2000–01 Welsh-Scottish League

2000–01 Welsh-Scottish League
Countries Scotland  Wales
Champions Swansea RFC
Runners-up Cardiff RFC
Matches played132

Swansea won the second Welsh-Scottish League.[1]

2000-2001 League Table

The top 5 Welsh teams plus Glasgow and Edinburgh qualified for next season's Heineken Cup.

Team P W D L PF PA +/- Pts
Swansea RFC 221804844377+46754
Cardiff RFC 221606665410+25548
Newport RFC 221408660388+27242
Llanelli RFC 221408663484+17942
Bridgend RFC 221309637479+15839
Neath RFC 221219639453+9637
Glasgow Caledonians 2212010645608+3736
Edinburgh Reivers 2211011540667-12733
Pontypridd RFC 2210012635541+9430
Caerphilly RFC 225116464729-26516
Ebbw Vale RFC 225017428741-31315
Cross Keys RFC 2210212471100-8533

Results

Round 1

26 August 2000
Caerphilly RFC 31 – 13 Glasgow Caledonians
Try: David Hawkins
Mark Workman
Gareth Jones
Con: Luke Richards x 2
Pen: Luke Richards x 4
Preview
Preview
Report
Report
Report
Try: Gordon Simpson
Con: Craig Chalmers
Pen: Craig Chalmers x 2
Virginia Park
Referee: T Rowlands (Treorchy).
26 August 2000
Cardiff RFC 35 – 30 Neath RFC
Report

26 August 2000
Cross Keys RFC 12 – 37 Bridgend RFC
Report

26 August 2000
Edinburgh Reivers 43 – 25 Ebbw Vale RFC
Report

26 August 2000
Llanelli RFC 12 – 11 Newport RFC
Report

26 August 2000
Pontypridd RFC 33 – 22 Swansea RFC
Report

Round 2

2 September 2000
Bridgend RFC 41 – 30 Llanelli RFC

2 September 2000
Cardiff RFC 80 – 16 Edinburgh Reivers

2 September 2000
Ebbw Vale RFC 23 – 32 Pontypridd RFC

2 September 2000
Glasgow Caledonians 52 – 28 Cross Keys RFC
Try: Dave Hilton
Steve Griffiths
Mark McKenzie
Alan Bulloch
Roland Reid x 3
Con: Mark McKenzie x 4
Pen: Craig Chalmers x 2
Mark McKenzie
Report
Report
Try: A Howarth
G Stroud
Penalty try
K Stewart
Con: J Webb x 4

Referee: A Ireland
2 September 2000
Newport RFC 24 – 13 Neath RFC

2 September 2000
Swansea RFC 59 – 20 Caerphilly RFC

Round 3

5 September 2000
Bridgend RFC 49 – 27 Glasgow Caledonians
Try: Ringer
Collier
Tomalolo
Molitika x 2
Jones
Durston
Con: Warlow x 4
Pen: Warlow x 2
Report
Report
Reaction
Try: Roland Reid
James Craig
Jon Steel
Con: Mark McKenzie x 3
Pen: Mark McKenzie x 2
Brewery Field
Referee: G Simmonds (Cardiff)
5 September 2000
Ebbw Vale RFC 49 – 10 Cross Keys RFC

5 September 2000
Edinburgh Reivers 28 – 25 Llanelli RFC

5 September 2000
Neath RFC 33 – 29 Pontypridd RFC

5 September 2000
Newport RFC 24 – 13 Swansea RFC

5 September 2000
postponed to
10 May 2001
Cardiff RFC 43 – 20 Caerphilly RFC

Round 4

8 September 2000
Bridgend RFC 25 – 3 Edinburgh Reivers
Report

8 September 2000
Caerphilly RFC 36 – 3 Cross Keys RFC

8 September 2000
Glasgow Caledonians 36 – 20 Neath RFC
Try: Jon Steel
Gordon Bulloch
Martin Waite
Con: Mark McKenzie x 3
Pen: Mark McKenzie x 5
Preview
Preview
Report
Report
Try: Tuipulotu
Pen: Williams x 4
Drop: Brown
Hughenden Stadium
Referee: J Fleming (Boroughmuir)
8 September 2000
Newport RFC 56 – 24 Ebbw Vale RFC

