1999–2000 Welsh-Scottish League

Cardiff won the inaugural Welsh-Scottish League.[1] However they lost their final match against Swansea at home thus losing an unbeaten home record that dated back to December 1997.[2] The points system was complicated by the Rugby World Cup and only two points were awarded for a win prior to November 1999. Both Cardiff and Pontypridd were deducted points by playing Edinburgh during this World Cup period; although the matches were scheduled to take place outwith the World Cup.[3][4]

1999–2000 Welsh-Scottish League
Countries Scotland  Wales
Champions Cardiff RFC
Runners-up Newport RFC
Matches played132

1999-2000 League Table

The top 5 Welsh teams plus Edinburgh and Glasgow qualified for next season's Heineken Cup.

Team P W D L PF PA +/- Pts
Cardiff RFC 221813879504+37559
Newport RFC 221516773453+32049
Pontypridd RFC 221426666478+18847
Swansea RFC 221417691509+18245
Llanelli RFC 221309748527+22138
Ebbw Vale RFC 2212010647569+7838
Neath RFC 221129664553+11135
Edinburgh Reivers 2210111564654-9034
Bridgend RFC 228113427564-13727
Glasgow Caledonians 228113488621-13325
Caerphilly RFC 222119427939-5126
Dunvant RFC 221120357960-6035

Results

Round 1

3 September 1999
Glasgow Caledonians 22 – 30 Pontypridd RFC
Try: Gavin Scott
Tommy Hayes
Con: Tommy Hayes x 2
Pen: Tommy Hayes
Preview
Report
Try: Davey
Wyatt
Con: Jarvis
Pen: Jarvis x 6
Bridgehaugh Park, Stirling
Referee: D Gillet (France)
4 September 1999
Bridgend RFC 21 – 18 Swansea RFC

4 September 1999
Caerphilly RFC 22 – 51 Edinburgh Reivers

4 September 1999
Dunvant RFC 20 – 35 Neath RFC

4 September 1999
Llanelli RFC 39 – 28 Ebbw Vale RFC

4 September 1999
Newport RFC 18 – 13 Cardiff RFC

Round 2

11 September 1999
Bridgend RFC 24 – 24 Cardiff RFC

11 September 1999
Ebbw Vale RFC 54 – 24 Caerphilly RFC

11 September 1999
Edinburgh Reivers 8 – 15 Glasgow Caledonians
Try: Hayter
Pen: Lang
Preview
Report
Try: James Craig
Tommy Hayes
Con: Tommy Hayes
Pen: Barry Irving
Netherdale, Galashiels
Referee: D Tyndall (Ireland)
11 September 1999
Neath RFC 26 – 20 Newport RFC

11 September 1999
Pontypridd RFC 51 – 8 Dunvant RFC

11 September 1999
Swansea RFC 39 – 27 Llanelli RFC

Round 3

18 September 1999
Caerphilly RFC 18 – 34 Swansea RFC

18 September 1999
Dunvant RFC 22 – 29 Edinburgh Reivers

18 September 1999
Glasgow Caledonians 20 – 28 Ebbw Vale RFC
Try: Gareth Flockhart
Pen: Craig Chalmers
Tommy Hayes x 4
Preview
Report
Try: Penalty Try
J Williams
J Hawker
Con: J Strange x 2
Pen: J Strange x 3
Millbrae, Alloway
Referee: R Dickson (Madras FP)
18 September 1999
Llanelli RFC 36 – 15 Bridgend RFC

18 September 1999
Neath RFC 20 – 21 Cardiff RFC

18 September 1999
Newport RFC 28 – 33 Pontypridd RFC

Round 4

24 September 1999
Edinburgh Reivers 23 – 51 Newport RFC
Report

25 September 1999
Bridgend RFC 33 – 34 Caerphilly RFC
Report

25 September 1999
Ebbw Vale RFC 65 – 25 Dunvant RFC
Report

25 September 1999
Llanelli RFC 60 – 18 Cardiff RFC
Report

25 September 1999
Pontypridd RFC 20 – 20 Neath RFC
Report

25 September 1999
Swansea RFC 28 – 13 Glasgow Caledonians
Try: Richard Jones
Chris Wells x2
Richard Rees
Con: Arwel Thomas
Pen: Arwel Thomas x 2
Preview
Report
Report
Report
Try: Ian Jardine
Con: Tommy Hayes
Pen: Tommy Hayes x 2

Referee: D. Davies (Wales)

Round 5

2 October 1999
Caerphilly RFC 7 – 43 Llanelli RFC

2 October 1999
Dunvant RFC 19 – 19 Swansea RFC

2 October 1999
Glasgow Caledonians 10 – 17 Bridgend RFC
Try: Alan Bulloch
Con: Tommy Hayes
Pen: Tommy Hayes
Report Try: Stephens
Wake
Con: Lewis
Pen: Lewis
Rubislaw Playing Fields, Aberdeen
Referee: J Yuille (Biggar)
2 October 1999
Neath RFC 38 – 27 Edinburgh Reivers

