2010–11 George Mason Patriots men's basketball team

The 2010–11 George Mason Patriots men's basketball team represented George Mason University during the 2010–11 college basketball season. This was the 45th season for the program. The Patriots, led by head coach Jim Larranaga, are members of the Colonial Athletic Association and played their home games at the Patriot Center. They finished the season 27–7, 16–2 in CAA play to win the conference's regular season championship. They lost in the semifinals of the 2011 CAA Men's Basketball Tournament to VCU. They received an at-large bid in the 2011 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament where they defeated Villanova in the second round before falling in the third round to Ohio State.

2010–11 George Mason Patriots men's basketball
CAA Regular Season Champions
NCAA Tournament, Third Round
ConferenceColonial Athletic Association
2010–11 record27–7 (16–2 CAA)
Head coach
Assistant coaches
Home arenaPatriot Center
2010–11 CAA men's basketball standings
Conf  Overall
TeamW L PCT  W L PCT
George Mason16–2 .889  27–7  .794
Old Dominion †14–4 .778  27–7  .794
Hofstra14–4 .778  21–12  .636
VCU12–6 .667  28–12  .700
Drexel11–7 .611  21–10  .677
James Madison10–8 .556  21–12  .636
Delaware8–10 .444  14–17  .452
UNCW7–11 .389  13–18  .419
Georgia State6–12 .333  12–19  .387
Northeastern6–12 .333  11–20  .355
William & Mary4–14 .222  10–22  .313
Towson0–18 .000  4–26  .133
† 2011 CAA Tournament winner
Rankings from AP Poll

Season notes

  • After a February 15 victory over VCU, the men's basketball team set a new school record with 12 wins in a row.[1]
  • From August 18 to August 28, the men's basketball team toured Italy and were scheduled to play four games against Italian semi-professional teams, the final game had to be canceled due to poor court conditions. The Patriots won all three games versus Lombardia, GMV Ghezzano and Forlì.[2]

Awards

CAA Coach of the Year

  • Jim Larranaga

First Team All-CAA

Second Team All-CAA

Third Team All-CAA

CAA Player of the Week

  • Ryan Pearson - Jan. 17
  • Cam Long - Jan. 24
  • Ryan Pearson - Feb. 7
  • Ryan Pearson - Feb. 21

Roster

2010–11 George Mason Patriots men's basketball team
PlayersCoaches
Pos.#NameHeightWeightYearPrevious schoolHometown
G 3 Bryon Allen 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)215 lb (98 kg) FrSt. Thomas More Largo, MD
F 5 Jonathan Arledge 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m)236 lb (107 kg) FrKIMA Washington, DC
F 30 Thomas Armistead 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m)190 lb (86 kg) FrClover Hill Richmond, VA
F 1 Paris Bennett 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m)190 lb (86 kg) RS FrSt. Patrick's Elizabeth, NJ
G 45 Andre Cornelius 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m)172 lb (78 kg) JrVictory Christian Charlotte, NC
G 14 Luke Hancock 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)175 lb (79 kg) SoHidden Valley/Hargrave Roanoke, VA
G 20 Cam Long (C) 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)187 lb (85 kg) SrFreedom Palm Bay, FL
F 22 Mike Morrison 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m)222 lb (101 kg) JrLakewood St. Petersburg, FL
F 24 Ryan Pearson 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m)230 lb (104 kg) JrChrist the King Far Rockaway, NY
G 13 Isaiah Tate 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)214 lb (97 kg) SrDeMatha Upper Marlboro, MD
G 4 Vertrail Vaughns 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m)185 lb (84 kg) RS FrMesquite Mesquite, TX
G 23 Rashad Whack 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m)170 lb (77 kg) SoBishop McNamara Forestville, MD
F 32 Johnnie Williams 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m)249 lb (113 kg) SoBriarcrest Christian Memphis, TN
G 15 Sherrod Wright  6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)190 lb (86 kg) RS SoMount Vernon Mount Vernon, NY
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (S) Suspended
  • (I) Ineligible
  • (W) Walk-on

Roster
Last update: 2010-07-27

Stats

Player GP GS MPG FG% 3FG% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Cam Long343433.0.479.432.7504.72.91.40.215.1
Ryan Pearson343330.3.511.400.7086.71.20.90.614.2
Luke Hancock333128.6.494.359.8104.24.31.00.510.9
Andre Cornelius343427.1.419.386.8332.31.61.00.19.5
Mike Morrison343424.4.562.000.3945.51.70.61.26.8
Isaiah Tate34420.6.442.412.6672.40.80.80.26.2
Vertrail Vaughns3209.5.472.493.6671.10.30.30.04.5
Johnnie Williams3209.2.478.000.6881.30.30.20.22.4
Jonathan Arledge2805.5.368.250.6880.90.20.20.11.4
Bryon Allen2705.8.302.154.6920.60.70.00.01.4
Paris Bennett3318.9.381.000.5561.50.50.20.21.1
Rashaad Whack2205.3.333.100.7501.30.30.10.00.8
Thomas Armistead601.3.000.000.0000.00.00.00.00.0