8 September 2000
Pontypridd RFC 6 – 28 Cardiff RFC

8 September 2000
Swansea RFC 28 – 21 Llanelli RFC

Round 5

15 September 2000
Cardiff RFC 29 – 16 Newport RFC

15 September 2000
Cross Keys RFC 12 – 60 Pontypridd RFC

15 September 2000
Ebbw Vale RFC 15 – 48 Bridgend RFC

15 September 2000
Edinburgh Reivers 26 – 33 Glasgow Caledonians
Try: Murray
Shiel
Con: Ross x 2
Pen: Ross x 4
Preview
Report
Try: Jason White
James Craig
Jonathan Stuart
Dave Hilton
Con: Mark McKenzie
Rowen Shepherd
Pen: Mark McKenzie
Rowen Shepherd
Drop: Mark McKenzie
Myreside
Referee: A Rowden (England)
15 September 2000
Llanelli RFC 46 – 26 Caerphilly RFC

15 September 2000
Neath RFC 24 – 9 Swansea RFC

Round 6

22 September 2000
Bridgend RFC 33 – 37 Cardiff RFC

22 September 2000
Caerphilly RFC 33 – 33 Neath RFC

22 September 2000
Cross Keys RFC 7 – 46 Llanelli RFC

22 September 2000
Glasgow Caledonians 43 – 37 Ebbw Vale RFC
Try: Shaun Longstaff
Ian Jardine x 2
Graeme Beveridge
Con: Mark McKenzie x 4
Pen: Mark McKenzie x 5
Preview
Report
Report
Try: Potter
Morris
Connor
Hawker
Con: Strange x 2
Connor x 2
Pen: Strange x 3
Hughenden Stadium
Attendance: 2,100
Referee: J Fleming (Boroughmuir)
22 September 2000
Pontypridd RFC 22 – 44 Newport RFC

22 September 2000
Swansea RFC 69 – 20 Edinburgh Reivers

Round 7

29 September 2000
Ebbw Vale RFC 6 – 55 Swansea RFC

29 September 2000
Edinburgh Reivers 43 – 33 Caerphilly RFC

29 September 2000
Glasgow Caledonians 27 – 26 Cardiff RFC
Try: Gordon McIlwham
Tommy Hayes
Con: Tommy Hayes
Pen: Tommy Hayes x 4
Mark McKenzie
Preview
Report
Report
Report
Try: Walne
Howley
Con: Jenkins x 2
Pen: Jenkins x 4
Hughenden Stadium
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Patrick Thomas (France)
29 September 2000
Llanelli RFC 53 – 20 Pontypridd RFC

29 September 2000
Neath RFC 73 – 22 Cross Keys RFC

29 September 2000
Newport RFC 34 – 29 Bridgend RFC

Round 8

4 November 2000
Caerphilly RFC 45 – 14 Ebbw Vale RFC

4 November 2000
Llanelli RFC 31 – 28 Neath RFC

4 November 2000
Pontypridd RFC 38 – 20 Bridgend RFC

4 November 2000
Swansea RFC 29 – 22 Cardiff RFC

4 November 2000
postponed to
26 January 2001
Cross Keys RFC 16 – 10 Edinburgh Reivers

4 November 2000
postponed to
1 May 2001
Glasgow Caledonians 28 – 20 Newport RFC
Try: James McLaren
Rory Kerr
Lee Harrison
Con: Tommy Hayes x 2
Pen: Tommy Hayes x 3
Preview
Report
Report
Report
Try: Pritchard
Raiwalui
Con: Mitchell x 2
Pen: Mitchell x 2
Hughenden Stadium
Referee: I Ramage (Berwick, SRFU)

