1967–68 Michigan Wolverines men's basketball team

The 1967–68 Michigan Wolverines men's basketball team represented the University of Michigan in intercollegiate basketball during the 1967–68 season. The team finished the season tied for seventh place in the Big Ten Conference with an overall record of 11–13 and 6–8 against conference opponents.[1]

1967–68 Michigan Wolverines men's basketball
ConferenceBig Ten Conference
1967–68 record11–13 (6–8 Big Ten)
Head coach
CaptainJim Pitts
Home arenaCrisler Arena
1967–68 Big Ten Conference men's basketball standings
Conf  Overall
TeamW L PCT  W L PCT
Ohio State10–4 .714  21–8  .724
Iowa10–4 .714  16–9  .640
Purdue9–5 .643  15–9  .625
Northwestern8–6 .571  13–10  .565
Wisconsin7–7 .500  13–11  .542
Michigan State6–8 .429  12–12  .500
Illinois6–8 .429  11–13  .458
Michigan6–8 .429  11–13  .458
Indiana4–10 .286  10–14  .417
Minnesota4–10 .286  7–17  .292
Rankings from AP Poll

Dave Strack was in his eighth and final year as the team's coach. Sophomore Rudy Tomjanovich was the team's leading scorer and rebounder with 471 points and 323 rebounds in 24 games for an average of 19.6 points and 13.5 rebounds per game.[1]

Scoring statistics

PlayerPos.YrGFGFTRBPtsPPG
Rudy TomjanovichFSoph24211-44649-7832347119.6
Dennis StewartFJr.24171-42083-11522342517.7
Jim PittsGSr.24142-340134-22117741817.4
Bob SullivanGJr.23112-23371-10212629512.8
Ken Maxey2474-19037-52751857.7
Dave McClellanCJr.2024-6319-2354673.4
Totals24794-1836429-6541240201784.0

Team players drafted into the NBA

Three players from this team were selected in the NBA Draft.[2][3]

YearRoundPickOverallPlayerNBA Club
19694144Dennis StewartPhoenix Suns
1970122Rudy TomjanovichSan Diego Rockets

References

  1. "University of Michigan Basketball Record Book" (PDF). University of Michigan. p. 35.
  2. "1969 NBA Draft". Basketball-reference.com. Retrieved 2014-04-25.
  3. "1970 NBA Draft". Basketball-reference.com. Retrieved 2014-04-25.


This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.