Game log

Date
time, TV
Rank# Opponent# Result Record High points High rebounds High assists Site (attendance)
city, state
Exhibition
November 3, 2010*
7:00 pm
Bowie State W 113–76  –
  – -   – -   – -  Patriot Center (1,444)
Fairfax, VA
Non-conference regular season
November 13, 2010*
4:00 pm
Harvard W 66–53  1–0
 14 – Hancock  10 – Long  6 – Long  Patriot Center (6,536)
Fairfax, VA
November 18, 2010*
8:30 pm, MASN
vs. Charlotte
ESPN Charleston Classic
W 78–56  2–0
 18 – Hancock  6 – Long  3 – Tied (4)  Carolina First Arena (2,639)
Charleston, SC
November 19, 2010*
6:00 pm, ESPNU
vs. NC State
ESPN Charleston Classic
L 65–78  2–1
 16 – Long  6 – Hancock  3 – Morrison  Carolina First Arena (–)
Charleston, SC
November 21, 2010*
5:30 pm, ESPNU
vs. Wofford
ESPN Charleston Classic
L 79–82 OT 2–2
 17 – Hancock  11 – Pearson  3 – Cornelius, Hancock, Morrison  Carolina First Arena (–)
Charleston, SC
November 24, 2010*
7:00 pm
Radford W 81–55  3–2
 20 – Long  8 – Hancock  11 – Hancock  Patriot Center (4,273)
Fairfax, VA
November 27, 2010*
4:00 pm
Florida Atlantic W 66–51  4–2
 18 – Morrison  7 – Morrison  7 – Hancock  Patriot Center (3,907)
Fairfax, VA
December 1, 2010*
7:00 pm
George Washington W 60–46  5–2
 15 – Hancock  8 – Hancock, Morrison  3 – Cornelius, Long  Patriot Center (5,560)
Fairfax, VA
December 4, 2010
7:30 pm, MASN
UNC Wilmington W 80–53  6–2
(1–0)
 16 – Tate  5 – Morrison, Pearson, Vaughns  5 – Cornelius  Patriot Center (5,461)
Fairfax, VA
December 8, 2010*
7:00 pm, MASN
Loyola W 66–52  7–2
 18 – Pearson  6 – Cornelius  7 – Hancock  Patriot Center (4,674)
Fairfax, VA
December 11, 2010*
7:00 pm, MASN
at Liberty W 84–54  8–2
 16 – Long, Pearson  8 – Long  4 – Hancock  Vines Center (2,747)
Lynchburg, VA
December 22, 2010*
8:00 pm
at Duquesne W 85–79 2 OT 9–2
 17 – Long, Pearson  11 – Pearson  4 – Hancock  A. J. Palumbo Center (2,107)
Pittsburgh, PA
December 29, 2010*
7:00 pm, Fox Sports Ohio
at Dayton L 67–73  9–3
 20 – Long  7 – Pearson  5 – Hancock  UD Arena (13,371)
Dayton, OH
CAA regular season
January 3, 2011
7:00 pm, Comcast
Delaware W 75–66  10–3
(2–0)
 19 – Pearson  7 – Hancock  5 – Hancock  Patriot Center (4,719)
Fairfax, VA
January 5, 2011
7:00 pm
at Hofstra L 74–87  10–4
(2–1)
 22 – Pearson  8 – Pearson  3 – Bennett, Hancock  Hofstra Arena (2,377)
Hempstead, NY
January 8, 2011
2:00 pm, Comcast
at Old Dominion L 65–69  10–5
(2–2)
 23 – Long  7 – Long, Morrison  3 – Cornelius  Ted Constant Convocation Center (8,344)
Norfolk, VA
January 12, 2011
7:00 pm
at Northeastern W 86–60  11–5
(3–2)
 24 – Pearson  6 – Pearson  10 – Hancock  Matthews Arena (1,570)
Boston, MA
January 15, 2011
2:00 pm, Comcast
Georgia State W 66–51  12–5
(4–2)
 18 – Long  6 – Cornelius, Tate  3 – Hancock  Patriot Center (5,714)
Fairfax, VA
January 19, 2011
9:00 pm, MASN
Drexel W 71–47  13–5
(5–2)
 16 – Hancock  9 – Hancock  4 – Hancock  Patriot Center (3,630)
Fairfax, VA
January 22, 2011
11:00 am, ESPNU
at James Madison W 75–73  14–5
(6–2)
 30 – Long  6 – Pearson  5 – Long  JMU Convocation Center (5,714)
Harrisonburg, VA
January 24, 2011
9:00 pm, MASN
at Delaware W 69–49  15–5
(7–2)
 20 – Long  8 – Morrison  3 – Long  Bob Carpenter Center (1,846)
Newark, DE
January 27, 2011
4:00 pm
Towson W 84–57  16–5
(8–2)
 19 – Hancock  6 – Pearson  8 – Long  Patriot Center (3,791)
Fairfax, VA
January 29, 2011
12:00 pm, Comcast
at William & Mary W 85–69  17–5
(9–2)
 20 – Long  7 – Pearson  4 – Hancock  Kaplan Arena (3,074)
Williamsburg, VA
February 2, 2011
7:00 pm
Hofstra W 87–68  18–5
(10–2)
 22 – Cornelius  12 – Pearson  7 – Hancock  Patriot Center (5,230)
Fairfax, VA
February 5, 2011
2:00 pm, Comcast
Old Dominion
Homecoming
W 62–45  19–5
(11–2)
 18 – Pearson  11 – Pearson  4 – Hancock  Patriot Center (9,840)
Fairfax, VA
February 8, 2011
7:00 pm, MASN
at UNC Wilmington W 78–63  20–5
(12–2)
 25 – Cornelius  9 – Pearson  5 – Long  Trask Coliseum (3,768)
Wilmington, NC
February 12, 2011
5:00 pm, MASN
James Madison W 82–68  21–5
(13–2)
 15 – Pearson  9 – Morrison  5 – Morrison  Patriot Center (9,480)
Fairfax, VA
February 15, 2011
7:00 pm, ESPNU
at VCU W 71–51  22–5
(14–2)
 18 – Pearson  8 – Hancock, Morrison, Pearson  7 – Hancock  Stuart C. Siegel Center (7,552)
Richmond, VA
February 19, 2011*
7:00 pm, ESPN2
at Northern Iowa
ESPN Bracket Buster
W 77–71  23–5
 24 – Cornelius  15 – Pearson  6 – Morrison  McLeod Center (6,580)
Cedar Falls, IA
February 24, 2011
7:00 pm, Comcast
Northeastern W 67–61  24–5
(15–2)
 18 – Pearson  15 – Pearson  3 – Hancock  Patriot Center (9,366)
Fairfax, VA
February 26, 2011
6:00 pm
at Georgia State W 65-58  25–5
(16–2)
 19 – Long  5 – Long, Morrison, Pearson  4 – Morrison  GSU Sports Arena (1,127)
Atlanta, GA
CAA Tournament
March 5, 2011
12:00 pm, Comcast
(1) No. 25 vs. (9) Georgia State
Quarterfinals
W 68–45  26–5
 15 – Long  6 – Pearson  4 – Morrison  Richmond Coliseum (7,814)
Richmond, VA
March 6, 2011
12:00 pm, Comcast
(1) No. 25 vs. (4) VCU
Semifinals
L 63–79  26–6
 20 – Long  7 – Pearson  3 – Hancock  Richmond Coliseum (8,962)
Richmond, VA
NCAA Tournament
March 18, 2011*
2:10 pm, TNT
(8 E) vs. (9 E) Villanova
Second Round
W 61–57  27–6
 18 – Hancock  11 – Morrison  5 – Hancock  Quicken Loans Arena (20,164)
Cleveland, OH
March 20, 2011*
5:15 pm, CBS
(8 E) vs. (1 E) No. 1 Ohio State
Third Round
L 66–98  27–7
 16 – Long  6 – Long  4 – Pearson  Quicken Loans Arena (20,164)
Cleveland, OH
Notes: 1 - Denotes Daily Attendance
*Non-conference game. #Rankings from AP Poll. (#) Tournament seedings in parentheses.
All times are in Eastern Time.