Round 9

25 November 2000
Neath RFC 17 – 22 Edinburgh Reivers

25 November 2000
match abandoned
result does not stand
Pontypridd RFC 14 – 21 Glasgow Caledonians
Try: Tau
Pen: Jarvis x 3
Preview
Report
Report
Try: Gordon Simpson
James Craig
Tommy Hayes
Con: Tommy Hayes x 3

Referee: Nigel Owens (WRU)
25 November 2000
postponed to
26 January 2001
Llanelli RFC 42 – 15 Ebbw Vale RFC

25 November 2000
postponed to
3 March 2001
Caerphilly RFC 8 – 53 Newport RFC

25 November 2000
postponed to
28 March 2001
Cross Keys RFC 23 – 33 Cardiff RFC

25 November 2000
replayed match
11 April 2001
Pontypridd RFC 41 – 18 Glasgow Caledonians
Try: Johnston
Sweeney x 2
Vunipola
Con: Davey x 3
Pen: Davey x 5
Preview
Preview
Report
Report
Try: Rory Kerr
James McLaren
Tommy Hayes
Pen: Tommy Hayes

Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Nigel Owens (WRU)
25 November 2000
postponed to
9 May 2001
Swansea RFC 35 – 20 Bridgend RFC

Round 10

1 December 2000
Bridgend RFC 46 – 13 Caerphilly RFC

1 December 2000
Cardiff RFC 22 – 9 Llanelli RFC

1 December 2000
Ebbw Vale RFC 10 – 33 Neath RFC

1 December 2000
Edinburgh Reivers 22 – 16 Pontypridd RFC

1 December 2000
Glasgow Caledonians 22 – 42 Swansea RFC
Try: Jon Steel
Tommy Hayes
Jonathan Stuart
Con: Tommy Hayes x 2
Pen: Tommy Hayes
Preview
Report
Report
Report
Try: Charvis x 3
Payne
Robinson
Con: Thomas x 4
Pen: Thomas x 3
McDiarmid Park, Perth
Attendance: 900
Referee: R Dickson (Madras College)
1 December 2000
Newport RFC 53 – 5 Cross Keys RFC

Round 11

5 December 2000
Bridgend RFC 67 – 0 Cross Keys RFC

5 December 2000
Ebbw Vale RFC 24 – 10 Edinburgh Reivers

5 December 2000
Neath RFC 12 – 18 Cardiff RFC

5 December 2000
Newport RFC 20 – 9 Llanelli RFC

5 December 2000
Swansea RFC 42 – 16 Pontypridd RFC

5 December 2000
postponed to
15 April 2001
Glasgow Caledonians 52 – 15 Caerphilly RFC
Try: Glenn Metcalfe x 2
Fraser Stott
Gordon Simpson
Alan Bulloch
Jon Steel
Tommy Hayes
Rory Kerr
Con: Tommy Hayes x 6
Report
Report
Try: Hawkins
Lewis
Con: Richards
Pen: Richards
Hughenden Stadium
Attendance: 600
Referee: R Dickson (Madras FP)

Round 12

9 December 2000
Caerphilly RFC 10 – 48 Swansea RFC

9 December 2000
Cross Keys RFC 3 – 54 Glasgow Caledonians
Pen: Bushell
Preview
Preview
Report
Report
Try: Andy Nicol x 2
Gordon Bulloch
Graeme Beveridge
Shaun Longstaff x 2
Roland Reid
James McLaren
Con: Tommy Hayes x 6
Andy Nicol
Pandy Park
Attendance: 800
Referee: Nigel Williams (Bryncoch)
9 December 2000
Edinburgh Reivers 29 – 11 Cardiff RFC

