2011–12 George Mason Patriots men's basketball team

The 2011–12 George Mason Patriots men's basketball team represented George Mason University during the 2011–12 college basketball season. This was the 46th season for the program. The Patriots, led by first year head coach Paul Hewitt, are members of the Colonial Athletic Association and played their home games at the Patriot Center. They finished the season 24–9, 14–4 in CAA play. They lost in the semifinals of the 2011 CAA Men's Basketball Tournament to VCU.

2011–12 George Mason Patriots men's basketball
ConferenceColonial Athletic Association
2011–12 record24–9 (14–4 CAA)
Head coach
Assistant coaches
  • Roland Houston
  • Mike Wells
  • Chris Kreider
Home arenaPatriot Center
2011–12 CAA men's basketball standings
Conf  Overall
TeamW L PCT  W L PCT
Drexel16–2 .889  29–7  .806
VCU†15–3 .833  29–7  .806
George Mason14–4 .778  24–9  .727
Old Dominion13–5 .722  21–13  .618
Delaware12–6 .667  18–14  .563
Georgia State11–7 .611  22–11  .667
Northeastern9–9 .500  14–17  .452
James Madison5–13 .278  12–20  .375
UNCW5–13 .278  10–21  .323
William & Mary4–14 .222  6–26  .188
Hofstra3–15 .167  10–22  .313
Towson1–17 .056  1–31  .031
† 2012 CAA Tournament winner
Rankings from AP Poll

Awards

NCAA Men's Basketball All-Americans

CAA Player of the Year

  • Ryan Pearson

First Team All-CAA

  • Ryan Pearson

CAA Player of the Week

  • Ryan Pearson - Jan. 2
  • Ryan Pearson - Jan. 30

Roster

2011–12 George Mason Patriots men's basketball team
PlayersCoaches
Pos.#NameHeightWeightYearPrevious schoolHometown
G 0 Bryon Allen 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)214 lb (97 kg) SoSt. Thomas More Largo, MD
F 21 Jonathan Arledge 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m)228 lb (103 kg) SoKIMA Washington, DC
F 1 Paris Bennett 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m)226 lb (103 kg) RS SoSt. Patrick's Elizabeth, NJ
G 15 Jordan Baird 5 ft 11 in (1.8 m)160 lb (73 kg) JrStonewall Jackson Gainesville, VA
C 4 Erik Copes 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m)244 lb (111 kg) FrImhotep Charter Philadelphia, PA
G 45 Andre Cornelius 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m)174 lb (79 kg) SrVictory Christian Charlotte, NC
G 13 Corey Edwards 5 ft 11 in (1.8 m)177 lb (80 kg) FrChrist the King Middle Village, NY
F 12 Vaughn Gray 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)185 lb (84 kg) FrSt. Benedict's Elmwood Park, NJ
G 30 Jacob Hoxie 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)203 lb (92 kg) SoMontreat College Garner, NC
G 2 Bryce Lewis 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m)175 lb (79 kg) JrUnion Union, NJ
F 22 Mike Morrison 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m)237 lb (108 kg) SrLakewood St. Petersburg, FL
F 14 Anali Okoloji 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m)232 lb (105 kg) SoImpact Academy Brooklyn, NY
F 24 Ryan Pearson 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m)237 lb (108 kg) SrChrist the King Far Rockaway, NY
G 11 Vertrail Vaughns 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m)184 lb (83 kg) RS SoMesquite Mesquite, TX
F 32 Johnnie Williams  6 ft 8 in (2.03 m)266 lb (121 kg) JrBriarcrest Christian Memphis, TN
G 10 Sherrod Wright 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)196 lb (89 kg) RS SoMount Vernon Mount Vernon, NY
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (S) Suspended
  • (I) Ineligible
  • (W) Walk-on

Roster
Last update: 2011-10-20

Stats

Player GP GS MPG FG% 3FG% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Ryan Pearson333330.7.503.350.7258.21.81.30.517.0
Mike Morrison333326.8.592.000.5506.61.40.51.99.8
Sherrod Wright321526.4.529.404.8593.31.30.80.39.6
Vertrail Vaughns333325.3.416.356.7631.81.10.70.08.8
Bryon Allen333127.7.407.167.7372.63.71.00.27.5
Andre Cornelius231721.3.400.341.7352.31.10.80.06.7
Jonathan Arledge31212.0.404.200.7933.10.40.30.54.3
Vaughn Gray32011.3.355.405.6341.20.20.40.03.4
Erik Copes27015.0.452.000.4193.70.10.31.93.3
Corey Edwards31215.2.338.265.7271.32.21.00.02.5
Paris Bennett1605.8.500.333.5561.10.30.30.21.6
Jacob Hoxie201.51.000.000.0000.00.00.00.01.0
Jordan Baird401.3.333.000.0000.30.30.00.00.5
Bryce Lewis502.2.000.000.0000.00.40.20.00.0

