1950–51 Michigan Wolverines men's basketball team

The 1950–51 Michigan Wolverines men's basketball team represented the University of Michigan in intercollegiate basketball during the 1950–51 season. The team finished the season in a tie for ninth place in the Big Ten Conference with an overall record of 7–15 and 3–11 against conference opponents.[1]

1950–51 Michigan Wolverines men's basketball
ConferenceBig Ten Conference
1950–51 record7–15 (3–11 Big Ten)
Head coach
CaptainChuck Murray
Home arenaYost Field House
1950–51 Big Ten Conference men's basketball standings
Conf  Overall
TeamW L PCT  W L PCT
No. 5 Illinois13–1 .929  22–5  .815
No. 7 Indiana12–2 .857  19–3  .864
Iowa9–5 .643  15–7  .682
Minnesota7–7 .500  13–9  .591
Northwestern7–7 .500  12–10  .545
Wisconsin7–7 .500  10–12  .455
Michigan State5–9 .357  10–11  .476
Purdue4–10 .286  8–14  .364
Michigan3–11 .214  7–15  .318
Ohio State3–11 .214  6–16  .273
Rankings from AP Poll

Ernie McCoy was in his third year as the team's head coach. Leo VanderKuy was the team's leading scorer with 329 points in 22 games for an average of 15.0 points per game. Chuck Murray was the team captain.[1]

Statistical leaders

PlayerPos.YrGFGFTRBPtsPPG
Leo VanderKuy2211991-16932915.0
James Skala226731-641657.5
Chuck Murray214179-1371617.7
Thomas Tiernan226722-411567.1
Robert Olson224321-351074.9
Paul Geyer16216-17483.0
Totals22423314-569116052.7

References

  1. "University of Michigan Basketball Record Book" (PDF). University of Michigan. p. 30.


This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.