9 December 2000
Llanelli RFC 30 – 27 Bridgend RFC

9 December 2000
Neath RFC 36 – 26 Newport RFC

9 December 2000
Pontypridd RFC 54 – 0 Ebbw Vale RFC

Round 13

16 December 2000
Bridgend RFC 28 – 18 Neath RFC

16 December 2000
Cardiff RFC 27 – 16 Ebbw Vale RFC

16 December 2000
Glasgow Caledonians 45 – 35 Llanelli RFC
Try: Donnie Macfadyen x2
Jon Steel
Jonathan Stuart
Con: Tommy Hayes x 2
Pen: Tommy Hayes x 7
Report
Report
Report
Report
Try: Quinnell x 2
Wyatt
James
Con: S Jones x 3
Pen: S Jones x 3
McDiarmid Park, Perth
Attendance: 1200
Referee: M Hall (RFU)
16 December 2000
Newport RFC 55 – 15 Edinburgh Reivers

16 December 2000
Pontypridd RFC 41 – 7 Caerphilly RFC

16 December 2000
Swansea RFC 55 – 3 Cross Keys RFC

Round 14

23 December 2000
Cardiff RFC 21 – 14 Pontypridd RFC

23 December 2000
Cross Keys RFC 11 – 27 Caerphilly RFC

23 December 2000
Ebbw Vale RFC 10 – 19 Newport RFC

23 December 2000
Edinburgh Reivers 23 – 13 Bridgend RFC
Report

23 December 2000
Llanelli RFC 22 – 23 Swansea RFC

23 December 2000
Neath RFC 34 – 29 Glasgow Caledonians
Try: D. Williams
S. Williams
Tuipulotu
K. James.
Con: S. Williams
Pen: S. Williams x 4
Preview
Report
Try: Alan Bulloch
Graeme Beveridge
Roland Reid
Donnie Macfadyen
Shaun Longstaff
Con: Tommy Hayes x 2
The Gnoll
Attendance: 1500
Referee: Paul Adams (Welsh RFU)

Round 15

26 December 2000
Caerphilly RFC 20 – 40 Llanelli RFC

26 December 2000
Newport RFC 16 – 23 Cardiff RFC

26 December 2000
Pontypridd RFC 59 – 19 Cross Keys RFC

26 December 2000
Swansea RFC 45 – 23 Neath RFC

26 December 2000
postponed to
20 February 2001
Bridgend RFC 24 – 12 Ebbw Vale RFC

26 December 2000
postponed to
23 March 2001
Glasgow Caledonians 32 – 35 Edinburgh Reivers
Try: Gordon Simpson
Jonathan Stuart x 2
James McLaren
Con: Tommy Hayes x 3
Pen: Tommy Hayes x 2
Preview
Report
Report
Try: Conan Sharman x 2
Cammy Murray
Allan Jacobsen
Con: Duncan Hodge x 3
Pen: Duncan Hodge x 3
Hughenden Stadium
Referee: J Fleming (Boroughmuir)

Round 16

5 January 2001
Edinburgh Reivers 17 – 15 Newport RFC

5 January 2001
postponed to
26 January 2001
Caerphilly RFC 12 – 19 Pontypridd RFC

5 January 2001
postponed to
7 March 2001
Ebbw Vale RFC 12 – 7 Cardiff RFC

5 January 2001
postponed to
1 May 2001
Cross Keys RFC 8 – 57 Swansea RFC

5 January 2001
postponed to
1 May 2001
Neath RFC 13 – 12 Bridgend RFC

6 January 2001
Llanelli RFC 10 – 16 Glasgow Caledonians
Try: S Jones
Con: S Jones
Pen: S Jones
Preview
Report
Report
Report
Report
Try: Gordon Simpson
Con: Tommy Hayes
Pen: Tommy Hayes x 2
Drop: James McLaren
Stradey Park
Referee: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Round 17

10 February 2001
Cardiff RFC 19 – 24 Bridgend RFC

10 February 2001
Ebbw Vale RFC 14 – 10 Glasgow Caledonians
Try: Shorney
L. Phillips
Con: Connor
Strange
Preview
Report
Report
Report
Try: James McLaren
Con: Tommy Hayes
Pen: Tommy Hayes
Eugene Cross Park
Attendance: 1400
Referee: T Rowlands (Treorchy)
10 February 2001
Edinburgh Reivers 16 – 24 Swansea RFC

