1949–50 Michigan Wolverines men's basketball team

The 1949–50 Michigan Wolverines men's basketball team represented the University of Michigan in intercollegiate basketball during the 1949–50 season. The team finished the season in a tie for sixth place in the Big Ten Conference with an overall record of 11–11 and 4–8 against conference opponents.[1]

1949–50 Michigan Wolverines men's basketball
ConferenceBig Ten Conference
1949–50 record11–11 (4–8 Big Ten)
Head coach
CaptainMack Supronowicz
Home arenaYost Field House
1949–50 Big Nine Conference men's basketball standings
Conf  Overall
TeamW L PCT  W L PCT
No. 2 Ohio State11–1 .917  22–4  .846
No. 16 Wisconsin9–3 .750  17–5  .773
No. 20 Indiana7–5 .583  17–5  .773
Illinois7–5 .583  14–8  .636
Iowa6–6 .500  15–7  .682
Minnesota4–8 .333  13–9  .591
Michigan4–8 .333  11–11  .500
Northwestern3–9 .250  10–12  .455
Purdue3–9 .250  9–13  .409
Rankings from AP Poll

Ernie McCoy was in his second year as the team's head coach. Mack Supronowicz was the team's leading scorer with 278 points in 22 games for an average of 12.6 points per game. Chuck Murray was the team captain.[1]

Statistical leaders

PlayerPos.YrGFGFTRBPtsPPG
Mack Supronowicz2211254-8927812.6
Leo VanderKuy229486-15127412.5
Don McIntosh227645-761978.9
Hal Morrill226941-481798.1
Chuck Murray224263-941476.6
James Skala203417-33854.2
Totals22468329-531126557.5

See also

References

  1. "University of Michigan Basketball Record Book" (PDF). University of Michigan. p. 30.


This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.