1966–67 Michigan Wolverines men's basketball team

The 1966–67 Michigan Wolverines men's basketball team represented the University of Michigan in intercollegiate basketball during the 1966–67 season. The team finished the season in tenth place in the Big Ten Conference with an overall record of 8–16 and 2–12 against conference opponents.[1]

1966–67 Michigan Wolverines men's basketball
ConferenceBig Ten Conference
1966–67 record8–16 (2–12 Big Ten)
Head coach
CaptainCraig Dill, Dennis Bankey
Home arenaYost Field House
1966–67 Big Ten Conference men's basketball standings
Conf  Overall
TeamW L PCT  W L PCT
Michigan State10–4 .714  16–7  .696
Indiana10–4 .714  18–8  .692
Iowa9–5 .643  16–8  .667
Wisconsin8–6 .571  15–9  .625
Purdue7–7 .500  15–9  .625
Northwestern7–7 .500  11–11  .500
Ohio State6–8 .429  13–11  .542
Illinois6–8 .429  12–12  .500
Minnesota5–9 .357  9–15  .375
Michigan2–12 .143  8–16  .333
Rankings from AP Poll

Dave Strack was in his seventh year as the team's head coach. Craig Dill was the team's leading scorer with 471 points in 24 games for an average of 19.5 points per game. Dill also led the team with 209 rebounds.[1]

Scoring statistics

PlayerPos.YrGFGFTRBPtsPPG
Craig DillCSr.24184-422103-13120947119.6
Jim PittsGJr.23138-30186-14518636215.7
Dennis StewartFSoph.23143-36856-8116034214.9
Bob SullivanGSoph.2392-20474-10914325811.2
Dennis Bankey2470-14333-47811737.2
Dave McClellanCSoph.2273-13024-341131707.7
Ken Maxey2463-18129-42571556.5
Totals24783-1818415-6071201198182.5

Team players drafted into the NBA

Two players from this team were selected in the NBA Draft.[2][3]

YearRoundPickOverallPlayerNBA Club
196741142Craig DillSan Diego Rockets
19694144Dennis StewartPhoenix Suns

References

  1. "University of Michigan Basketball Record Book" (PDF). University of Michigan. p. 35.
  2. "1967 NBA Draft". Basketball-reference.com. Retrieved 2014-04-25.
  3. "1969 NBA Draft". Basketball-reference.com. Retrieved 2014-04-25.


This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.