2009 Queensland Reds season

Current squad

The squad for the 2009 season:[1]

Props

Hookers

Locks

 

Loose forwards

Half Backs

Fly Halves

 

Centres

Wings

Full Backs

Player Changes

In

PlayerPrevious TeamLeague
Anthony Faingaa BrumbiesSuper 14
Saia Faingaa BrumbiesSuper 14
Daniel Braid BluesSuper 14
Ezra Taylor HighlandersSuper 14
Mark McLinden Harlequins RLSuper League (Rugby league)
Rodney Davies Brisbane BroncosNational Rugby League (Rugby league)

Out

PlayerNew TeamLeague
Stephen Moore BrumbiesSuper 14
Rodney Blake RC NarbonneRugby Pro D2
Sam Cordingley FC GrenobleRugby Pro D2
Clinton Schifcofske UlsterCeltic League
Chris Latham Worcester WarriorsGuinness Premiership
David CroftRetiredN/A
John RoeRetiredN/A

Table

2009 Super 14 Table
Pos Name Pld W D L F A +/− BP Pts
1 Bulls 131003338271+67646
2 Chiefs 13904338236+102945
3 Hurricanes 13904380279+101844
4 Crusaders 13814231198+33741
5 Waratahs 13904241212+29541
6 Sharks 13805282239+43638
7 Brumbies 13805311305+6638
8 Western Force 13616328275+451036
9 Blues 13508339369−301232
10 Stormers 13508235249−14727
11 Highlanders 13409254269−151026
12 Lions 13409294419−125925
13 Reds 133010258380−122719
14 Cheetahs 132011213341−128412
Updated 17 May 2009

Fixtures

Week 1

19:10 2009-02-14
Bulls 33–20 Reds
Tries: Fourie du Preez, Wynand Olivier, Burton Francis, Pierre Spies
Con: Morné Steyn (2)
Pen: Morné Steyn (3)
Tries: Digby Ioane, Peter Hynes
Con: Berrick Barnes (1), Quade Cooper (1)
Pen: Ben Lucas (1)
DG: Berrick Barnes (1)
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Attendance: ?????????
Referee: Marius Jonker

Week 2

Week 3

  • No D/L Savings in Brisbane
16:00 2009-03-01
Reds 22 – 3 Cheetahs
Tries: Mark McLinden, Digby Ioane, Peter Hynes
Con: Ben Lucas (1), Berrick Barnes (1)
Pen: Ben Lucas (1)
Tries:
Con:
Pen: Jacques Louis Potgieter (1)
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Attendance: 16,295[2]
Referee: Ian Smith

Week 4

19:40 2009-03-06
Waratahs 15 – 11 Reds
Tries: Benn Robinson, Timana Tahu
Con:Kurtley Beale (1)
Pen: Kurtley Beale (1)
Tries:Peter Hynes
Con:
Pen:Ben Lucas (2)
Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney
Attendance: 28,109
Referee: Bryce Lawrence

Week 5

  • No D/L Savings in Brisbane
19:05 2009-03-14
Reds 25 – 13 Sharks
Tries: Adam Byrnes, Will Genia, Digby Ioane
Con: Berrick Barnes (2)
Pen: Ben Lucas (1), Berrick Barnes (1)
Tries: Ryan Kankowski
Con: Rory Kockott (1)
Pen: Rory Kockott (2)
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Attendance: 20,582
Referee: James Leckie

Week 6

Bye
Reds Stormers

Week 7

  • No D/L Savings in Brisbane, Sunday 29 March D/L Savings ends in Perth.
19:05 2009-03-28
Reds – Chiefs
Tries:
Con:
Pen:
Tries:
Con:
Pen:

Week 8

  • Sunday, 5 April D/L Savings Ends in Australia and New Zealand.
19:05 2009-04-03
Western Force – Reds
Tries:
Con:
Pen:
Tries:
Con:
Pen:

Week 9

  • Easter Weekend
17:30 2009-04-11
Highlanders – Reds
Tries:
Con:
Pen:
Tries:
Con:
Pen:

Week 10

17:35 2009-04-18
Reds – Lions
Tries:
Con:
Pen:
Tries:
Con:
Pen:

Week 11

17:30 2009-04-25
Blues – Reds
Tries:
Con:
Pen:
Tries:
Con:
Pen:

Week 12

2 May 2009
19:40
Reds 13 – 52 Brumbies
Tries: Will Genia (2)
Pen: Quade Cooper
Tries: Gene Fairbanks, Stephen Hoiles (2), Peter Kimlin, Ben Alexander, Adam Ashley-Cooper, Francis Fainifo
Con: Stirling Mortlock (7)
Pen: Stirling Mortlock
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Attendance: 19,346[3]
Referee: Ian Smith (Australia)

Week 13

19:35 2009-05-08
Crusaders 32 – 12 Reds
Tries: Thomas Waldrom, Owen Franks, Tim Bateman, Jason Macdonald, Sean Maitland
Con:Leon MacDonald (2)
Pen:Leon MacDonald
Tries:Ben Tapuai, Greg Holmes
Con:Quade Cooper br />Cards: Quade Cooper 33' to 43'
AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)

Week 14

19:40 2009-05-16
Reds – Hurricanes
Tries:
Con:
Pen:
Tries:
Con:
Pen:

Statistics

Leading Try Scorers

Top 5

Top 10 try scorers
Pos Name Tries Pld
=1 Digby Ioane 23
=1 Peter Hynes 23
=3 Scott Higginbotham 13
=3 Van Humphries 13
=3 Quade Cooper 13

Leading Points Scorers

Top 5

References

  1. "Reds Player Profiles". rugby.com.au. Archived from the original on 16 September 2009. Retrieved 9 February 2009.
  2. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 12 March 2009. Retrieved 4 March 2009.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  3. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 15 August 2009. Retrieved 3 May 2009.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.