2009–10 George Mason Patriots men's basketball team

The 2009–10 George Mason Patriots men's basketball team represented George Mason University during the 2009–10 college basketball season. The Patriots, led by head coach Jim Larranaga, are members of the Colonial Athletic Association and played their home games at the Patriot Center. They finished the season 17–15, 12–6 in CAA play and lost in the quarterfinals of the 2010 CAA Men's Basketball Tournament to VCU. They were invited to play in the 2010 CollegeInsider.com Tournament where they lost in the first round to Fairfield.

2009–10 George Mason Patriots men's basketball
CIT, First Round
ConferenceColonial Athletic Association
2009–10 record17–15 (12–6 CAA)
Head coach
Assistant coaches
Home arenaPatriot Center
2009–10 CAA men's basketball standings
Conf  Overall
TeamW L PCT  W L PCT
Old Dominion †15–3 .833  27–9  .750
Northeastern14–4 .778  20–13  .606
William & Mary12–6 .667  22–11  .667
George Mason12–6 .667  17–15  .531
VCU11–7 .611  27–9  .750
Drexel11–7 .611  16–16  .500
Hofstra10–8 .556  19–15  .559
Towson6–12 .333  10–21  .323
Georgia State5–13 .278  12–20  .375
UNCW5–13 .278  9–22  .290
James Madison4–14 .222  13–20  .394
Delaware3–15 .167  7–24  .226
† 2010 CAA Tournament winner
Rankings from AP Poll

Season notes

  • On January 3, 2010, it was announced that sophomore guard Jimmy Nolan will seek a transfer from the team with hopes of obtaining a scholarship with a Division II school.[1]
  • On May 24, 2009, ESPN rated the 2009-10 George Mason men's basketball recruiting class #1 among non-BCS schools[2]

Awards

Second Team All-CAA

CAA All Rookie Team

CAA Player of the Week

  • Cam Long - Jan. 25

CAA Rookie of the Week

  • Luke Hancock - Nov. 16
  • Luke Hancock - Nov. 23
  • Sherrod Wright - Dec. 28
  • Kevin Foster - Feb. 22

Roster

2009–10 George Mason Patriots men's basketball team
PlayersCoaches
Pos.#NameHeightWeightYearPrevious schoolHometown
F 1 Paris Bennett 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m)190 lb (86 kg) SoSt. Patrick's Elizabeth, NJ
F 33 Louis Birdsong 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m)230 lb (104 kg) SrMount Saint Joseph’s Baltimore, MD
G 45 Andre Cornelius 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m)172 lb (78 kg) SoVictory Christian Charlotte, NC
G 14 Luke Hancock 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)175 lb (79 kg) FrHidden Valley/Hargrave Roanoke, VA
G 20 Cam Long (C) 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)187 lb (85 kg) JrFreedom Palm Bay, FL
F 22 Mike Morrison 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m)222 lb (101 kg) SoLakewood St. Petersburg, FL
F 24 Ryan Pearson 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m)230 lb (104 kg) SoChrist the King Far Rockaway, NY
G 13 Isaiah Tate 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)214 lb (97 kg) JrDeMatha Upper Marlboro, MD
G 23 Rashad Whack 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m)170 lb (77 kg) FrBishop McNamara Forestville, MD
F 32 Johnnie Williams 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m)249 lb (113 kg) FrBriarcrest Christian Memphis, TN
G 15 Sherrod Wright 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)190 lb (86 kg) FrMount Vernon Mount Vernon, NY
G 4 Vertrail Vaughns 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m)185 lb (84 kg) FrMesquite Mesquite, TX
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (S) Suspended
  • (I) Ineligible
  • (W) Walk-on

Roster
Last update: 2010-07-27

Stats

Player GP GS MPG FG% 3FG% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Cam Long313132.9.381.318.7363.93.11.3.112.2
Ryan Pearson302828.4.457.286.6546.41.21.1.511.9
Andre Cornelius312927.9.422.433.7342.61.6.8.09.4
Mike Morrison302924.7.557.000.4855.91.1.71.68.5
Luke Hancock32523.0.503.324.6923.53.0.8.37.7
Sherrod Wright31116.1.466.262.7101.7.5.5.25.5
Kevin Foster26013.3.465.330.6053.3.0.3.64.5
Isaiah Tate302318.9.371.330.5452.5.8.6.14.4
Johnnie Williams3019.6.418.000.3612.1.2.3.32.6
Louis Birdsong301112.9.408.360.6672.0.6.4.62.6
Rashaad Whack1815.3.379.286.625.4.2.2.01.7
Vertrail Vaughns606.7.200.250.667.3.3.0.01.5
Paris Bennett304.7.000.000.000.3.3.0.00.0
Jimmy Nolan102.0.000.000.000.0.0.0.00.0