2 October 1999
Newport RFC 40 – 27 Ebbw Vale RFC

Round 6

8 October 1999
Ebbw Vale RFC 37 – 30 Neath RFC

8 October 1999
Glasgow Caledonians 14 – 10 Llanelli RFC
Try: Andy Nicol
Con: Tommy Hayes
Pen: Tommy Hayes
Report Try: Emms
Con: Warlow
Pen: Hayward
Hughenden Stadium
Referee: S Piercy (England)
8 October 1999
Swansea RFC 32 – 22 Newport RFC

10 October 1999
Bridgend RFC 30 – 0 Dunvant RFC

10 October 1999
Caerphilly RFC 20 – 32 Cardiff RFC

10 October 1999
Edinburgh Reivers 20 – 23 Pontypridd RFC

Round 7

15 October 1999
Edinburgh Reivers 12 – 53 Cardiff RFC

15 October 1999
Neath RFC 32 – 23 Swansea RFC

16 October 1999
Dunvant RFC 22 – 60 Llanelli RFC

16 October 1999
Newport RFC 39 – 7 Bridgend RFC

16 October 1999
Pontypridd RFC 36 – 20 Ebbw Vale RFC

17 October 1999
Glasgow Caledonians 26 – 11 Caerphilly RFC
Try: Jason White
Fraser Stott
Donnie Macfadyen
Con: Tommy Hayes
Pen: Tommy Hayes x 3
Report Try: Brown
Pen: John x 2
Bridgehaugh Park, Stirling
Referee: J Yuille (Biggar)

Round 8

21 October 1999
Swansea RFC 17 – 21 Pontypridd RFC

22 October 1999
Glasgow Caledonians 25 – 36 Cardiff RFC
Try: Jonathan Stuart
Graeme Beveridge
Pen: Tommy Hayes x 4
Preview
Report
Try: S. Williams x 2
Robinson
Con: Burke x 3
Pen: Burke x 5
Hughenden Stadium
Referee: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
22 October 1999
Llanelli RFC 20 – 26 Newport RFC

23 October 1999
Ebbw Vale RFC 18 – 7 Edinburgh Reivers

24 October 1999
Bridgend RFC 14 – 22 Neath RFC

24 October 1999
Caerphilly RFC 55 – 5 Dunvant RFC

Round 9

29 October 1999
Ebbw Vale RFC 17 – 22 Cardiff RFC

29 October 1999
Edinburgh Reivers 34 – 31 Swansea RFC

29 October 1999
Pontypridd RFC 18 – 9 Bridgend RFC

30 October 1999
Dunvant RFC 24 – 28 Glasgow Caledonians
Try: Warren Lloyd
Adrian Killa
Con: Simon Daniel
Pen: Simon Daniel x 2
Drop: Simon Daniel x 2
Preview
Report
Try: Shaun Longstaff
Ian McInroy
Donnie Macfadyen
Con: Tommy Hayes
Pen: Tommy Hayes
Barry Irving

Referee: H Watkins (Maesteg)
30 October 1999
Neath RFC 16 – 24 Llanelli RFC

30 October 1999
Newport RFC 46 – 13 Caerphilly RFC

Round 10

2 November 1999
Swansea RFC 47 – 13 Ebbw Vale RFC

5 November 1999
Bridgend RFC 23 – 24 Edinburgh Reivers

5 November 1999
Caerphilly RFC 17 – 36 Neath RFC

5 November 1999
Glasgow Caledonians 8 – 8 Newport RFC
Try: Gordon Simpson
Pen: Tommy Hayes
Report Try: Ben Breeze
Pen: Gareth Cull
Bridgehaugh Park, Stirling
Referee: I Ramage (Berwick)
5 November 1999
Llanelli RFC 33 – 11 Pontypridd RFC

Round 11

12 November 1999
Glasgow Caledonians 32 – 18 Neath RFC
Try: Ian Jardine
Gordon Simpson
Shaun Longstaff
Alan Bulloch x 2
Con: Tommy Hayes x 2
Pen: Tommy Hayes
Report Try: Andrew Jacobs
Tristan Davies
Con: Pearce
Pen: Rees
Drop: Rees
Hughenden Stadium
Referee: J Fleming (Boroughmuir)
13 November 1999
Dunvant RFC 13 – 46 Newport RFC

