1939–40 Michigan Wolverines men's basketball team

The 1939–40 Michigan Wolverines men's basketball team represented the University of Michigan in intercollegiate basketball during the 1939–40 season. The team finished the season in sixth place in the Big Ten Conference with an overall record of 13–7 and 6–6 against conference opponents.[1]

1939–40 Michigan Wolverines men's basketball
ConferenceBig Ten Conference
1939–40 record13–7 (6–6 Big Ten)
Head coach
CaptainJames Rae
Home arenaYost Field House
1939–40 Big Ten Conference men's basketball standings
Conf  Overall
TeamW L PCT  W L PCT
Purdue10–2 .833  16–4  .800
Indiana9–3 .750  20–3  .870
Ohio State8–4 .667  13–7  .650
Illinois7–5 .583  14–6  .700
Northwestern7–5 .583  13–7  .650
Michigan6–6 .500  13–7  .650
Minnesota5–7 .417  12–8  .600
Iowa4–8 .333  9–12  .429
Wisconsin3–9 .250  5–15  .250
Chicago1–11 .083  5–15  .250
Rankings from AP Poll

Bennie Oosterbaan was in his first year as the team's head coach. James Rae was the team's leading scorer with 199 points in 20 games for an average of 10.0 points per game. Rae was also the team captain.[1]

Statistical leaders

PlayerPos.YrGFGFTRBPtsPPG
James Rae207745-6019910.0
Charles Pink206034-511547.7
Michael Sofiak204034-691145.7
Herbert Brogan204715-371095.5
George Ruehle14329-16513.6
Wayne Fitzgerald19197-18452.4
Totals20295161-28775137.6

References

  1. "University of Michigan Basketball Record Book" (PDF). University of Michigan. p. 27.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.