Game log

Date
time, TV
Rank# Opponent# Result Record High points High rebounds High assists Site (attendance)
city, state
Exhibition
November 5*
7:00 pm
Virginia State W 100–82 
  – -   – -   – -  Patriot Center (1,854)
Fairfax, VA
Non-conference regular season
November 13, 2009*
7:30 pm
Liberty W 76–72  1–0
 17 – Cornelius  8 – Pearson  5 – Long  Patriot Center (6,014)
Fairfax, VA
November 15, 2009*
4:00 pm
Dartmouth W 60–44  2–0
 19 – Pearson  10 – Morrison, Pearson  2 – Cornelius, Morrison, Pearson  Patriot Center (6,098)
Fairfax, VA
November 19, 2009*
2:00 pm, ESPNU
vs. No. 6 Villanova
ESPN Puerto Rico Tip-Off
L 69–68  2–1
 14 – Pearson  8 – Pearson  2 – Hancock  José Miguel Agrelot Coliseum (5,0731)
San Juan, Puerto Rico
November 20, 2009*
1:00 pm, ESPNU
vs. Georgia Tech
ESPN Puerto Rico Tip-Off
L 70–62  2–2
 15 – Foster  9 – Foster, Hancock  7 – Hancock  José Miguel Agrelot Coliseum (5,7621)
San Juan, Puerto Rico
November 22, 2009*
11:30 pm, ESPNU
vs. Indiana
ESPN Puerto Rico Tip-Off
W 69–66  3–2
 18 – Long  13 – Morrison  8 – Hancock  José Miguel Agrelot Coliseum (8,3571)
San Juan, Puerto Rico
November 28, 2009*
2:00 pm
at Tulane L 76–71  3–3
 24 – Long  7 – Foster  5 – Long  Avron B. Fogelman Arena (1,527)
New Orleans, LA
December 2, 2009*
7:00 pm, MASN
at George Washington L 66–49  3–4
 15 – Hancock  6 – Morrison  2 – Birdson, Long, Morrison  Charles E. Smith Athletic Center (4,125)
Washington, DC
December 5, 2009
5:00 pm, MASN
at UNC-Wilmington W 57–52  4–4
(1–0)
 14 – Pearson  8 – Pearson  3 – Cornelius  Trask Coliseum (4,374)
Wilmington, NC
December 8, 2009*
7:00 pm, MASN
Dayton L 56–55  4–5
 17 – Wright  6 – Wright  4 – Hancock, Long  Patriot Center (5,727)
Fairfax, VA
December 12, 2009*
1:00 pm, KMTV
Creighton W 75–72  5–5
 22 – Long  10 – Pearson  2 – Long  Patriot Center (5,502)
Fairfax, VA
December 22, 2009*
7:30 pm
VMI W 89–86  6–5
 24 – Wright  13 – Pearson  3 – Tied (4)  Patriot Center (5,420)
Fairfax, VA
December 30, 2009*
7:00 pm, MASN
at Radford L 80–53  6–6
 10 – Hancock  6 – Morrison, Williams  3 – Hancock, Long  Dedmon Center (1,564)
Radford, VA
CAA regular season
January 2, 2010
12:00 pm, CSN
Old Dominion W 71–55  7–6
(2–0)
 17 – Pearson  8 – Long, Pearson  4 – Long  Patriot Center (8,629)
Fairfax, VA
January 4, 2010
7:00 pm, FiOS1
Hofstra W 67–63  8–6
(3–0)
 17 – Pearson  7 – Hancock  4 – Long  Patriot Center (3,826)
Fairfax, VA
January 7, 2010
7:00 pm, TCN
at Northeastern L 71–46  8–7
(3–1)
 20 – Pearson  10 – Pearson  5 – Long  Matthews Arena (1,148)
Boston, MA
January 9, 2010
4:00 pm, MASN
UNC-Wilmington W 59–46  9–7
(4–1)
 15 – Morrison  6 – Hancock, Pearson  4 – Pearson  Patriot Center (5,705)
Fairfax, VA
January 13, 2010
7:00 pm
Georgia State W 52–49  10–7
(5–1)
 14 – Cornelius, Long  5 – Pearson  5 – Long  Patriot Center (3,826)
Fairfax, VA
January 16, 2010
2:00 pm, CSN
at James Madison W 82–71  11–7
(6–1)
 24 – Long  6 – Pearson  4 – Morrison, Pearson, Tate  Convocation Center (5,424)
Harrisonburg, VA
January 19, 2010
7:00 pm, ESPNU
at Hofstra W 90-72  12–7
(7–1)
 27 – Long  9 – Pearson  7 – Long  Mack Sports Complex (2,573)
Hempstead, NY
January 23, 2010
4:00 pm, MASN
at Towson W 80–71  13–7
(8–1)
 21 – Long  12 – Morrison  4 – Pearson  Towson Center (1,988)
Towson, MD
January 27, 2010
