1952–53 Michigan Wolverines men's basketball team

The 1952–53 Michigan Wolverines men's basketball team represented the University of Michigan in intercollegiate basketball during the 1952–53 season. The team finished the season in a tie for ninth place in the Big Ten Conference with an overall record of 6–16 and 3–15 against conference opponents.[1]

1952–53 Michigan Wolverines men's basketball
ConferenceBig Ten Conference
1952–53 record6–16 (3–15 Big Ten)
Head coach
CaptainDoug Lawrence
Home arenaYost Field House
1952–53 Big Ten Conference men's basketball standings
Conf  Overall
TeamW L PCT  W L PCT
No. 1 Indiana17–1 .944  23–3  .885
No. 11 Illinois14–4 .778  18–4  .818
Minnesota11–7 .611  14–8  .636
Michigan State11–7 .611  13–9  .591
Wisconsin10–8 .556  13–9  .591
Iowa9–9 .500  12–10  .545
Ohio State7–11 .389  10–12  .455
Northwestern5–13 .278  6–16  .273
Michigan3–15 .167  6–16  .273
Purdue3–15 .167  4–18  .182
Rankings from AP Poll

William Perigo was in his first year as the team's head coach. Paul Groffsky was the team's leading scorer with 301 points in 22 games for an average of 13.6 points per game. Doug Lawrence was the team captain.[1]

Statistical leaders

PlayerPos.YrGFGFTRBPtsPPG
Paul Groffsky22106-30589-17630113.6
Don Eaddy22112-37568-10629213.2
Paul Groffsky2291-28468-12525011.3
John Codwell2276-22579-12723110.5
Milt Mead2285-25360-8923010.4
Doug Lawrence2170-19227-441677.9
Ray Pavichevich2254-18428-531366.1
Ralph Kaufman2229-11842-881004.5
Totals22562-1785426-739155070.4

References

  1. "University of Michigan Basketball Record Book" (PDF). University of Michigan. p. 31.


This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.