2003–04 George Mason Patriots men's basketball team

The 2003–04 George Mason Patriots men's basketball team began their 38th season of collegiate play on November 21, 2003 versus Morehead State University at the Patriot Center in Fairfax, VA.

2003–04 George Mason Patriots men's basketball
ConferenceColonial Athletic Association
2003–04 record23–10 (12–6 CAA)
Head coach
Assistant coaches
Home arenaPatriot Center
2003–04 CAA men's basketball standings
Conf  Overall
TeamW L PCT  W L PCT
VCU†14–4 .778  23–8  .742
Drexel13–5 .722  18–11  .621
George Mason12–6 .667  23–10  .697
Old Dominion11–7 .611  17–12  .586
Delaware10–8 .556  16–12  .571
Hofstra10–8 .556  14–15  .483
UNC Wilmington9–9 .500  15–15  .500
Towson4–14 .222  8–21  .276
William & Mary4–14 .222  7–21  .250
James Madison3–15 .167  7–21  .250
† CAA Tournament winner
Rankings from AP Poll

Season notes

  • On March 31, 2004, head coach Jim Larranaga received a two-year contract extension to push his deal through 2009.[1]
  • Freshman guard Lamar Butler missed three games with a left foot injury.[2]
  • On October 29, 2004, the 2003-04 George Mason Patriots were predicted to finish 1st in the Colonial Athletic Association.[3]

Awards

First Team All-CAA

Second Team All-CAA

  • Mark Davis

CAA Player of the Week

  • Jai Lewis - Jan. 5
  • Jai Lewis - Jan. 26
  • Jai Lewis - Feb. 16

Roster

Name Number Pos. Height Weight Year Hometown High School
Tim Burns 12 G 6-3 185 Freshman Greenfield, MA Worcester Academy
Lamar Butler 22 G 6-2 170 Sophomore Fort Washington, MD Oxen Hill
Deon Cooper F Senior
Mark Davis G Senior
Raoul Heinen G Senior
Makan Konate 3 F 6-7 215 Freshman Mali Worcester Academy
Jai Lewis 55 F 6-7 275 Sophomore Aberdeen, MD Aberdeen
Kevin Mickens Junior
Gabe Norwood 5 F 6-5 175 Freshman State College, PA State College
Terry Reynolds G Junior
Tony Skinn 1 G 6-1 170 Sophomore Takoma Park, MD Takoma Academy
Richard Tynes G Senior
Jesus Urbina 13 F 6-7 225 Freshman Venezuela Amelia Academy
Trent Wurtz F Sophomore

Player stats

Player Games MPG PPG RPG FG % 3P% FT % Assists Steals
Jai Lewis3327.614.57.5.597.000.6523836
Mark Davis3124.812.93.6.444.326.6104153
Lamar Butler3025.510.52.5.381.377.8255423
Terry Reynolds3128.08.42.6.316.299.72115845
Tony Skinn3219.18.22.1.391.341.7273928
Raoul Heinen3327.86.83.7.405.290.8096129
Kevin Mickens3316.54.72.8.508.000.5541214
Trent Wurtz3117.33.53.5.432.281.6801623
Jesus Urbina299.42.32.2.538.000.688810
Richard Tynes219.12.12.0.487.000.54559
Tim Burns92.41.80.3.500.375.75001
Gabe Norwood298.41.00.8.306.308.5002210
Deon Cooper113.60.50.7.600.000.00010
Makan Konate61.80.00.3.000.000.00000

Game log

Date
time, TV
Rank# Opponent# Result Record Site
city, state
November 21*
Morehead State W 95–82  1–0
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
November 25*
at No. 24 Maryland L 79–64  1–1
Cole Field House 
College Park, MD
November 29*
at Iona W 92–83  2–1
 
New Rochelle, NY
December 2*
East Carolina W 76–65  3–1
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
December 4*
at Hartford W 79–58  4–1
Chase Arena at Reich Family Pavilion 
Hartford, CT
December 7*
at No. 10 North Carolina L 115–81  4–2
Dean Smith Center 
Chapel Hill, NC
December 18*
McNeese State W 96–63  5–2
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
December 20*
at Duquesne W 80–70  6–2
A. J. Palumbo Center 
Pittsburgh, PA
December 23*
St. Bonaventure W 69–55  7–2
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
January 3
Towson W 71–62  8–2
(1–0)
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
January 7
Old Dominion L 74–71  8–3
(1–1)
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
January 10
at William & Mary W 84–71  9–3
(2–1)
William & Mary Hall 
Williamsburg, VA
January 14
Hofstra W 84–76  10–3
(3–1)
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
January 17
at VCU L 80–56  10–4
(3–2)
Alltel Pavilion 
Richmond, VA
January 21
at UNC Wilmington W 64–62 OT 11–4
(4–2)
Trask Coliseum 
Wilmington, NC
January 24
James Madison W 74–70  12–4
(5–2)
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
January 26
at Drexel L 83–65  12–5
(5–3)
Daskalakis Athletic Center 
Philadelphia, PA
January 28
at Delaware L 74–65  12–6
(5–4)
Bob Carpenter Center 
Newark, DE
January 31
William & Mary W 78–62  13–6
(6–4)
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
February 4
at Towson W 74–57  14–6
(7–4)
Towson Center 
Towson, MD
February 7
at James Madison L 72–64  14–7
(7–5)
JMU Convocation Center 
Harrisonburg, VA
February 11
VCU W 69–57  15–7
(8–5)
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
February 14
Drexel W 75–72 OT 16–7
(9–5)
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
February 18
at Hofstra L 67–57  16–8
(9–6)
Hofstra Arena 
Hempstead, NY
February 21
Delaware W 75–61  17–8
(10–6)
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
February 25
UNC Wilmington W 59–46  18–8
(11–6)
Daskalakis Athletic Center 
Philadelphia, PA
February 28
at Old Dominion W 70–66  19–8
(12–6)
Constant Convocation Center 
Norfolk, VA
March 6
vs. Delaware
CAA Tournament Quarterfinals
W 65–58 OT 20–8
Richmond Coliseum 
Richmond, VA
March 7
vs. UNC Wilmington
CAA Tournament Semifinals
W 80–66  21–8
Richmond Coliseum 
Richmond, VA
March 8
vs. VCU
CAA Tournament Finals
L 55–54  21–9
Richmond Coliseum 
Richmond, VA
March 17
Tennessee
NIT Opening Round
W 58–55  22–9
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
March 19
Austin Peay
NIT First Round
W 66–60  23–9
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
March 23
at Oregon
NIT Second Round
L 68–54  23–10
McArthur Court 
Eugene, OR
*Non-conference game. #Rankings from Coaches' Poll. (#) Tournament seedings in parentheses.
All times are in Eastern Time.

Recruits

The following is a list of commitments George Mason has received for the 2004-2005 season:

References

  1. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-07-08. Retrieved 2010-02-01.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  2. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-07-08. Retrieved 2010-02-01.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  3. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-07-08. Retrieved 2010-02-01.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.