13 November 1999
Ebbw Vale RFC 26 – 18 Bridgend RFC

13 November 1999
Llanelli RFC 37 – 9 Edinburgh Reivers

13 November 1999
Pontypridd RFC 61 – 14 Caerphilly RFC

13 November 1999
Swansea RFC 25 – 34 Cardiff RFC

Round 12

4 December 1999
Cardiff RFC 26 – 22 Newport RFC
Preview
Report

4 December 1999
Ebbw Vale RFC 20 – 19 Llanelli RFC

4 December 1999
Neath RFC 45 – 10 Dunvant RFC

4 December 1999
Pontypridd RFC 44 – 10 Glasgow Caledonians
Try: Geraint Lewis (no.8)
Lamerton
Wyatt
Geraint O Lewis (wing) x 2
Con: Jarvis x 5
Pen: Jarvis x 2
Try: Gordon Simpson
Con: Tommy Hayes
Pen: Tommy Hayes

Referee: D Davies (Llanbradach)
4 December 1999
Swansea RFC 24 – 8 Bridgend RFC

5 December 1999
Edinburgh Reivers 24 – 6 Caerphilly RFC

Round 5 rescheduled match

23 December 1999
Cardiff RFC 41 – 10 Pontypridd RFC

Round 13

27 December 1999
Llanelli RFC 30 – 24 Swansea RFC

27 December 1999
Newport RFC 27 – 22 Neath RFC

28 December 1999
Cardiff RFC 43 – 10 Bridgend RFC

28 December 1999
Dunvant RFC 20 – 43 Pontypridd RFC

Round 14

3 January 2000
Bridgend RFC 10 – 9 Llanelli RFC

3 January 2000
Ebbw Vale RFC 26 – 18 Glasgow Caledonians
Try: Hawker
Jones
Con: Strange x 2
Pen: Strange x 4
Preview
Report
Try: James Craig
Jason White
Con: Craig Chalmers
Pen: Craig Chalmers x 2
Eugene Cross Park
Referee: N Williams (Bryncoch)
3 January 2000
Pontypridd RFC 25 – 7 Newport RFC

3 January 2000
Swansea RFC 62 – 8 Caerphilly RFC

Round 13 rescheduled match

21 January 2000
Glasgow Caledonians 47 – 10 Edinburgh Reivers
Try: Andy Nicol
Shaun Longstaff
Tommy Hayes
Martin Waite
Glenn Metcalfe
Gordon Bulloch
Con: Tommy Hayes x 4
Pen: Tommy Hayes x 3
Preview
Report
Try: Lucking
Con: Hodge
Pen: Hodge
Hughenden Stadium
Referee: J Fleming (Boroughmuir)

Round 15

25 January 2000
Dunvant RFC 17 – 30 Ebbw Vale RFC

Round 14 rescheduled match

30 January 2000
Edinburgh Reivers 29 – 7 Dunvant RFC

Round 16

11 February 2000
Edinburgh Reivers 21 – 18 Neath RFC
Report

12 February 2000
Bridgend RFC 28 – 25 Glasgow Caledonians
Try: Ripol
Mafi
Stephens
Durston
Con: Williams
Pen: Williams x 2
Preview
Report
Try: Gordon Bulloch
Donnie Macfadyen
Con: Tommy Hayes x 2
Pen: Tommy Hayes x 2

Referee: D Bevan (Clydach)
12 February 2000
Ebbw Vale RFC 29 – 17 Newport RFC

12 February 2000
Llanelli RFC 74 – 22 Caerphilly RFC

12 February 2000
Pontypridd RFC 17 – 22 Cardiff RFC

12 February 2000
Swansea RFC 32 – 20 Dunvant RFC

Round 13 rescheduled match

21 February 2000
Caerphilly RFC 15 – 46 Ebbw Vale RFC

Round 15 rescheduled match

26 February 2000
Caerphilly RFC 20 – 57 Bridgend RFC

Round 17

11 March 2000
Cardiff RFC 71 – 15 Caerphilly RFC

11 March 2000
Dunvant RFC 17 – 20 Bridgend RFC

11 March 2000
Llanelli RFC 57 – 21 Glasgow Caledonians
Try: Cardey x 2
D James
S Easterby
S Jones
Moon
Koloi
N Boobyer
I Boobyer
Con: S Jones x 6
Preview
Report
Try: Martin Waite x 2
Shaun Longstaff
Con: Tommy Hayes x 3
Stradey Park
Referee: R Elliott (Cardiff)
11 March 2000
Neath RFC 29 – 25 Ebbw Vale RFC

