1955–56 Michigan Wolverines men's basketball team

The 1955–56 Michigan Wolverines men's basketball team represented the University of Michigan in intercollegiate basketball during the 1955–56 season. The team finished the season in a tie for eighth place in the Big Ten Conference with an overall record of 9–13 and 4–10 against conference opponents.[1]

1955–56 Michigan Wolverines men's basketball
ConferenceBig Ten Conference
1955–56 record9–13 (4–10 Big Ten)
Head coach
CaptainTom Jorgensen
Home arenaYost Field House
1955–56 Big Ten Conference men's basketball standings
Conf  Overall
TeamW L PCT  W L PCT
No. 4 Iowa13–1 .929  20–6  .769
No. 10 Illinois11–3 .786  18–4  .818
Ohio State9–5 .643  16–6  .727
Purdue9–5 .643  16–6  .727
Michigan State7–7 .500  13–9  .591
Indiana6–8 .429  13–9  .591
Minnesota6–8 .429  11–11  .500
Michigan4–10 .286  9–13  .409
Wisconsin4–10 .286  6–16  .273
Northwestern1–13 .071  2–20  .091
Rankings from AP Poll

William Perigo was in his fourth year as the team's head coach. Junior Ron Kramer was the team's leading scorer with 448 points in 22 games for an average of 20.3 points per game. Tom Jorgensen was the team captain.[1]

Statistical leaders

PlayerPos.YrGFGFTRBPtsPPG
Ron KramerJr.22169-444110-17744820.3
Tom JorgensenSr.2289-23979-9225711.6
Pete Tillotson2286-20426-621989.0
Randy Tarrier2263-17355-891818.2
Billy Wright2062-20220-291446.9
Jim Shearon2153-16434-581406.6
Totals22608-1711394-638161073.1

Team players drafted into the NBA

Two players from this team were selected in the NBA Draft.[2][3]

YearRoundPickOverallPlayerNBA Club
19575234Ron KramerDetroit Pistons
19587653Pete TillotsonSyracuse Nationals

References

  1. "University of Michigan Basketball Record Book" (PDF). University of Michigan. pp. 31–32.
  2. "1957 NBA Draft". Basketball-reference.com. Retrieved 2014-04-26.
  3. "1958 NBA Draft". Basketball-reference.com. Retrieved 2014-04-26.


This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.