10 February 2001
Llanelli RFC 53 – 22 Cross Keys RFC

10 February 2001
Neath RFC 22 – 17 Caerphilly RFC

10 February 2001
Newport RFC 33 – 13 Pontypridd RFC

Round 18

10 March 2001
Bridgend RFC 16 – 13 Newport RFC

10 March 2001
Caerphilly RFC 5 – 15 Edinburgh Reivers

10 March 2001
Cardiff RFC 31 – 11 Glasgow Caledonians
Try: Gethin Rhys Williams
Gareth Thomas
Craig Morgan x 2
Con: Neil Jenkins x 4
Pen: Neil Jenkins
Preview
Report
Report
Report
Try: Fraser Stott
Pen: Tommy Hayes x 2
Cardiff Arms Park
Attendance: 5000
Referee: David McHugh (Ireland)
10 March 2001
Cross Keys RFC 12 – 66 Neath RFC

10 March 2001
Pontypridd RFC 15 – 19 Llanelli RFC

10 March 2001
Swansea RFC 68 – 17 Ebbw Vale RFC

Round 19

31 March 2001
Bridgend RFC 16 – 13 Pontypridd RFC

31 March 2001
Cardiff RFC 21 – 14 Swansea RFC

31 March 2001
Ebbw Vale RFC 16 – 22 Caerphilly RFC

31 March 2001
Neath RFC 3 – 10 Llanelli RFC

Round 20

20 April 2001
Caerphilly RFC 19 – 50 Cardiff RFC

20 April 2001
Cross Keys RFC 14 – 42 Ebbw Vale RFC

20 April 2001
Glasgow Caledonians 15 – 22 Bridgend RFC
Try: Shaun Longstaff
Gordon Simpson
Con: Tommy Hayes
Pen: Tommy Hayes
Preview
Report
Report
Report
Try: Jamie Ringer
Con: Craig Warlow
Pen: Craig Warlow x 4
Drop: Craig Warlow
20 April 2001
Llanelli RFC 43 – 28 Edinburgh Reivers

20 April 2001
Pontypridd RFC 21 – 22 Neath RFC

20 April 2001
Swansea RFC 19 – 3 Newport RFC

Round 21

27 April 2001
Bridgend RFC 16 – 34 Swansea RFC

27 April 2001
Cardiff RFC 57 – 0 Cross Keys RFC

27 April 2001
Ebbw Vale RFC 14 – 43 Llanelli RFC

27 April 2001
Edinburgh Reivers 43 – 19 Neath RFC

27 April 2001
Glasgow Caledonians 45 – 29 Pontypridd RFC
Try: Glenn Metcalfe
Rory Kerr
Barry Irving x 2
Jon Petrie x 2
Con: Barry Irving x 6
Pen: Barry Irving
Preview
Report
Report
Report
Try: Parker
John
Jenkins
Colderley
Con: Davey x 2
Graham
Pen: Davey
Hughenden Stadium
Attendance: 1800
Referee: John Steele (SRFU)
27 April 2001
Newport RFC 31 – 22 Caerphilly RFC

Round 22

4 May 2001
Caerphilly RFC 23 – 31 Bridgend RFC

4 May 2001
Cross Keys RFC 5 – 66 Newport RFC

4 May 2001
Llanelli RFC 34 – 25 Cardiff RFC

4 May 2001
Neath RFC 36 – 33 Ebbw Vale RFC

4 May 2001
Pontypridd RFC 44 – 30 Edinburgh Reivers

4 May 2001
Swansea RFC 54 – 10 Glasgow Caledonians
Try: Winn
Payne
Weatherley
M. Robinson
Martens
Charvis
Lewis x 2.
Con: C. Rees x 3
Henson x 4.
Report
Report
Report
Report
Report
Try: Andrew Henderson
Con: Tommy Hayes
Pen: Tommy Hayes
St. Helen's
Attendance: 4000
Referee: Hugh Watkins (WRU)

References

  1. "The history of rugby through its competitions". Rugbyarchive.net. Retrieved 2017-07-17.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.