2011–2012 game log

Date
time, TV
Rank# Opponent# Result Record High points High rebounds High assists Site (attendance)
city, state
Exhibition
October 31, 2011*
7:00 pm
Lycoming W 90–62 
  – -   – -   – -  Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
Non-conference regular season
November 11, 2011*
7:30 pm
Rhode Island W 92–90 OT 1–0
 28 – Pearson  12 – Pearson  7 – Allen  Patriot Center (6,644)
Fairfax, VA
November 14, 2011*
9:30 pm, ESPN3
vs. Florida International
NIT Season Tip-Off
L 76–79 OT 1–1
 18 – Pearson  10 – Morrison, Pearson  5 – Allen  Cassell Coliseum (3,052)
Blacksburg, VA
November 15, 2011*
8:30 pm
vs. Monmouth
NIT Season Tip-Off
W 71–39  2–1
 16 – Pearson  12 – Pearson  5 – Edwards  Cassell Coliseum (3,148)
Blacksburg, VA
November 19, 2011*
7:00 pm
at Florida Atlantic L 75–80 OT 2–2
 21 – Vaughns  7 – Pearson  4 – Edwards  FAU Arena (2,854)
Boca Raton, FL
November 21, 2011*
7:30 pm
Brown
NIT Season Tip-Off - Consolation Bracket
W 74–48  3–2
 23 – Pearson  8 – Copes  4 – Edwards  Patriot Center (1,536)
Fairfax, VA
November 22, 2011*
7:30 pm
Albany
NIT Season Tip-Off - Consolation Bracket
W 66–46  4–2
 24 – Pearson  9 – Morrison  4 – Edwards, Vaughns  Patriot Center (1,384)
Fairfax, VA
November 30, 2011*
7:00 pm, MASN
Bucknell W 61–57  5–2
 16 – Pearson  7 – Allen, Morrison  5 – Allen  Patriot Center (5,057)
Fairfax, VA
December 3, 2011
7:00 pm
at Towson W 65–53  6–2
(1–0)
 14 – Morrison, Pearson  8 – Morrison  3 – Allen, Morrison  Towson Center (1,202)
Towson, MD
December 6, 2011*
7:00 pm, ESPN3
at Virginia L 48–68  6–3
 9 – Morrison, Pearson, Vaughns  6 – Copes  4 – Edwards  John Paul Jones Arena (8,954)
Charlottesville, VA
December 10, 2011*
4:00 pm
at Radford W 76–61  7–3
 17 – Morrison  11 – Morrison  6 – Allen  Dedmon Center (1,811)
Radford, VA
December 21, 2011*
7:00 pm, MASN
Duquesne L 64–75  7–4
 13 – Cornelius, Vaughns  9 – Pearson  5 – Allen  Patriot Center (4,054)
Fairfax, VA
December 23, 2011*
7:00 pm
Manhattan W 81–61  8–4
 25 – Pearson  11 – Morrison  6 – Allen  Patriot Center (4,014)
Fairfax, VA
December 30, 2011*
7:00 pm, ESPN3
at College of Charleston W 84–76  9–4
 35 – Pearson  14 – Pearson  5 – Allen  Carolina First Arena (5,008)
Charleston, SC
CAA regular season
January 2, 2012
12:00 pm
William & Mary W 70–56  10–4
(2–0)
 20 – Cornelius  6 – Morrison  6 – Allen  Patriot Center (5,017)
Fairfax, VA
January 5, 2012
7:00 pm, CSN
at Old Dominion W 63-54  11–4
(3–0)
 16 – Pearson  14 – Pearson  2 – Cornelius  Ted Constant Convocation Center (7,783)
Norfolk, VA
January 7, 2012
7:00 pm, CSN
Georgia State W 61–58  12–4
(4–0)
 17 – Vaughns  15 – Morrison  3 – Allen  Patriot Center (5,191)
Fairfax, VA
January 12, 2012
8:00 pm, ESPNU
at Drexel L 53–60  12–5
(4–1)
 10 – Morrison  11 – Pearson  4 – Pearson  Daskalakis Athletic Center (2,532)
Philadelphia, PA
January 14, 2012
7:00 pm, CSN
at James Madison W 89–83  13–5
(5–1)
 19 – Gray, Pearson  7 – Pearson  3 – Allen  JMU Convocation Center (4,312)
Harrisonburg, VA
January 18, 2012
7:00 pm, ESPN3
Delaware W 89–63  14–5
(6–1)
 24 – Pearson  10 – Pearson  4 – Allen, Edwards  Patriot Center (3,927)
Fairfax, VA
January 21, 2012
4:00 pm, CSN
Towson W 72–60  15–5
(7–1)
 22 – Wright  5 – Wright  5 – Edwards  Patriot Center (5,663)
Fairfax, VA