11 March 2000
Newport RFC 23 – 21 Swansea RFC

11 March 2000
Pontypridd RFC 32 – 32 Edinburgh Reivers

Round 15 rescheduled matches

25 January 2000
postponed to
15 March 2000
Neath RFC 37 – 34 Pontypridd RFC

25 January 2000
postponed to
16 March 2000
Newport RFC 39 – 28 Edinburgh Reivers

Round 10 rescheduled match

25 March 2000
Cardiff RFC 116 – 0 Dunvant RFC


Round 18

8 April 2000
Bridgend RFC 20 – 55 Newport RFC

8 April 2000
Caerphilly RFC 30 – 34 Glasgow Caledonians
Try: Wilson
John
Watkins
Robinson x 2
Con: John
Pen: Richards
Preview
Preview
Report
Try: Stewart Campbell
Gordon Simpson x 2
Rowen Shepherd x 2
Con: Tommy Hayes x 3
Pen: Tommy Hayes
Victoria Park
8 April 2000
Cardiff RFC 51 – 32 Edinburgh Reivers

8 April 2000
Ebbw Vale RFC 47 – 26 Pontypridd RFC

8 April 2000
Llanelli RFC 71 – 24 Dunvant RFC

8 April 2000
Swansea RFC 52 – 44 Neath RFC

Round 15 rescheduled match

25 January 2000
postponed to
14 April 2000
Glasgow Caledonians 25 – 28 Swansea RFC
Try: Jon Petrie x 2
Tommy Hayes
Con: Tommy Hayes
Rowen Shepherd
Pen: Tommy Hayes x 2
Preview
Report
Try: Jenkins
Rees x 2
Con: A Thomas x 2
Pen: A Thomas x 2
Drop: A Thomas
Hughenden Stadium
Referee: J Fleming (Boroughmuir)

Round 19

21 April 2000
Cardiff RFC 42 – 21 Glasgow Caledonians
Try: Morgan x 2
Thomas
Howley
Botham
Con: Burke x 4
Pen: Burke x 3
Preview
Report
Try: Glenn Metcalfe x 2
Con: Tommy Hayes
Pen: Tommy Hayes x 3
Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: David R Davies (WRU)
21 April 2000
Neath RFC 43 – 7 Bridgend RFC

22 April 2000
Dunvant RFC 17 – 9 Caerphilly RFC

25 April 2000
Edinburgh Reivers 42 – 21 Ebbw Vale RFC

26 April 2000
Newport RFC 59 – 8 Llanelli RFC

26 April 2000
Pontypridd RFC 17 – 24 Swansea RFC

Round 20

29 April 2000
Bridgend RFC 17 – 31 Pontypridd RFC

29 April 2000
Caerphilly RFC 14 – 44 Newport RFC

29 April 2000
Cardiff RFC 48 – 34 Ebbw Vale RFC

29 April 2000
Llanelli RFC 25 – 24 Neath RFC

29 April 2000
Swansea RFC 47 – 24 Edinburgh Reivers

30 April 2000
Glasgow Caledonians 35 – 27 Dunvant RFC
Try: Gareth Flockhart
Alan Bulloch
Tommy Hayes
Gordon Bulloch
Con: Barry Irving x 3
Pen: Barry Irving x 2
Rowen Shepherd
Preview
Report
Report
Try: Lloyd
Baker x 2
Con: M Thomas x 3
Pen: M Thomas x 2
Bridgehaugh Park, Stirling
Referee: I Ramage (Berwick)

Round 14 rescheduled match

2 May 2000
Cardiff RFC 52 – 27 Neath RFC

Round 21

5 May 2000
Ebbw Vale RFC 16 – 23 Swansea RFC

5 May 2000
Neath RFC 35 – 35 Caerphilly RFC

6 May 2000
Dunvant RFC 23 – 36 Cardiff RFC

6 May 2000
Newport RFC 64 – 29 Glasgow Caledonians
Try: Marinos
Snow
Burn x 4
Taylor
Smith
C Jones x 2
Con: Howarth x 7
Preview
Preview
Report
Report
Try: Alan Watt
Jon Petrie
Martin Waite
Tommy Hayes
Roland Reid
Con: Tommy Hayes
Gordon Bulloch
Rodney Parade
Referee: H Lewis (Cardiff)
7 May 2000
Edinburgh Reivers 34 – 26 Bridgend RFC

Round 15 rescheduled match

10 May 2000
Cardiff RFC 38 – 31 Llanelli RFC

Round 22

12 May 2000
Neath RFC 47 – 10 Glasgow Caledonians
Try: Storey x 2
Tieuti x 2
M Davies
Sidoli
Con: Rees x 4
Pen: Rees x 3
Preview
Report
Try: Roland Reid
Con: Tommy Hayes
Pen: Tommy Hayes
The Gnoll
Referee: T Rowlands (Treorchy)
13 May 2000
Bridgend RFC 13 – 12 Ebbw Vale RFC

13 May 2000
Caerphilly RFC 18 – 54 Pontypridd RFC

13 May 2000
Cardiff RFC 40 – 41 Swansea RFC

13 May 2000
Newport RFC 76 – 17 Dunvant RFC

Round 21 rescheduled match

24 May 2000
Pontypridd RFC 29 – 12 Llanelli RFC

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.