1952–53 NCAA men's ice hockey season

The 1952–53 NCAA men's ice hockey season began in November 1952 and concluded with the 1953 NCAA Men's Ice Hockey Tournament's championship game on March 14, 1953 at the Broadmoor Ice Palace in Colorado Springs, Colorado. This was the 6th season in which an NCAA ice hockey championship was held and is the 58th year overall where an NCAA school fielded a team.

Regular season

Season tournaments

TournamentDatesTeamsChampion
Beanpot December 26–27 4 Harvard
Rensselaer Holiday Tournament January 1–3 4 Princeton

Standings

1952–53 NCAA Independent ice hockey standings
Conference Overall
GP W L T Pct. GF GA GP W L T GF GA
Amherst–––––––11560––
American International–––––––16961––
Army–––––––168805664
Boston College–––––––1611417141
Boston University–––––––22147111786
Bowdoin–––––––11470––
Brown–––––––1761106783
Colby–––––––8260––
Dartmouth–––––––2391408490
Hamilton–––––––100100––
Harvard–––––––1711517949
MIT–––––––12390––
New Hampshire–––––––93602749
Northeastern–––––––2191026470
Norwich–––––––141121––
Princeton–––––––1811706649
Providence–––––––146806679
Tufts–––––––181080––
Yale–––––––2012808556
Conference Overall
GP W L T PTS GF GA GP W L T GF GA
Minnesota†20164019924629236014974
Michigan†16124019914924177013971
North Dakota16115017825920155010968
Denver16106015705424176114279
Colorado College1441008528620911098106
Michigan Tech1631304539419613075100
Michigan State1821602459422516174104
† indicates conference regular season champion
Conference Overall
GP W L T PTS GF GA GP W L T GF GA
Rensselaer†540111231320154112445
St. Lawrence53208231418126010550
Clarkson513151429199918894
Middlebury30300811161060––
† indicates conference regular season champion

[1]

1953 NCAA Tournament

  Semifinals
March 12–13
National Championship
March 14
                     
W1 Minnesota 3  
E2 Rensselaer 2  
  W1 Minnesota 3  
  W2 Michigan 7  
E1 Boston University 2
W2 Michigan 14     Third Place Game
  E1 Boston University 3
  E2 Rensselaer 6

Note: * denotes overtime period(s)

[2]

Player stats

Scoring leaders

The following players led the league in points at the conclusion of the season.

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Class Team GP G A Pts PIM
John MayasichSophomoreMinnesota2742367816
Abbie MooreJuniorRensselaer203538734
Frank ChiarelliSophomoreRensselaer203632688
Richard DoughertySophomoreMinnesota2735326735
Richard RodenhiserJuniorBoston University2229204912
John MatcheftsSeniorMichigan24183048-
Bill AbbottSophomoreDenver-271845-
Gene CampbellSophomoreMinnesota2621244516
Ben CherskiSophomoreNorth Dakota2030144410
Brian McFarlaneSophomoreSt. Lawrence1721224330

[3]

Leading goaltenders

The following goaltenders led the league in goals against average at the end of the regular season while playing at least 33% of their team's total minutes.

GP = Games played; Min = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OT = Overtime/shootout losses; GA = Goals against; SO = Shutouts; SV% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average

Player Class Team GP Min W L OT GA SO SV% GAA
Bob FoxSophomoreRensselaer2011821541452-2.28
Jim MattsonSophomoreMinnesota2716272250644.9102.36
Richard WhelanSophomoreYale--------2.62
Bill SloanFreshmanSt. Lawrence1810581260501.8942.83
Walter MorinSeniorDenver--1651-0.8663.05
Alex FinkelsteinJuniorNorth Dakota20-1550-1.8843.40
Gerald BerginJuniorMichigan State14-------5.28

[3]

Awards

References

  1. "2008-09 WCHA Yearbook 97-112" (PDF). WCHA. Retrieved June 29, 2014.
  2. "NCAA Tournament". College Hockey Historical Archives. Retrieved May 19, 2013.
  3. "1952-53 NCAA Division I Statistics". Elite Prospects. Retrieved December 21, 2016.
  4. "NCAA Division I Awards". College Hockey Historical Archives. Retrieved June 11, 2013.
  5. "Men's Ice Hockey Award Winners" (PDF). NCAA.org. Retrieved June 11, 2013.
  6. "WCHA All-Teams". College Hockey Historical Archives. Retrieved May 19, 2013.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.