1948–49 Michigan Wolverines men's basketball team

The 1948–49 Michigan Wolverines men's basketball team represented the University of Michigan in intercollegiate basketball during the 1948–49 season. The team compiled a 15–6 record, and 7–5 against Big Ten Conference opponents. The team finished in third place in the Big Ten. Ernie McCoy was in his first season as the team's head coach, and William Roberts was the team captain.

1948–49 Michigan Wolverines men's basketball
ConferenceBig Ten Conference
1948–49 record15–6 (7–5 Big Ten)
Head coach
CaptainWilliam Roberts
Home arenaYost Field House
1948–49 Big Nine Conference men's basketball standings
Conf  Overall
TeamW L PCT  W L PCT
No. 4 Illinois10–2 .833  21–4  .840
No. 6 Minnesota9–3 .750  18–3  .857
Michigan7–5 .583  15–6  .714
No. 20 Ohio State6–6 .500  14–7  .667
Indiana6–6 .500  14–8  .636
Purdue6–6 .500  13–9  .591
Wisconsin5–7 .417  12–10  .545
Iowa3–9 .250  10–10  .500
Northwestern2–10 .167  5–16  .238
Rankings from AP Poll

Mack Supronowicz and Bob Harrison were the team's leading scorers with 247 and 214 points, respectively. Supronowicz's 247 points set a new Michigan single season scoring record, surpassing the previous record of 230 points set by James Mandler in the 1941–42 season. Supronowicz also became the first player in Michigan history to score 100 field goals in a season.[1]

Scoring statistics

PlayerGamesField goalsFree throwsPointsPoints per game[1]
Mack Supronowicz2110057-8824711.8
Bob Harrison218348-6921410.2
Leo VanderKuy214453-751416.7
Pete Elliott214925-351235.9
Hal Morrill213221-27854.0
Boyd McCaslin212621-40733.5
Bill Mikulich182813-18693.8
Bill Roberts101911-14494.9
Irv Wisniewski19126-11291.5
Bill Doyle1293-9211.8
Bob Olson762-5121.7
Dick Rifenburg525-691.8
Chuck Murray515-671.4
Leslie Popp200-000.0
Totals21411268-407109051.9

Coaching staff

References

  1. "University of Michigan Basketball Record Book" (PDF). University of Michigan. p. 30.


This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.