands
1:45.70 Shani Davis
 United States
1:46.27 Ivan Skobrev
 Russia
1:46.47
2 Astana, Kazakhstan 25 November Wouter olde Heuvel
 Netherlands
1:45.69 Denny Morrison
 Canada
1:45.80 Håvard Bøkko
 Norway
1:45.97
3 Heerenveen, Netherlands 2 December Ivan Skobrev
 Russia
1:45.81 Kjeld Nuis
 Netherlands
1:45.99 Håvard Bøkko
 Norway
1:46.49
5 Hamar, Norway 12 February Shani Davis
 United States
1:47.08 Håvard Bøkko
 Norway
1:47.21 Stefan Groothuis
 Netherlands
1:47.55
6 Heerenveen, Netherlands 2 March Shani Davis
 United States
1:46.89 Kjeld Nuis
 Netherlands
1:46.98 Håvard Bøkko
 Norway
1:47.21
7 Berlin, Germany 9 March Håvard Bøkko
 Norway
1:47.49 Kjeld Nuis
 Netherlands
1:47.69 Koen Verweij
 Netherlands
1:47.727

Standings

Standings as of 11 March 2012 (end of the season).[2]

#NameNat.CHEASTHVN1HAMHVN2BERTotal
1Håvard Bøkko3270708070150472
2Kjeld Nuis6050804080120430
3Shani Davis80604010010045425
4Denny Morrison508050604032312
5Ivan Skobrev7032100364518301
6Stefan Groothuis1004521705014300
7Mark Tuitert453645––90216
8Brian Hansen4040–326040212
9Konrad Niedźwiedzki161414452875192
10Benjamin Macé252860–2428165
11Koen Verweij–––2532105162
12Wouter olde Heuvel3610024–––160
13Alexis Contin212128242124139
14Zbigniew Bródka24632211621120
15Sverre Lunde Pedersen1816660–16116
16Jonathan Kuck3615281636106
17Sjoerd de Vries282436––12100
18Lucas Makowsky10251818–576
19Bart Swings21101636671
20Yevgeny Lalenkov121216–121062
21Denis Kuzin114191210–56
22Mikael Flygind Larsen141010145–53
23Denis Yuskov––25–19852
24Håvard Holmefjord Lorentzen5151210–345
25Moritz Geisreiter019886–41
26Mirko Giacomo Nenzi198508–40
27Dmitry Babenko1––025430
28Rhian Ket–––1514–29
29Jan Szymański0001115–26
30Christoffer Fagerli Rukke1556–––26
31Robert Lehmann21288–21
32Sven Kramer–––19––19
33Mathieu Giroux–18––––18
34Sun Longjiang––11–4–15
35Matteo Anesi8006––14
36Gao Xuefeng4–8–––12
37Bram Smallenbroek–––011–11
38Roland Cieslak60140–11
39Patrick Beckert–8––––8
40Lee Seung-hoon8–––––8
41Li Bailin6–––2–8
42Aleksandr Lebedev404–––8
43Pavel Baynov00–16–7
44Richard MacLennan–––60–6
45Aleksandr Rumyantsev0––2––2
Haralds Silovs–20–––2
47Hubert Hirschbichler––001–1
48Enrico Fabris1–––––1

References

  1. 2011/2012 ISU World Cup
  2. "1500m Men". Archived from the original on 2012-03-14. Retrieved 2011-11-19.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.