January 23, 2012
9:00 pm, MASN
UNC Wilmington W 67–61  16–5
(8–1)
 20 – Pearson  12 – Pearson  3 – Cornelius, Morrison  Patriot Center (4,147)
Fairfax, VA
January 25, 2012
7:00 pm
at Hofstra W 55–50  17–5
(9–1)
 15 – Wright  10 – Pearson  2 – Allen, Pearson  Hofstra Arena (2,703)
Hempstead, NY
January 28, 2012
2:00 pm, CSN
James Madison W 89–79  18–5
(10–1)
 29 – Pearson  15 – Pearson  4 – Allen  Patriot Center (8,014)
Fairfax, VA
February 1, 2012
7:00 pm
at Delaware L 60–65  18–6
(10–2)
 25 – Pearson  8 – Pearson  4 – Allen  Bob Carpenter Center (2,091)
Newark, DE
February 4, 2012
5:00 pm, ESPNU
Old Dominion
Homecoming
W 54–50  19–6
(11–2)
 17 – Pearson  10 – Pearson  3 – Pearson  Patriot Center (9,840)
Fairfax, VA
February 8, 2012
7:00 pm, ESPN3
Hofstra W 72–62  20–6
(12–2)
 16 – Pearson  7 – Wright  7 – Edwards  Patriot Center (4,343)
Fairfax, VA
February 11, 2012
7:00 pm, MASN
at UNC Wilmington W 75–69  21–6
(13–2)
 16 – Wright  7 – Pearson  8 – Allen  Trask Coliseum (3,513)
Wilmington, NC
February 14, 2012
9:00 pm, CSN
VCU W 62–61  22–6
(14–2)
 24 – Pearson  11 – Pearson  5 – Allen  Patriot Center (6,734)
Fairfax, VA
February 18, 2012*
4:30 pm
Lamar
ESPN BracketBusters
W 75–71  23–6
 17 – Pearson  10 – Pearson  4 – Pearson  Patriot Center (7,014)
Fairfax, VA
February 22, 2012
7:00 pm
at Northeastern L 82–85 OT 23–7
(14–3)
 19 – Morrison  6 – Morrison  13 – Allen  Matthews Arena (1,827)
Boston, MA
February 25, 2012
6:00 pm, ESPN2
at VCU L 77–89  23–8
(14–4)
 24 – Pearson  9 – Pearson, Morrison  4 – Morrison  Stuart C. Siegel Center (7,617)
Richmond, VA
CAA Tournament
March 3, 2012
8:30 pm, Comcast Network
(3) vs. (6) Georgia State
Quarterfinals
W 61–59  24–8
 12 – Morrison  7 – Morrison  5 – Pearson  Richmond Coliseum (11,200)
Richmond, VA
March 4, 2012
4:30 pm, Comcast Network
(3) vs. (2) VCU
Semifinals
L 64–74  24–9
 20 – Morrison  11 – Morrison  3 – Allen, Wright  Richmond Coliseum (11,200)
Richmond, VA
Notes: 1 - Denotes Daily Attendance
*Non-conference game. #Rankings from AP Poll. (#) Tournament seedings in parentheses.
All times are in Eastern Time.

Recruiting

The following is a list of players signed for the 2012–13 season:

US college sports recruiting information for high school athletes
Name Hometown High school / college Height Weight Commit date
Marko Gujanicic
F
Cacak, Serbia Stoneridge Prep 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 220 lb (100 kg) Jan 29, 2012 
Recruiting star ratings: Scout: N/A   Rivals: N/A   247Sports: N/A
Patrick Holloway
PG
Stafford, VA Paul VI 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 160 lb (73 kg) Aug 4, 2011 
Recruiting star ratings: Scout:   Rivals:   247Sports: N/A    ESPN grade: 83
Jalen Jenkins
F
Yonkers, NY Cardinal Hayes 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 185 lb (84 kg) Jun 9, 2012 
Recruiting star ratings: Scout: N/A   Rivals: N/A   247Sports: N/A    ESPN grade: 85
Overall recruiting rankings:
  • Note: In many cases, Scout, Rivals, 247Sports, and ESPN may conflict in their listings of height and weight.
  • In these cases, the average was taken. ESPN grades are on a 100-point scale.

Sources:

  • "ESPN". ESPN.com.
  • "2012 Team Ranking". Rivals.com.

    References

      This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.