2002–03 George Mason Patriots men's basketball team

The 2002–03 George Mason Patriots men's basketball team began their 37th season of collegiate play on November 22, 2002 versus Central Michigan University. The Patriots finished the season with a record of 16 wins and 12 losses and was selected to the 2004 National Invitation Tournament. They subsequently lost to the Oregon Ducks in the second round of the tournament.

2002–03 George Mason Patriots men's basketball
ConferenceColonial Athletic Association
2002–03 record16–12 (11–7 CAA)
Head coach
Assistant coaches
Home arenaPatriot Center
2002–03 CAA men's basketball standings
Conf  Overall
TeamW L PCT  W L PCT
UNC Wilmington†15–3 .833  24–7  .774
VCU12–6 .667  18–10  .643
Drexel12–6 .667  19–12  .613
George Mason11–7 .611  16–12  .571
Delaware9–9 .500  15–14  .517
Old Dominion9–9 .500  12–15  .444
James Madison8–10 .444  13–17  .433
William & Mary7–11 .389  12–16  .429
Hofstra6–12 .333  8–21  .276
Towson1–17 .056  4–24  .143
† CAA Tournament winner
Rankings from AP Poll

Awards

First Team All-CAA

  • Jesse Young

CAA All-Defensive Team

  • Jon Larranaga

CAA All-Rookie Team

  • Jai Lewis

Roster

2002–03 George Mason Patriots men's basketball team
PlayersCoaches
Pos.#NameHeightWeightYearPrevious schoolHometown
F 41 Deon Cooper 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m)235 lb (107 kg) JrColumbia Central Columbia, TN
G 24 Mark Davis 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)200 lb (91 kg) FrRobert E. Lee/Palm Beach C.C. Springfield, VA
G 23 Kevin Harris 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)180 lb (82 kg) FrFalls Church Fairfax, VA
G 4 Raoul Heinen 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)200 lb (91 kg) Jr Bunschoten, Netherlands
F 2 Jon Larranaga 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m)230 lb (104 kg) SrSaint John's Catholic Prep Oakton, VA
F 55 Jai Lewis 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m)275 lb (125 kg) FrAberdeen Aberdeen, MD
G 24 Charles Makings 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m)210 lb (95 kg) FrSt. John's College Silver Spring, MD
G 12 Richard Tynes 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)205 lb (93 kg) JrSt. John's College Washington, DC
F 35 Trent Wurtz 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m)220 lb (100 kg) FrSheboygan North Sheboygan, WI
F 33 Colin Wyatt 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m)240 lb (109 kg) SoJamestown Williamsburg, VA
F 3 Jesse Young 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m)250 lb (113 kg) Sr Peterborough, Ontario
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (S) Suspended
  • (I) Ineligible
  • (W) Walk-on

Roster
Last update: 2010-07-27

Player stats

Player Games MPG PPG RPG FG % 3P% FT % Assists Steals
Jai Lewis3327.614.57.5.597.000.6523836
Mark Davis3124.812.93.6.444.326.6104153
Lamar Butler3025.510.52.5.381.377.8255423
Terry Reynolds3128.015.42.6.316.299.72115845
Tony Skinn3219.18.22.1.391.341.7273928
Raoul Heinen3327.86.83.7.405.290.8096129
Kevin Mickens3316.54.72.8.508.000.5541214
Trent Wurtz3117.33.53.5.432.281.6801623
Jesus Urbina299.42.32.2.538.000.688810
Richard Tynes219.12.12.0.487.000.54559
Tim Burns92.41.80.3.500.375.75001
Gabe Norwood298.41.00.8.306.308.5002210
Deon Cooper113.60.50.7.600.000.00010
Makan Konate61.80.00.3.000.000.00000

Game log

Date
time, TV
Rank# Opponent# Result Record Site
city, state
November 21*
Morehead State W 95–82  1–0
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
November 25*
at No. 24 Maryland L 79–64  1–1
Cole Field House 
College Park, MD
November 29*
at Iona W 92–83  2–1
 
New Rochelle, NY
December 2*
East Carolina W 76–65  3–1
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
December 4*
at Hartford W 79–58  4–1
Chase Arena at Reich Family Pavilion 
Hartford, CT
December 7*
at No. 10 North Carolina L 115–81  4–2
Dean Smith Center 
Chapel Hill, NC
December 18*
McNeese State W 96–63  5–2
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
December 20*
at Duquesne W 80–70  6–2
A. J. Palumbo Center 
Pittsburgh, PA
December 23*
St. Bonaventure W 69–55  7–2
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
January 3
Towson W 71–62  8–2
(1–0)
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
January 7
Old Dominion L 74–71  8–3
(1–1)
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
January 10
at William & Mary W 84–71  9–3
(2–1)
William & Mary Hall 
Williamsburg, VA
January 14
Hofstra W 84–76  10–3
(3–1)
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
January 17
at VCU L 80–56  10–4
(3–2)
Alltel Pavilion 
Richmond, VA
January 21
at UNC Wilmington W 64–62 OT 11–4
(4–2)
Trask Coliseum 
Wilmington, NC
January 24
James Madison W 74–70  12–4
(5–2)
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
January 26
at Drexel L 83–65  12–5
(5–3)
Daskalakis Athletic Center 
Philadelphia, PA
January 28
at Delaware L 74–65  12–6
(5–4)
Bob Carpenter Center 
Newark, DE
January 31
William & Mary W 78–62  13–6
(6–4)
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
February 4
at Towson W 74–57  14–6
(7–4)
Towson Center 
Towson, MD
February 7
at James Madison L 72–64  14–7
(7–5)
JMU Convocation Center 
Harrisonburg, VA
February 11
VCU W 69–57  15–7
(8–5)
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
February 14
Drexel W 75–72 OT 16–7
(9–5)
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
February 18
at Hofstra L 67–57  16–8
(9–6)
Hofstra Arena 
Hempstead, NY
February 21
Delaware W 75–61  17–8
(10–6)
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
February 25
UNC Wilmington W 59–46  18–8
(11–6)
Daskalakis Athletic Center 
Philadelphia, PA
February 28
at Old Dominion W 70–66  19–8
(12–6)
Constant Convocation Center 
Norfolk, VA
March 6
vs. Delaware
CAA Tournament Quarterfinals
W 65–58 OT 20–8
Richmond Coliseum 
Richmond, VA
March 7
vs. UNC Wilmington
CAA Tournament Semifinals
W 80–66  21–8
Richmond Coliseum 
Richmond, VA
March 8
vs. VCU
CAA Tournament Finals
L 55–54  21–9
Richmond Coliseum 
Richmond, VA
March 17
Tennessee
NIT Opening Round
W 58–55  22–9
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
March 19
Austin Peay
NIT First Round
W 66–60  23–9
Patriot Center 
Fairfax, VA
March 23
at Oregon
NIT Second Round
L 68–54  23–10
McArthur Court 
Eugene, OR
*Non-conference game. #Rankings from Coaches' Poll. (#) Tournament seedings in parentheses.
All times are in Eastern Time.

Recruits

The following is a list of commitments George Mason has received for the 2004-2005 season:

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.