Recruiting

The following is a list of players signed for the 2011–12 season:

US college sports recruiting information for high school athletes
Name Hometown High school / college Height Weight Commit date
Erik Copes
C
Philadelphia, PA Imhotep Charter 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) 220 lb (100 kg) May 15, 2011 
Recruiting star ratings: Scout:   Rivals:   247Sports: N/A    ESPN grade: 95
Corey Edwards
PG
Middle Village, NY Christ the King 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 155 lb (70 kg) Oct 17, 2010 
Recruiting star ratings: Scout: N/A   Rivals: N/A   247Sports: N/A    ESPN grade: 90
Vaughn Gray
SF
Elmwood Park, NJ St. Benedict's Prep 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 200 lb (91 kg) Oct 17, 2010 
Recruiting star ratings: Scout:   Rivals:   247Sports: N/A    ESPN grade: 91
Overall recruiting rankings:
  • Note: In many cases, Scout, Rivals, 247Sports, and ESPN may conflict in their listings of height and weight.
  • In these cases, the average was taken. ESPN grades are on a 100-point scale.

Sources:

  • "ESPN". ESPN.com.
  • "2011 Team Ranking". Rivals.com.

    References

    1. http://www.gomason.com//ViewArticle.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=25200&ATCLID=205096881
    2. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2010-08-22. Retrieved 2010-08-30.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.