2006 Women's Holland Handball Tournament

The 2006 Women's Holland Handball Tournament was held in Rotterdam at the Topsportcentrum Rotterdam. The tournament started on 2 November 2006 and the final match was played on 5 November. Brazil already secured their win in the tournament with still one more match to be played. They also won their last match versus the hosts and won all of their five matches scoring a total of 163 goals and conceding only 123.

Official logo

Results

Team Pts Pld W L PF PA
Brazil 10550163123
Portugal 6532143140
Czech Republic 4523145144
Iceland 4523141141
Netherlands 4523125144
Austria 2514132147

November 1, 2006

Netherlands 32–27 Iceland
Czech Republic 34–28 Austria
Portugal 24–33 Brazil

November 2, 2006

Netherlands 20–34 Portugal
Brazil 34–22 Czech Republic
Iceland 30–26 Austria

November 3, 2006

Portugal 26–33 Iceland
Austria 27–32 Brazil
Netherlands 30–28 Czech Republic

November 4, 2006

Portugal 29–26 Czech Republic
Iceland 28–32 Brazil
Netherlands 21–23 Austria

November 5, 2006

Iceland 23–25 Czech Republic
Netherlands 22–32 Brazil
Portugal 30–28 Austria
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.