7:00 pm
Delaware W 77–66  14–7
(9–1)
 18 – Long  8 – Birdsong  3 – Birdsong, Cornelius  Patriot Center (4,435)
Fairfax, VA
January 30, 2010
12:00 pm, CSN
James Madison W 70–68  15–7
(10–1)
 23 – Long  8 – Pearson  4 – Hancock  Patriot Center (7,813)
Fairfax, VA
February 3, 2010
7:00 pm
at Georgia State L 61–57  15–8
(10–2)
 13 – Pearson  8 – Pearson  3 – Cornelius, Hancock, Long  Georgia State University Sports Arena (1,341)
Atlanta, GA
February 6, 2010
4:00 pm
at Drexel L 73–60  15–9
(10–3)
 17 – Long, Morrison  9 – Pearson  4 – Long  Daskalakis Athletic Center (863)
Philadelphia, PA
February 9, 2010
7:00 pm, ESPNU
VCU W 82–77 OT 16–9
(11–3)
 19 – Long  10 – Morrison  5 – Hancock, Long  Patriot Center (5,486)
Fairfax, VA
February 13, 2010
4:00 pm, CSN
at Old Dominion L 76–60  16–10
(11–4)
 13 – Cornelius  6 – Long  3 – Hancock  Ted Constant Convocation Center (8,424)
Norfolk, VA
February 16, 2010
7:00 pm, MASN
William & Mary L 63–60  16–11
(11–5)
 22 – Foster  9 – Foster  7 – Hancock  Patriot Center (5,539)
Fairfax, VA
February 20, 2010*
8:00 pm, ESPNU
College of Charleston
ESPN Bracket Busters
L 85–83  16–12
 18 – Williams  10 – Foster  6 – Long  Patriot Center (8,370)
Fairfax, VA
February 24, 2010
7:00 pm
at Delaware W 61–59  17–12
(12–5)
 16 – Cornelius  9 – Long  4 – Hancock, Long   (2,174)
Newark, DE
February 27, 2010
12:00 pm, ESPN2
Northeastern L 50–48  17–13
(12–6)
 13 – Wright  12 – Morrison  5 – Hancock  Patriot Center (8,940)
Fairfax, VA
CAA Tournament
March 6, 2010
2:30 pm, Comcast
(4) vs. (5) VCU
Quarterfinals
L 75–60  17–14
 22 – Pearson  7 – Pearson  2 – Hancock, Morrison  Richmond Coliseum (8,908)
Richmond, VA
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
March 16, 2010
7:00 pm
Fairfield L 101–96 OT 17–15
 28 – Cornelius  9 – Cornelius, Morrison, Tate  11 – Hancock  Patriot Center (2,062)
Fairfax, VA
Notes: 1 - Denotes Daily Attendance
*Non-conference game. #Rankings from AP Poll. (#) Tournament seedings in parentheses.
All times are in Eastern Time.

Recruiting

The following is a list of players signed for the 2010-11 season:

US college sports recruiting information for high school athletes
Name Hometown High school / college Height Weight Commit date
Bryon Allen
PG
Largo, MD St. Thomas More School 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 205 lb (93 kg) Mar 29, 2010 
Recruiting star ratings: Scout:   Rivals:   247Sports: N/A    ESPN grade: 90
Jonathan Arledge
PF
Washington, DC KIMA School 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 220 lb (100 kg) Sep 24, 2009 
Recruiting star ratings: Scout:   Rivals:   247Sports: N/A    ESPN grade: 88
Overall recruiting rankings:
  • Note: In many cases, Scout, Rivals, 247Sports, and ESPN may conflict in their listings of height and weight.
  • In these cases, the average was taken. ESPN grades are on a 100-point scale.

Sources:

  • "ESPN". ESPN.com. Retrieved 2009-09-24.
  • "2010 Team Ranking". Rivals.com. Retrieved 2009-09-24.

    References

    1. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2010-01-07. Retrieved 2010-01-04.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
    2. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2009-05-28. Retrieved 2009-05-28.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.